"If it rains tomorrow, we won't go out."

Translation:如果明天下雨,我们就不出去。

January 18, 2018

6 Comments


hippietrail

Why is it only correct with the 就 and wrong without it? And should it be correct with either 如果明天下雨... or 如果下雨明天...?

January 27, 2018

AyaneIto2

I found out that 就 means "just",so I don't think it is not that important word.

September 18, 2018

hippietrail

It has many meanings. Another one is "then", which goes perfectly with "if". In an English if...then construction you can omit the word "then". The same might or might not be the case in Chinese?

September 19, 2018

ShannAwesome

"出門"sounds better than "出去"

January 18, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

Exactly. "出門" emphasizes "leaving a place", whereas "出去" is close to "to leave"

January 19, 2018

hippietrail

What about 离开? How do the three differ?

February 17, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.