"Fuori città c'è un palazzo storico."

Translation:Outside the city there is a historic palace.

March 18, 2013

73 Comments
This discussion is locked.


carinofranco

"an" is typically used with words like hour and historic. I reported it.


willem6

'an' is only used with certain pronunciation of the 'h'. 'hour' is pronounced with a silent h, so 'an hour'. 'historic' is pronounced with an audible 'h', so 'a historic something'. See also http://oxforddictionaries.com/words/a-historic-event-or-an-historic-event


carinofranco

Yes, I agree with your comment about the audible or soft pronunciation of the h. However, use of the article a with historic and historical is a bit variable as some speakers pronounce them with a soft h with which the "an" is more appropriate. Note however that the same speakers usually pronounce history with a more voiced h and so would use the article a. Thanks for your comment.


willem6

Agreed, it's a rather disputable case.


carinofranco

I am reminded of my grandmother who would say as she shrugged her shoulders and put her hands together to conclude any discussion, "..eh...." and all was well.


Justine90713

It's an aspirant h so yes it is 'an'. Maybe easier to allow both since duolingo is used globally.


Archangelica

Reporting it didn't work, because they just told me I made a typo when I said "an" historic :(


DavidKnibb1

Still doing the same in 2022! "An historic...." is correct English.


carinofranco

I have not yet received confirmation from Dulongo that they have accepted my correction, so it may Still be in process.


carmen737001

still not corrected 8 years l8r!


Archangelica

Thankyou for the information! :)


gordon_gregory

It's now accepted (Dec 2013).


AlisonClar302384

No, I'm afraid it isn't (2020)


Soglio

In US English, "a historic" is preferred because the "h" is pronounced.


Gerry-H

I'm a history student at grad school at an American university. We distinguish between "an historic" and "ahistoric." When speaking in class, we are careful not to say "a historic" because precision is necessary, and American culture has been infested with ahistoric information. In educated English, "an historic" is preferred, but we recognize that "a historic" is commonly used, and equally defensible.


MB1010

H is not always preceded by An; A hot coffee, A high fence, A huge bill, A hollow tree, A head start. and A history student.. etc


Ygorwells

This is a hysterical argument ;) or is it an hysterical argument?


ScouserDom

but they're not "silent" h's. (sorry about the apostrophe). Eg The P is silent (as in bath)


Altair0315

The P in which word(s)?


Erica900596

"a history student" is easier to say than 'a historic day" I think it depends where the emphasis is.


Serifini

Odd. I thought in the US people did not pronounce the initial H in words like "herb" whereas in the UK we do. I was surprised to be corrected when I wrote "an historic" because that is how we both write and pronounce it here.


ColinDocke1

As it is in uk english


M.hdzmendoza

Not in this case because you can hear the H sound when pronouncing historical, unlike in the word hour , the first sound is a vowel.


gordon_gregory

Many people don't pronounce the "h", but whole point of this discussion is that both pronunciations should be accepted. I'm not suggesting that people who answer "a historic castle" should be marked wrong and lose a heart, just that DL should also accept "an historic castle".

We're translating into English and those translations need to accept a variety of English usages.


bjhamer777

No. People (british at least) say "an 'istoric"


kdb119

Still claiming 'an historic' is a typo! 14-Sep-2021 Americans!


keeper.here

Doesn't 'an' come when the 'h' is silent? Going by that, 'an hour' but 'a historic place'. Please correct me if I am missing something here.


Marnie557199

Grazie, non è neccessaria per me di :)


SylviaMia1

an hour, a historical building


JennaHO

Don't worry, this isn't about 'an' or 'a.' Just wondering, why isn't there an article before citta?


michalru

I was wondering the same thing. Does anyone know?


Pogodragon

To my British ears 'an historic' sounds old fashioned but it is not incorrect. I think either should be acceptable as an answer


carinofranco

Ok, it is time to stop. I think I started this string,and it has been illuminating and interesting. However, let us not forget that we are trying to learn Italian, and not so much the finer points of English grammar. mi scusate


Michaela143747

You are right....but boy, this is my pet peeve. Drives me nuts.....lol. Just to flog this dead horse once more, the English grammar rule is to use 'a' before a consonant SOUND (e.g, history, heart, hotel) and an before a vowel SOUND (e.g., 'hour' where the consonant 'h' is not pronounced). However, you may live in a region where the consonant sound in words such as 'herb' (pronounced erb in many places) is dropped. In that case, the word starts with a vowel SOUND and is used with 'an'.


