"No one will know that I am a doctor."

Translation:Niemand wird wissen, dass ich Ärztin bin.

January 18, 2018

6 Comments


StephenHynes1

Since the word "keiner" refers to lots of people/nobody, should it not be considered a plural so that you use werden instead of wird? Obviously I'm not right, but could somebody explain why we use wird instead of werden?

January 18, 2018

MortiBiRD

Keiner is the Singular masculinum nominative form for the indefinitepronoun. The pronoun can be in all numerus and so you can create a plural Keine (keine werden wissen), but this is nearly never used: Its just possible to create this inflection, but in 90% of the usages, like in this example where we have no noun, you use Keiner the masculinum singular form and in 10% the femininum singular form (when talking about scenarios, where everyone is female). When you have a noun, then the Plural is seen pretty often (or as often as negations of plural nouns are used)

January 18, 2018

stepintime

To translate "no one, nobody [in the world]", you use "keiner". Like "no one" and "nobody" in English (and "niemand" in German, too, which is more standard than "keiner"), it has singular properties ("nobody knows" - "keiner weiß", "Keiner mag kalten Kaffee!" - "No one [in the world] likes cold coffee!").

...which is because (like MortiBiRD said) it's masculine singular, with "keine" and "keines" the respective feminine and neuter forms, and "keine" the plural.

But you only use feminine, neuter and (rarely, I think) plural forms when referring back to a noun, not to translate "nobody". Example: "Ich habe fünf Katzen (die Katze = feminine). Keine (= feminine singular!) mag Milch." "I have five cats. None (= not one) [of them] likes milk."

January 19, 2018

adi_msf

Ich habe "dass ich Arzt bin" geschrieben, und es war falsch. Wieso? Kann man wiessen, ob es männlich oder weiblich gemeint ist? Dummkopf.

May 27, 2018

Darren_Islar

Sounds good to me, maybe you should report it

July 5, 2018

Sam-Robertson

Curious. There is no article before doctor. Can it be omissed: is "Niemand wird wissen, dass ich eine Ärztin bin" incorrect or simply an alternative to what Duo has written?

December 23, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.