1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "No one will know that I am a…

"No one will know that I am a doctor."

Translation:Niemand wird wissen, dass ich Ärztin bin.

January 18, 2018

19 Comments


adi_msf

Ich habe "dass ich Arzt bin" geschrieben, und es war falsch. Wieso? Kann man wiessen, ob es männlich oder weiblich gemeint ist? Dummkopf.


beingtree

On 2019-08-21 "dass ich Arzt bin" was accepted for me.


Darren_Islar

Sounds good to me, maybe you should report it


Sam-Robertson

Curious. There is no article before doctor. Can it be omissed: is "Niemand wird wissen, dass ich eine Ärztin bin" incorrect or simply an alternative to what Duo has written?


Seiryuu

It's a convention that the article can be omitted before the occupation. The tips and intro to Occupation 1 details this.


Oyoyo4

Why 'Niemand wird wissen, dass ich Arzt bin.' wrong?? In this sentence nothing suggests we are talking about a female doctor.


RonaldPere46543

SO..."Keiner" versus "Niemand"...what is the difference? Why is "Niemand wird wissen..." correct but "Keiner wird wissen..." marked wrong?


Ly_Mar

No semantic difference, just usage/style. As far as I know, both ‘keiner weiß’ and ‘niemand weiß’ are entirely correct and should be accepted.


StephenHynes1

Since the word "keiner" refers to lots of people/nobody, should it not be considered a plural so that you use werden instead of wird? Obviously I'm not right, but could somebody explain why we use wird instead of werden?


MortiBiRD

Keiner is the Singular masculinum nominative form for the indefinitepronoun. The pronoun can be in all numerus and so you can create a plural Keine (keine werden wissen), but this is nearly never used: Its just possible to create this inflection, but in 90% of the usages, like in this example where we have no noun, you use Keiner the masculinum singular form and in 10% the femininum singular form (when talking about scenarios, where everyone is female). When you have a noun, then the Plural is seen pretty often (or as often as negations of plural nouns are used)


stepintime

To translate "no one, nobody [in the world]", you use "keiner". Like "no one" and "nobody" in English (and "niemand" in German, too, which is more standard than "keiner"), it has singular properties ("nobody knows" - "keiner weiß", "Keiner mag kalten Kaffee!" - "No one [in the world] likes cold coffee!").

...which is because (like MortiBiRD said) it's masculine singular, with "keine" and "keines" the respective feminine and neuter forms, and "keine" the plural.

But you only use feminine, neuter and (rarely, I think) plural forms when referring back to a noun, not to translate "nobody". Example: "Ich habe fünf Katzen (die Katze = feminine). Keine (= feminine singular!) mag Milch." "I have five cats. None (= not one) [of them] likes milk."


Robert171053

Why is it not possible to use Masculinum Arzt


Seiryuu

What's the sentence you submitted?


otras_mozgu

this is bad, because there's no way in English to distinguish between masculine Doctor (Arzt) and feminine Doctor (Ärztin)... how should I know that in this case "Ärztin" should be the correct answer?


wishes3594

Why is the word 'wissen' not in the position of the end of the sentence?


Seiryuu

It's because there are two clauses: "No one will know" and "I am a doctor." "Wissen" is already at the end of the first clause. :) "Bin" is placed at the end of the second.

(I may be wrong as to the reasoning for the first clause, so if that's the case, please correct me)


Leonard68548

I cannot use the umlaut, therefore use ae. Duo inconsistent. Sometimes accelts this sometimes not. When not, I am stuffed! Not good.


Grigorij77

Why is "Keiner wird wissen, dass ich Ärztin bin." wrong?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.