1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I have my name."

"I have my name."

Translation:Mám svoje jméno.

January 18, 2018

6 Comments


SherriDavi2

How do you know when to use své or svoje


VladaFu

They are interchangeable here.


Shathu_Entayla

Why sveho is not well here?


endless_sleeper

jméno is neuter, so it's either své or svoje. Svého is used for masculine animate nouns.


EVAM20986

Why not "můj "?


VladaFu

When relating to the subject of the sentence (I and my relate to the same person) you use the reflexive svůj, svá, své.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.