1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "네, 환영합니다."

"네, 환영합니다."

Translation:Yes, welcome.

January 18, 2018

28 Comments


bubal9

is it after someone says "thank you" and you stay "you are welcome" or is it in the sense of "welcome in the shop" ?


wintertriangles

"Welcome to the shop" or if you turn on your Korean computer, "welcome to your computer"


CannedMan

It accepts both as correct. Does that mean that there is an error in accepting ‘You’re / You are welcome’ as correct?


bubal9

I guess they accept "You are welcome" in the sense of "i am welcoming you in my shop / you are welcome to come into my shop" ? and not the thank you/you're welcome dynamic ?


RuizAPR

환영 sounds so similar to the Mandarin pronunciation of its Hanja 歡迎 (huānyíng) :)


KVRP4

The word adopted from that chinese word, so yes.


LeonQin2

Whats the difference between 여 and 네?


jenjenjisoo

By the way, it's 예, not 여


MaryGlover

예 is the formal version of 네


shookbangtan

they're the same :)


Sen700983

예 is more formal


Cynthia42498

환영 can't this be welcome too?


marina199733

Maybe among friends? Like 안녕


KVRP4

it is also「네, 잘오셨습니다.」


Hannaha70093

What is the difference between 환영합니다 and 환영해요?


javeriah5

The first one is more like a text book formal, the latter is the casual formal.


Blessing389006

So is "네" more formal than "예"


daeya_

"예" is more formal/polite "네" is used much more


igaruby

Its like the same thing as 'your welcome' why is it wrong?


KristelleB2

I messed it up and It was still correct


Ahmanet2

I don't understand the pronunciation


ZionKristo

How can you guys type in Korean?


vidhi929531

Is it amnida or amnita?


BLINKEU2

Im getting triggeres cuz there are too much네 에


Roshni711087

Hi nice to meet u

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.