"请开门。"

Translation:Please open the door.

January 18, 2018

7 Comments


ToEach_TheirOwn

I really wish duo would work on their hints for Mandarin. Saying that this means "please open" isn't really helpful the first time you're learning the word for "door"...

March 14, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

I'm pretty sure this could also be plural: "Please open the doors".

October 24, 2018

Dan703524

"Please open the gate" should also be acceptable

January 18, 2018

Andrew-Lin

請開門。
Fun fact: In traditional Chinese, both open "開"(simp. 开) and close "關"(simp. 关) consist of a door "門(simp. 门)". That's how the characters are created.

January 22, 2019

_LolZ_

Can "Please open up" be accepted?

January 28, 2019

weewoo9

Well im surprise that dont allow please open door

March 1, 2018

TaylorGrayMoore

That wouldnt really be a grammatical sentence in English

September 20, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.