"Wortels zijn meestal oranje."

Translation:Carrots are usually orange.

9 months ago

5 Comments


raykins
raykins

Fun fact, carrots used to have other colors to be more popular, but the Dutch made the orange ones popular

5 months ago

rtP36

Can be also: white, purple, yellow or red

9 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Right. "Meestal" or "usually" does not mean "always."

9 months ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

Wortel comes from Proto-Germanic *wurt- (“root”) + *waluz (“stick”). The former is cognate with English wort and a little more distantly with root, radish and radix.

2 months ago

dachsimexil
dachsimexil

Oddly enough, I entered "root", because I derived it from the German word "Würzel", and it was accepted.

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.