"Jak často si píšete?"

Translation:How often do you write to each other?

January 18, 2018

4 Comments


zubkov318

Why "naše rodiny se nenavidí" (if I remember right other task), but "často si píšete"?

January 18, 2018

ion1122

Some verbs take the se form, others take the si form of the reflexive. The si form is dative.

Compare, for example:
"Jak často si píšete dopisy?"

(Please correct my sentence above if it is wrong.)

February 3, 2018

FrancorSZL

I wrote: How often are you writing to each other. Why is not this solution correct?

March 21, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

For habitual action English uses the present simple tense.

March 21, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.