1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Its roots"

"Its roots"

Translation:Mizizi yake

January 18, 2018

6 Comments


WhiteRabbit442

Why is this in the N/N noun class lesson?


MargareteZ7

I donĀ“t understand yake = its


AGreatUserName

-ake can mean "his", "her" or "its".


DavidScott493272

As its is qualifying a plural noun 'roots' should it not be zake. I'm confused.


layanthony06

No. The word mizizi is from the m/mi noun ckass and therefore the plural possesive prefix is y- in accordance with the m/mi class

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.