"El español es divertido."

Translation:Spanish is fun.

January 18, 2018

124 Comments


stripedkitty

Why el espanol instead of just espanol?

June 5, 2018

Evan.Tracy

Because when referring to school subjects in general, Spanish grammar requires you to add the definite article. Here's a link to help you out:

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/using-the-definite-article-in-spanish

June 9, 2018

Judy1000

Thank you! :-)

May 5, 2019

mysteryicepop

Muchas gracias

August 8, 2019

Napoleon947848

Thanks!

August 9, 2019

Laur3n13

im pretty sure it has something to do with a rule in Spanish that a noun as a subject cannot stand on its own wihout an article

June 9, 2018

Evan.Tracy

Languages, when not following a verb, require a definite article.

  • Yo hablo español.
  • El español es difícil.
June 9, 2018

WaWa257340

I speak Spanish, Spanish is difficult

August 5, 2018

liyah_likes_ball

i started a month ago and i get wat you mean

October 6, 2018

DominikTho1

Haha nice twist there

October 26, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

It is my understanding that this rule does not apply to Spanish direct and indirect object nouns. I would appreciate confirmation about this from a native Spanish speaker or a more knowledgeable Spanish student.

August 23, 2018

RyagonIV

Well, Lauren talked about "a noun as a subject", so of course that rule doesn't apply to object nouns. :)

But you can easily form sentences that don't use an article for a subject noun:

  • Niños juegan en la calle. - Children are playing in the street.
August 26, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

The correct conjugation is "niños juegan" not "niños jugan". Irregular verb.

September 24, 2018

RyagonIV

Ah, good catch, thank you. I corrected it.

September 24, 2018

jimi287232

I think it's "niños estan jugando en la calle!" No?

August 29, 2018

RyagonIV

No, not necessarily. You only use the progressive tenses in Spanish if it's somehow important that it's happening right now. I made a rather general sentence, so I used the simple tense.

Duolingo, however, likes to keep the tenses parallel in most cases - Spanish simple for English simple, and Spanish progressive for English progressive. But that's more for teaching purposes and doesn't reflect the actual use of the tenses.

August 29, 2018

Himitsucgcc

Es correcto, muy bien XD

Respecto a su uso: puedes decir (cuando no conoces a los niños) "niños están jugando en la calle", aunque es mejor decir: "hay niños jugando en la calle".

Si sí conoces a los niños dices: "Los niños están jugando en la calle". XD

April 10, 2019

Lets_learn_team.

I wrote 'the spanish man is joyful' LOLOLOL

July 5, 2018

yvonne524478

I think the same, i thought 'el' is the, im confused unless it is because it is the name of a place.

June 13, 2018

FazeH1ghsk1

I know right

February 6, 2019

TiaraLaub1

I thought the same thing

July 11, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I wrote "Spanish is fun" and duo said the correct one is "the spaniard is fun" wtf?

    August 24, 2018

Stefan5339

    Have a lingot! the same this happened to me.... Duolingo is crazy

    September 11, 2018

VoldeChuck

    WTF? It's still happening as of 2/1/19

    February 2, 2019

atomic_brunette

    I know. I reported it 9/5/18

    September 5, 2018

UntimelyPancake

    It's 9/22, and I ran into the same problem. :/

    September 22, 2018

cikk0

    10/13. Same.

    October 14, 2018

Jessica_person

    same 10/16

    October 16, 2018

RainnGirl8204

    That's exactly what I did, tho it did seem odd that they would give me a sentence like that

    October 2, 2018

Michaelang988688

    Hi how are you

    April 30, 2019

MollyBotta

    Same! What in the world?

    September 17, 2018

olifaipresh

    Same thing happened to me on 10/9/18. I don't get it

    October 9, 2018

taffarel55

    me too haha

    October 25, 2018

Mike209223

    I wrote "Spanish is fun" and duo corrected me and their correct answer for me was "the Spaniard is fun". I lost a heart and they've lost their minds. If we were learning about citizens of Spain, OK, but we aren't.

    September 4, 2018

RainnGirl8204

    I put "The Spaniard is fun" and it said that another correct solution was "Spanish is fun"

    October 2, 2018

olifaipresh

    I put "Spanish is fun" to start with and was corrected to "The Spaniard is fun." So next time I had that question I wrote "The Spaniard is fun" and they offered "Spanish is fun" as another solution! WHY, Duolingo?

    October 9, 2018

RyagonIV

    From what I collect from these complaints, it seems like (mobile version) Duolingo likes to pick one answer and accepts only that one, even though there are more possible answers in the system. It's a programming flaw. Both "Spanish is fun" and "The Spaniard is fun" are accepted answers.

    October 9, 2018

RyagonIV

    "The Spaniard is fun" is an accurate translation of the sentence, so I'm not sure why you're saying that they've lost their minds.

    "Spanish is fun" is good, too, and should be accepted.

