1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'aimerais bien que tu fasse…

"J'aimerais bien que tu fasses ton lit."

Translation:I would like you to make your bed.

January 18, 2018

25 Comments


ZibranAhmed

I'm trying to understand the logic of the "bien que" here. Doesn't bien que mean although? Could the sentence not have been written, "J'aimerais que tu fasses ton lit."?


CommeuneTexane

Yes, this sentence could also be written "j'aimerais que tu fasses ton lit." Here "bien" is acting as an adverb and modifying the verb "aimerais." In this example it is not connected to que and does not mean although.


RfQxZNDE

I think bien means would like it a lot or very much, but that was rejected. The translation simply ignores the bien


CommeuneTexane

Bien acts as a "softener" when combined with the verb aimer. It makes the like/love less intense. You'd use it in everyday conversation about things that you like well enough. J'aime is stronger and just a bit more formal. With things it still means like, but when used with people, it means "love" of course.

To say that you would very much like something, use beaucoup. J'aimerais beaucoup...


RfQxZNDE

Merci pour cet eclaircissement!


m116240

Thanks, that's helpful


susanTuck1

very helpful, thanks


AnnetteFierro

This should be accepted: I would like for you to make your bed


CalumRhodes

Where does fasses come from?


CommeuneTexane

Welcome to the subjunctive mood! (le subjonctif) Basically in French, when you are expressing a desire or wish on someone else, or there is an element of doubt, judgement, possibility, or necessity, you must use the subjunctive mood. Here is faire conjugated in the subjunctive:

que je fasse
que tu fasses
qu'il/elle/on fasse
que nous fassions
que vous fassiez
qu'ils/elles fassent

Here are some common phrases that use the subjunctive: il faut que, il est nécessaire que, il est possible que, etc.

This is a tricky concept and there are a lot of verbs that can take on the subjunctive mood depending upon their use. Here is a site that may help explain more: https://www.lawlessfrench.com/grammar/subjunctive/


Ripcurlgirl

That just shows espérer can be written in the subjunctive - not whether or not it triggers it.


Sitesurf

If you can access them from your platform, please also read the TipsNotes in the Subjunctive units.


DominguezRoger

Why is "I would like for you to make your bed" not accepted?


supermollusc

Because it's not correct English


supermollusc

I said "I would like it if you made your bed" which is good English but this was not allowed


CommeuneTexane

Pas de buts, allez hop ! ;-)


quynguyenvan

"I would like that you make your bed " is it acceptable?


CommeuneTexane

If you said that, the meaning would be understood, however, the sentence is very odd in English.


badger246

that's perfectly acceptable in (British) English, but rather archaic.


Pramod454198

I would like that you make your bed wasn't accepted, what is the difference between the two?


property11

I was marked wrong for writing, 'I would really like you to make your bed.' Might someone be able to explain this please?


badger246

read CommeuneTexane's post starting "Bien acts as a "softener"" above


penny776032

I haven't, but you might like to try quite like as a way of softening the English.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.