1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Mám ženatého bratra."

"Mám ženatého bratra."

Translation:I have a married brother.

January 18, 2018

11 Comments


Stefano801227

Ženatý and vdaná.. is it common in Czech to have two different words for the same adjective between masculine and feminine?


VladaFu

Well, the point is it is not considered the same adjective, isn't it? But adjectives where other languages use one and Czech distinguishes the genders - no, it is not common.


Viktor475934

Proč nejde: "I have the married brother" ?


ion1122

Your sentence would be quite unusual in English, rather unlikely.

First, your previous conversation would have had to establish that there was more than one brother and that one of them was married.

Second, it would have to be clear from the context of your conversation how it is that you "have" this particular married person.

For example: "I have a sister, a bachelor brother, and a married brother. Next week my sister is staying with me, and the week after that I have the married brother."


snikta

why is it bratra and not bratr


VladaFu

Czech uses grammatical cases and the direct object here must be in the accusative case.


danda.panda

I have a brother who is married.

No?


VladaFu

No, do not introduce unnecessary subclauses where there is none in the original.


Gavin753673

So bratra is it's accusative form? Why not 'bratru'?


BoneheadBass

Yes, bratra is the accusative (and also genitive) form for this masculine animate noun. You need the accusative case here, as the direct object of the verb. You can find the full declension table at this handy site: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/bratr.


lorenawalk2

How do you decide when to use zenateho and when to use vdana?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.