    September 4, 2018

Mike209223

    Am I the only one to get "Español" interpreted as "Spaniard" by duo? I lost a heart for using "Spanish is fun". A previous poster said the literal translation could be "Spanish is funny" and I'm beginning to believe that's accurate.

    September 4, 2018

Stefan5339

    same happened to me!

    September 11, 2018

Aestheti_Lingui

    Sí muy divertido

    January 22, 2019

z423x5c6

    'Spanish is funny' is not accepted...

    June 17, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

    "Divertido" is best interpreted as "entertaining," "amusing," or "enjoyable," and this adjective is in Spanish past participle form. However, divertido's interpretations into English are in present participle form, which is why the translation is not literal but connotative instead. The reason the interpretation "El español es divertido" requires a noun as a subject complement is because the English noun "fun" has the colloquial meaning of the adjective "enjoyable."

    The issue is semantic, because "divertido" and "enjoyable" are both adjectives, and "fun" is a noun. If the adjective "divertido" is translated into the adjective "funny," the translation changes meaning. "Funny" means "comical" or "amusing," with "comical" being the first meaning chosen if there is no context. "Fun" is the noun whose meaning of "enjoyable activity" provides the best interpretation into English.

    The reason why "funny" is not an acceptable translation is the same reason that "divertido" is not translated as "entertained" or "diverted." Colloquial usage in both languages has assigned them specific meanings, with the Spanish word "divertido" and the English word "fun" describing anything that is enjoyable. If the Spanish adjective were literally translated as the adjective "funny," the original meaning of the Spanish sentence–which is that Spanish is entertaining–would be lost.

    The connotative meaning of the translation "El español es divertido" -> "Spanish is funny" is that Spanish is comical. As per the R.A.E., it should be noted that "enjoyable" and "entertaining" are listed before "funny" and "comical" as the meanings of "divertido." What this means is that in the right context, "El español es divertido" could be interpreted as "Spanish is funny."

    August 23, 2018

EmiUkwa

    Fun is not exclusively a noun. There is just no phonetic distinguishment between its noun and adjective forms.

    November 19, 2018

Doriii35

    I don't understnd why not

    July 5, 2018

jjuliianna

    funny and fun dont mean the same thing in english

    July 27, 2018

EnaMijovi

    Oohhh yes it is

    May 19, 2019

Paul862466

    It really is ( :) )

    June 18, 2018

GregoryFal3

    ¡Verdad!

    July 4, 2018

544D

    Agree

    July 23, 2018

Zack760721

    man you know a lot of languages

    September 28, 2018

RainnGirl8204

    It says the two correct solutions are "The spaniard is fun" and "Spanish is fun", this confuses me cuz they are two very different sentences

    October 2, 2018

RyagonIV

    They are not that different. It just depends whether you interpret español as "Spanish language" or "Spanish person". It might be more obvious in English if you use something like "Chinese", which can refer to either the language or a person. Or the culture. In that vein, "a Chinese character" can be just as ambiguous as that Spanish sentence. :)

    October 2, 2018

Matt533566

    Why can it not be "The Spanish is fun"? Is there a distinction here in that it has to refer to Spanish in general and another way you'd have to refer to specific Spanish? For example, the Spanish that you learn on Duolingo or the Spanish that is written on the wall.

    October 8, 2018

Hacu.

    More clear distinction in a case like that would be "este español" / "ese español" (this/that Spanish).

    April 27, 2019

RyagonIV

    Yeah, sure. "The Spanish is fun" is valid as well, even if it's a less likely sentence.

    October 8, 2018

Larsstberg

    Shouldn´t "amusing" be ok ?

    July 8, 2018

hjh788272

    I think so but have learned the hard way that DL doesn't - so I try to remember not to use it even if 'fun' or 'funny' do not make sense.

    July 28, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

    See R.A.E. definition of "divertido." You should report "amusing" is correct.

    August 23, 2018

kizzy480567

    Subtle, Duolingo, very subtle.

    August 26, 2018

Mr.greer

    Their subliminal messaging is more subtle in other places. Try listening to the slow-mo of "El hombre, la mujer" backwards.

    October 3, 2018

AhnChangwo

    Why suggested answer is "The Spaniard is fun."??

    September 12, 2018

RyagonIV

    Español is the adjective "Spanish", which refers to whatever comes from Spain. If you make a noun out of it, "el español", it refers to an object that is Spanish, which is most often the Spanish language or a person coming from Spain.

    So basically it can translate here as "Spanish" (the language), "the Spaniard" (a man from Spain), or "the Spanish one" (any object that is from Spain).

    September 12, 2018

PoppyMalis

    The Spaniard? LOL!

    October 1, 2018

Basil7.lb

    I think its funny that theyre trying to convince you this lmao

    October 9, 2018

AvaJohnsto6

    So it is El espanol not only espanol

    October 24, 2018

sdimkov

    Why not "Spanish is funny" as well (in regards to English translation) ?

