"Its roots"

Translation:Mizizi yake

January 18, 2018

6 Comments


MargareteZ7

I donĀ“t understand yake = its

January 18, 2018

AGreatUserName

-ake can mean "his", "her" or "its".

January 21, 2018

DavidScott493272

As its is qualifying a plural noun 'roots' should it not be zake. I'm confused.

June 29, 2018

layanthony06

No. The word mizizi is from the m/mi noun ckass and therefore the plural possesive prefix is y- in accordance with the m/mi class

December 15, 2018

Caroline125355

Anyone?

November 12, 2018

WhiteRabbit442

Why is this in the N/N noun class lesson?

June 12, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.