"Mám ženatého bratra."

Translation:I have a married brother.

January 18, 2018

10 Comments


Stefano801227

Ženatý and vdaná.. is it common in Czech to have two different words for the same adjective between masculine and feminine?

December 10, 2018

VladaFu

Well, the point is it is not considered the same adjective, isn't it? But adjectives where other languages use one and Czech distinguishes the genders - no, it is not common.

December 10, 2018

Viktor475934

Proč nejde: "I have the married brother" ?

April 5, 2018

ion1122

Your sentence would be quite unusual in English, rather unlikely.

First, your previous conversation would have had to establish that there was more than one brother and that one of them was married.

Second, it would have to be clear from the context of your conversation how it is that you "have" this particular married person.

For example: "I have a sister, a bachelor brother, and a married brother. Next week my sister is staying with me, and the week after that I have the married brother."

April 5, 2018

snikta

why is it bratra and not bratr

June 15, 2018

VladaFu

Czech uses grammatical cases and the direct object here must be in the accusative case.

June 15, 2018

danda.panda

I have a brother who is married.

No?

October 8, 2018

VladaFu

No, do not introduce unnecessary subclauses where there is none in the original.

October 8, 2018

Gavin753673

So bratra is it's accusative form? Why not 'bratru'?

March 27, 2019

BoneheadBass

Yes, bratra is the accusative (and also genitive) form for this masculine animate noun. You need the accusative case here, as the direct object of the verb. You can find the full declension table at this handy site: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/bratr.

March 27, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.