    November 20, 2018

RyagonIV

    Sure, divertido can translate to "funny" as well.

    November 20, 2018

DaunitaSau

    I said spanish is fun and it was marked correct. I left the el out

    November 24, 2018

RyagonIV

    You can leave the "the" out of the English sentence in generalisations like that, but the Spanish article must stay.

    November 24, 2018

kxmillx

    ¡Estoy de acuerdo!

    January 18, 2019

el_gato_negro

    Duo is brainwashing again. (See "Sneaky, Duo!" by Sakasiru.)

    February 12, 2019

plIYjwXD

    Spanish is hard.

    February 16, 2019

Mike86206

    Whu put el?

    March 6, 2019

RyagonIV

    When you make a statement about the language itself (as opposed to using a language as a means for something), you give it the definite article.

    March 6, 2019

ashleymullins_

    How would distinguish between "Spanish is fun" (as in the subject is fun to study) and "The Spanish are fun" (as in the Spanish are fun people)?

    March 12, 2019

RyagonIV

    "The Spanish are fun" would be "Los españoles son divertidos", since you're talking about multiple people now.

    March 12, 2019

joe830172

    I put, spanish is funny. No es correcto.

    March 15, 2019

ReeseOsbor1

    but its not fun.

    April 28, 2019

Michaelang988688

    You are right but yet again it can be very fun;)

    April 30, 2019

Michaelang988688

    Hey guys will you please follow me?:(

    April 30, 2019

IlonaParki

    I've read through and now understand why 'el' is needed. Initially I thought it was 'His Spanish is funny', how would this sentence differ? Thanks in advance! :)

    May 1, 2019

RyagonIV

    The possessive "his" (and also "her", "its", "their", and "your") is translated as su in English.

    • His Spanish is funny. - Su español es divertido.
    May 2, 2019

Ataraxien

    I thought it translated to "His Spanish is funny."

    May 8, 2019

kerrtoo

    Selection text not visible on Pixel phone.

    May 9, 2019

eugene1118

    Oh, is It really? xD #grammar

    May 10, 2019

GHkHEy

    sure it is. Learning Spanish will be the end of me.

    May 28, 2019

yukirew

    Why, yes it is. Sometimes

    June 15, 2019

conorris

    I object. That is all. :-)

    June 20, 2019

Daniella310796

    Un poco hahaha

    June 29, 2019

Shellray1

    Can we get a slow-down pronunciation for this? Saying divertido so crammed making it hard to say it.

    July 17, 2019

CaehlCapiz

    Por esto estudio español

    July 31, 2019

archie3rd

    My Duo translated it as. " The Spanish man's fun." That's an error

    August 2, 2019

RyagonIV

    It's a correct translation of the Spanish sentence. "El español" can refer to a Spanish man.

    August 2, 2019

TahaAnlKar

    hi

    August 3, 2019

SteveSmigi

    My sentiments exactly stripedkitty

    August 6, 2019

SirRoderick42

    Well yes it is, why you think I'm learning it?

    August 21, 2019

MaiyaMarti4

    Spanish is fun can you call a language fun?

    September 2, 2019

RyagonIV

    There are certainly some fun languages around. You should look into Toki Pona, which is very heartwarming.

    September 2, 2019

yosoyPranj

    Aaaarrghhhh

    September 8, 2019

Lets_learn_team.

    ¡Desde luego!

    July 9, 2018

atomic_brunette

    I put down "Spanish is funny" and it was not accepted. I looked up 'divertido', and it means funny, according to Google.

    July 27, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

    I hope you reported your response as correct, so as to increase the database of acceptable translations. See my answer above for more explanation.

    August 23, 2018

atomic_brunette

    I did, thank you.

    August 24, 2018

mm3C5

    Not very fun then?

    August 9, 2018

MarcelaFibingr

    I think the Spanish is fun should be accepted.

    August 23, 2018

XiEWwXyc

    very confused now, i wrote the first time "spanish is fun" and told wrong. Right answer was" the spaniard is fun". I wrote that this time & it says "Spanish is fun" is now OK. What changed?

    September 23, 2018

EilaGoss

    why not divertida as divertido translates as funny?

    October 13, 2018

RyagonIV

    Divertido and divertida are the same adjective, just for different genders. Since "el español" is masculine, you need to use divertido.

    October 13, 2018

Robert888667

    So, "If Spanish is fun" why bother with the "el?"

    November 10, 2018

RyagonIV

    Spanish needs a definite article for the subject if you're making a generalisation.

    November 10, 2018

MAJ579ord

    Someone could ask you if you enjoy your classes in school and you could answer "the Spanish is fun." It is a shame the Duo Lingo board doesn't read the discussions because there seems to be no other way to get this translation corrected!

    July 9, 2018

RyagonIV

    The "Report a Problem" function is pretty good for this type of issues.

    August 3, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

    Don't know why you were downvoted for pointing out a fact. One that should have been obvious to other users too.

    August 13, 2018
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.