"J'aimerais bien que tu fasses ton lit."

Translation:I would like you to make your bed.

January 18, 2018

27 Comments


ZibranAhmed

I'm trying to understand the logic of the "bien que" here. Doesn't bien que mean although? Could the sentence not have been written, "J'aimerais que tu fasses ton lit."?

May 31, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Yes, this sentence could also be written "j'aimerais que tu fasses ton lit." Here "bien" is acting as an adverb and modifying the verb "aimerais." In this example it is not connected to que and does not mean although.

June 1, 2018

RfQxZNDE

I think bien means would like it a lot or very much, but that was rejected. The translation simply ignores the bien

August 29, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Bien acts as a "softener" when combined with the verb aimer. It makes the like/love less intense. You'd use it in everyday conversation about things that you like well enough. J'aime is stronger and just a bit more formal. With things it still means like, but when used with people, it means "love" of course.

To say that you would very much like something, use beaucoup. J'aimerais beaucoup...

August 30, 2018

RfQxZNDE

Merci pour cet eclaircissement!

August 30, 2018

m116240

Thanks, that's helpful

October 7, 2018

susanTuck1

very helpful, thanks

October 25, 2018

AnnetteFierro

This should be accepted: I would like for you to make your bed

November 13, 2018

CalumRhodes

Where does fasses come from?

January 18, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Welcome to the subjunctive mood! (le subjonctif) Basically in French, when you are expressing a desire or wish on someone else, or there is an element of doubt, judgement, possibility, or necessity, you must use the subjunctive mood. Here is faire conjugated in the subjunctive:

que je fasse
que tu fasses
qu'il/elle/on fasse
que nous fassions
que vous fassiez
qu'ils/elles fassent

Here are some common phrases that use the subjunctive: il faut que, il est nécessaire que, il est possible que, etc.

This is a tricky concept and there are a lot of verbs that can take on the subjunctive mood depending upon their use. Here is a site that may help explain more: https://www.lawlessfrench.com/grammar/subjunctive/

January 18, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

That just shows espérer can be written in the subjunctive - not whether or not it triggers it.

January 20, 2018

Sitesurf

If you can access them from your platform, please also read the TipsNotes in the Subjunctive units.

January 18, 2018

EbenNguyen

Would it be ok if you dont use the subjunctive here

April 12, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

No. The subjunctive is required after "bien que" and "aimer que".

April 12, 2018

iFIREBALL

But Duo!

November 5, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Pas de buts, allez hop ! ;-)

November 6, 2018

quynguyenvan

"I would like that you make your bed " is it acceptable?

December 4, 2018

CommeuneTexane

If you said that, the meaning would be understood, however, the sentence is very odd in English.

December 4, 2018

badger246

that's perfectly acceptable in (British) English, but rather archaic.

January 6, 2019

DominguezRoger

Why is "I would like for you to make your bed" not accepted?

January 3, 2019

supermollusc

Because it's not correct English

April 22, 2019

Pramod454198

I would like that you make your bed wasn't accepted, what is the difference between the two?

January 6, 2019

property11

I was marked wrong for writing, 'I would really like you to make your bed.' Might someone be able to explain this please?

January 24, 2019

badger246

read CommeuneTexane's post starting "Bien acts as a "softener"" above

January 24, 2019

penny776032

I haven't, but you might like to try quite like as a way of softening the English.

February 1, 2019

supermollusc

I said "I would like it if you made your bed" which is good English but this was not allowed

April 22, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.