1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "请开门。"

"请开门。"

Translation:Please open the door.

January 18, 2018

7 Comments


Andrew-Lin

請開門。
Fun fact: In traditional Chinese, both open "開"(simp. 开) and close "關"(simp. 关) consist of a door "門(simp. 门)". That's how the characters are created.


ToEach_TheirOwn

I really wish duo would work on their hints for Mandarin. Saying that this means "please open" isn't really helpful the first time you're learning the word for "door"...


Dan703524

"Please open the gate" should also be acceptable


Celticfiddleguy

I'm pretty sure this could also be plural: "Please open the doors".


_LolZ_

Can "Please open up" be accepted?


weewoo9

Well im surprise that dont allow please open door


TaylorGrayMoore

That wouldnt really be a grammatical sentence in English

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.