Stampelito

Why no article for città?


MarianoRossignol

"fuori città" è un binomio, si usa solo così


fadgey

an historic ,a historic , both okay


Rhiannon637849

'An' historic palace is perfectly correct British English and should therefore be accepted and not deemed to be a 'typo.' You will hear both 'a' and 'an' in everyday spoken English but the correct form is 'an' historic/historical but 'a' history (e.g. A History of the English speaking Peoples). It is also 'an' hotel, although some people may find this, and the distinction, old fashioned or pedantic.


Mary614996

Why not fuori la città?


Lui827251

Is it ok to write "Fuori LA città..." ?


Elwie81

okay, a lot comments about a or an historical. bur can someone please give answer to the questions about: why is 'fuori la città' incorrect.


CittadinoDuo

at least duolingo's error is only a typo in this case and not marked wrong...


luckylinguist

"Fuore città che un palazzo storico" is what I wrote and was marked correct, and with no suggestions. It seems quite different from the given answer "Fuori città c'è un palazzo storico" I am wondering why I 'got away with it'?


MB1010

I have been getting a lot of wrong answers correct. I am reporting them with My answer should not be accepted.


C0kVebf7

'an historic palace' maybe old fashioned but it is nevertheless correct.


Mary614996

Why not fuori la città


Murdene

why not "fuori la citta"


Guy511204

Where is 'the' in this? Why not 'Fuori la citta.....'


wuduweard

I find it interesting that "mansion" is not accepted as a translation for "palazzo." Palace is more obviously a cognate, but palazzo is used for mansion also.


Bron936856

I think I've been down this route before! "an historic..." or "a historic..." should both be acceptable! Don't get your knickers in a knot if Duolingo doesn't like it - it's only a learning tool find another one if you don't like it


CharlesPit19

And free no less!!


James_1986

In Ireland we pronounce the 'h' of historic but saying 'a historic' seems unnatural to me, 'an historic' sounds correct. I think both should be accepted by Duo.

I really despise the fact Duo is mainly in yank pidgin english and uses the yank flag to represent the english language. Not cool Duo, not cool.


NathanXA

Ok. I guess I didn't lose a heart.


Caperucita804455

"an" is NOT a typo. This is utterly correct in UK English.


p2QKuMcf

USAGE Historic and historical are used in slightly different ways. Historic means 'famous or important in history' (a historic occasion), whereas historical chiefly means 'concerning history' (historical evidence).

just sayin'


Sarah501993

in correct grammar you say an historic palace


Elinor633744

An historic is proper English


Antonia472750

"an historic" is correct english in Australia


MaryPaz294872

My answer must be right: Out of town.. there is a historic building. Why is it wrong?


GilbertFos1

Hello Mary, (and others) here is the explanation about an hotel. This is the rule. If the "H" is pronounced then an 'a' is used e.g. a horse and a house. When it is a near silent or aspirated "H" one should use "an" such as in an hour and an hotel.


Vittorea

In this case it should read - an historic - as the H is not emphasised


lotsasnow

"An" historic not a historic is correct English


pazzacavallo

h in historic is treated like a vowel


63jSkQoL

A historic OR an historic?


C0kVebf7

i do not have a typo AN historic palace is correct


Michaela143747

Not if you pronounce the h. If you drop the consonant sound and pronounce it with a vowel sound "istoric", then you are correct. If not, then you are demonstrably incorrect. Ahhh, languages... aren't they fun.


C0kVebf7

How many times does one have to report that in English it is " an historic palace" Come on DL accept both.


Elwie81

can some please react to the questions about: why 'fuori la città


C0kVebf7

I do not have a typo 'an historic palace' is correct'. Please nota bene


C0kVebf7

how many times? an historic must be accepted


Paolo336608

Duolingo's English needs improving. It would be more proper to say "an historic" etc

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.