"Its roots"

Translation:mizizi yake

January 18, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


WhiteRabbit442

Why is this in the N/N noun class lesson?


MargareteZ7

I donĀ“t understand yake = its


AGreatUserName

-ake can mean "his", "her" or "its".


DorcasBada

If yake is used for plural and wake for singular, how come "Baba yetu" is the correct translation for "our father" insread of "Baba wetu"


fintanowen

I found this in the tips. "Note: The exceptions to this rule are certain kinship nouns that come from Arabic: baba, mama, bibi, babu, shangazi, binamu, rafiki, dada, kaka, etc. These nouns take the y- agreement in the singular and the z- agreement in the plural.".


DavidScott493272

As its is qualifying a plural noun 'roots' should it not be zake. I'm confused.


layanthony06

No. The word mizizi is from the m/mi noun ckass and therefore the plural possesive prefix is y- in accordance with the m/mi class

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.