1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Student's book"

"Student's book"

Translation:Kitabu cha mwanafunzi

January 18, 2018

2 Comments


PaschalEnos

When do you use cha and when do you us vya?

January 18, 2018

AGreatUserName

It depends on the noun class of the word before it.

Kitabu cha mwanafunzi. = The student's book.
Vitabu vya mwanafunzi. = The student's books.

Jina la mwanafunzi. = The student's name.
Majina ya wanafunzi. = The students' names.

There's a table of all the forms of this word here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/a#Swahili You'll have to press "show" on the purple-grey bar saying "inflection" to open it.

January 21, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.