"네, 환영합니다."

Translation:Yes, welcome.

January 18, 2018

45 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bubal9

is it after someone says "thank you" and you stay "you are welcome" or is it in the sense of "welcome in the shop" ?


wintertriangles

"Welcome to the shop" or if you turn on your Korean computer, "welcome to your computer"


CannedMan

It accepts both as correct. Does that mean that there is an error in accepting ‘You’re / You are welcome’ as correct?


bubal9

I guess they accept "You are welcome" in the sense of "i am welcoming you in my shop / you are welcome to come into my shop" ? and not the thank you/you're welcome dynamic ?


ShitalSura1

Yes cool language it is


RuizAPR

환영 sounds so similar to the Mandarin pronunciation of its Hanja 歡迎 (huānyíng) :)


KVRP4

The word adopted from that chinese word, so yes.


LittleWhole

Yes. In Hanja,

歡迎하다 = to welcome
感謝하다 = to thank


KVRP4

it is also「네, 잘오셨습니다.」


Cynthia42498

환영 can't this be welcome too?


marina199733

Maybe among friends? Like 안녕


AARAVJAKE

This is in informal way


ZionKristo

How can you guys type in Korean?


imma_potato123

I use Google keyboard and i do settings and used multi keyboard for korean, English and my native language. You can use this or can download additional korean keyboard.


Theomjo

What's the difference between 어서 오세요 and 환영합니다?


imma_potato123

환영합니다and어서오세요both means welcome however어서오세요 is frequently used when you welcome someone in your home or in a shop or somewhere. Use of 환영합니다 is kinda used what you say after thank you or maybe anything else where you feel you should say welcome.


King_Louie_Jones

I think of 어서 as "come on and X." As in "Come on and eat, come on and try, come on and get ready." So 어서 와 in my mind is "come on in".

환영합니다 is super formal and I have heard that zero times in my five years living in Korea. I have heard 어서 오세요 10,000 times.


LeonQin2

Whats the difference between 여 and 네?


jenjenjisoo

By the way, it's 예, not 여


Hannaha70093

What is the difference between 환영합니다 and 환영해요?


javeriah5

The first one is more like a text book formal, the latter is the casual formal.


KristelleB2

I messed it up and It was still correct


Ahmanet2

I don't understand the pronunciation


pipi310847

Ye-hwa-nyong-ham-ni-da.


min_blessingX

So is "네" more formal than "예"


daeya_

"예" is more formal/polite "네" is used much more


army23600

But In BTS run episode (달려라 방탄) i usually heards 네 instead of 예... So i disagree.....


z.eva_n

daeya_ is right, if you watch korean collosal dramas, you'll be hearing people saying "예" to the king more than "네", so you can conclude that


chetnaagga3

Are you talking about King : Eternal Monarch???


z.eva_n

daeya_ is right, if you watch korean collosal dramas, you'll be hearing people saying "예" to the king more than "네", so you can conclude that 예 is more polite. of course 네 is also polite, but it's used more often because 예 is usually used in some condition such as talking to your boss or someone who's way older than you that you respect a lot


vidhi929531

Is it amnida or amnita?


[deactivated user]

ishuzu_u

    Why yes (ye) is nea here!


ph.laYy6Z

    Thank you so much


z.eva_n

    is there any difference between 환영합니다 and 어서 오세요?


chetnaagga3

    I am just confused that why do we say de 네 not ne??? Help me!


Dishunag1

    When I say it correctly it says it wrong?


DisgruntledDavid
    English Hangul Romanization IME Typing
    yes (polite) ne sp
    welcome 환영합니다 hwanyeonghamnida ghksdudgkqslek

    Native Korean pronunciation via Forvo:

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.