"Do you know?"

Translation:你知道吗?

January 18, 2018

5 Comments


MeaDish

The audio for 知道 is cut off to zhi da' with a very short and abrupt ending on the final syllable. Is this normal pronunciation or a glitch in the system?

April 10, 2018

Agonisti

What do the individual characters of "know" mean, or is it impossible to break down?

January 18, 2018

gebbaroro

Why is 你认识吗 not accepted?

February 21, 2018

gebbaroro

Why is 你认识吗 not accepted?

February 21, 2018

sahar-rabayev

I think it means familiarty kind of "know" not the knowledge kind, that is why it also translated as "meet"(?)

March 12, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.