1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Do you know?"

"Do you know?"

Translation:你知道吗?

January 18, 2018

13 Comments


MeaDish

The audio for 知道 is cut off to zhi da' with a very short and abrupt ending on the final syllable. Is this normal pronunciation or a glitch in the system?


Agonisti

What do the individual characters of "know" mean, or is it impossible to break down?


maartendoc

知 (zhi) = to know

道 (dào) seems to have many translations. One of them is 'principle'.

知道 (zhidào) = to know the principle

I guess by breaking it down like this, 'zhi dào' is easier to distinguish from 'knowing a person': 认识 (rèn shi).


stupedfatidiot

你知不知道 is also eccepted


M92Y3

你知道吗 do you know 너 아니?


gebbaroro

Why is 你认识吗 not accepted?


AsantaeOrt

Renshi认识 is for people


gebbaroro

Why is 你认识吗 not accepted?


sahar-rabayev

I think it means familiarty kind of "know" not the knowledge kind, that is why it also translated as "meet"(?)


Doug939469

I think "zhi dao" is more like "I know of something" rather than "I know a person personally".

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.