1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jak často si píšete?"

"Jak často si píšete?"

Translation:How often do you write to each other?

January 18, 2018

6 Comments


zubkov318

Why "naše rodiny se nenavidí" (if I remember right other task), but "často si píšete"?


ion1122

Some verbs take the se form, others take the si form of the reflexive. The si form is dative.

Compare, for example:
"Jak často si píšete dopisy?"

(Please correct my sentence above if it is wrong.)


FrancorSZL

I wrote: How often are you writing to each other. Why is not this solution correct?


VladaFu

For habitual action English uses the present simple tense.


Werner_Rietveld

Is the 'to' in 'write to each other' necesary?


VladaFu

It is accepted without.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.