"Fuori città c'è un palazzo storico."

Translation:Outside the city there is a historic palace.

March 18, 2013

29 Comments


carinofranco

Ok, it is time to stop. I think I started this string,and it has been illuminating and interesting. However, let us not forget that we are trying to learn Italian, and not so much the finer points of English grammar. mi scusate

March 13, 2014

Michaela143747

You are right....but boy, this is my pet peeve. Drives me nuts.....lol. Just to flog this dead horse once more, the English grammar rule is to use 'a' before a consonant SOUND (e.g, history, heart, hotel) and an before a vowel SOUND (e.g., 'hour' where the consonant 'h' is not pronounced). However, you may live in a region where the consonant sound in words such as 'herb' (pronounced erb in many places) is dropped. In that case, the word starts with a vowel SOUND and is used with 'an'.

July 12, 2018

Pogodragon

To my British ears 'an historic' sounds old fashioned but it is not incorrect. I think either should be acceptable as an answer

October 13, 2013

carinofranco

"an" is typically used with words like hour and historic. I reported it.

March 18, 2013

willem6

'an' is only used with certain pronunciation of the 'h'. 'hour' is pronounced with a silent h, so 'an hour'. 'historic' is pronounced with an audible 'h', so 'a historic something'. See also http://oxforddictionaries.com/words/a-historic-event-or-an-historic-event

May 24, 2013

carinofranco

Yes, I agree with your comment about the audible or soft pronunciation of the h. However, use of the article a with historic and historical is a bit variable as some speakers pronounce them with a soft h with which the "an" is more appropriate. Note however that the same speakers usually pronounce history with a more voiced h and so would use the article a. Thanks for your comment.

May 24, 2013

willem6

Agreed, it's a rather disputable case.

May 24, 2013

carinofranco

I am reminded of my grandmother who would say as she shrugged her shoulders and put her hands together to conclude any discussion, "..eh...." and all was well.

May 24, 2013

Soglio

In US English, "a historic" is preferred because the "h" is pronounced.

September 18, 2013

M.hdzmendoza

Not in this case because you can hear the H sound when pronouncing historical, unlike in the word hour , the first sound is a vowel.

March 13, 2014

gordon_gregory

Many people don't pronounce the "h", but whole point of this discussion is that both pronunciations should be accepted. I'm not suggesting that people who answer "a historic castle" should be marked wrong and lose a heart, just that DL should also accept "an historic castle".

We're translating into English and those translations need to accept a variety of English usages.

March 14, 2014

marziotta

Bravo! :)

March 18, 2013

Archangelica

Reporting it didn't work, because they just told me I made a typo when I said "an" historic :(

May 17, 2013

carinofranco

I have not yet received confirmation from Dulongo that they have accepted my correction, so it may Still be in process.

May 17, 2013

Archangelica

Thankyou for the information! :)

May 18, 2013

gordon_gregory

It's now accepted (Dec 2013).

December 11, 2013

JennaHO

Don't worry, this isn't about 'an' or 'a.' Just wondering, why isn't there an article before citta?

July 18, 2014

michalru

I was wondering the same thing. Does anyone know?

July 23, 2014

reordscop

I find it interesting that "mansion" is not accepted as a translation for "palazzo." Palace is more obviously a cognate, but palazzo is used for mansion also.

August 14, 2014

Rhiannon637849

'An' historic palace is perfectly correct British English and should therefore be accepted and not deemed to be a 'typo.' You will hear both 'a' and 'an' in everyday spoken English but the correct form is 'an' historic/historical but 'a' history (e.g. A History of the English speaking Peoples). It is also 'an' hotel, although some people may find this, and the distinction, old fashioned or pedantic.

June 6, 2018

fadgey

an historic ,a historic , both okay

August 30, 2018

Stampelito

Why no article for città?

November 15, 2018

lindaj23

Fuori la città is outside the city Fuori città is out of town

March 10, 2016

CittadinoDuo

at least duolingo's error is only a typo in this case and not marked wrong...

July 26, 2018

luckylinguist

"Fuore città che un palazzo storico" is what I wrote and was marked correct, and with no suggestions. It seems quite different from the given answer "Fuori città c'è un palazzo storico" I am wondering why I 'got away with it'?

October 11, 2018

Bron936856

I think I've been down this route before! "an historic..." or "a historic..." should both be acceptable! Don't get your knickers in a knot if Duolingo doesn't like it - it's only a learning tool find another one if you don't like it

November 9, 2018

James_1986

In Ireland we pronounce the 'h' of historic but saying 'a historic' seems unnatural to me, 'an historic' sounds correct. I think both should be accepted by Duo.

I really despise the fact Duo is mainly in yank pidgin english and uses the yank flag to represent the english language. Not cool Duo, not cool.

April 13, 2019

OscarVazqu678746

Outside of the city there is an historical palace. Now what the hell is wrong with that?

April 20, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.