"네, 환영합니다."

Translation:Yes, welcome.

January 18, 2018

19 Comments


bubal9

is it after someone says "thank you" and you stay "you are welcome" or is it in the sense of "welcome in the shop" ?

January 21, 2018

wintertriangles

"Welcome to the shop" or if you turn on your Korean computer, "welcome to your computer"

January 22, 2018

bubal9

thank you !

January 22, 2018

CannedMan

It accepts both as correct. Does that mean that there is an error in accepting ‘You’re / You are welcome’ as correct?

January 24, 2018

bubal9

I guess they accept "You are welcome" in the sense of "i am welcoming you in my shop / you are welcome to come into my shop" ? and not the thank you/you're welcome dynamic ?

January 24, 2018

LeonQin2

Whats the difference between 여 and 네?

January 18, 2018

jenjenjisoo

By the way, it's 예, not 여

September 5, 2018

shookbangtan

they're the same :)

March 2, 2018

Sen700983

예 is more formal

April 2, 2019

Cynthia42498

환영 can't this be welcome too?

February 22, 2018

marina199733

Maybe among friends? Like 안녕

June 24, 2018

RuizAPR

환영 sounds so similar to the Mandarin pronunciation of its Hanja 歡迎 (huānyíng) :)

January 27, 2019

KVRP4

The word adopted from that chinese word, so yes.

February 10, 2019

Hannaha70093

What is the difference between 환영합니다 and 환영해요?

July 13, 2018

javeriah5

The first one is more like a text book formal, the latter is the casual formal.

August 6, 2018

BLINKEU2

Im getting triggeres cuz there are too much네 에

February 2, 2019

KVRP4

it is also「네, 잘오셨습니다.」

February 10, 2019

Blessing389006

So is "네" more formal than "예"

March 14, 2019

Daeya_18

"예" is more formal/polite "네" is used much more

March 22, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.