"I have my name."

Translation:Mám svoje jméno.

January 18, 2018

6 Comments


SherriDavi2

How do you know when to use své or svoje

August 7, 2019

VladaFu

They are interchangeable here.

August 8, 2019

Shathu_Entayla

Why sveho is not well here?

January 18, 2018

endless_sleeper

jméno is neuter, so it's either své or svoje. Svého is used for masculine animate nouns.

January 18, 2018

EVAM20986

Why not "můj "?

July 31, 2019

VladaFu

When relating to the subject of the sentence (I and my relate to the same person) you use the reflexive svůj, svá, své.

July 31, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.