1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "They took everything from us…

"They took everything from us."

Translation:Vzali nám všechno.

January 18, 2018

3 Comments


Praha2017

Can I say "Vzali si od nás všechno?" / "Vzali si všechno od nás?"


VladaFu

The meaning is slightly different. "Vzali nám všechno." means they stole everthing we had.

"Vzali si od nás všechno." means they took from us everything we gave them.

"Vzali si všechno od nás." stresses "od nás" and should be pronounced with these words stressed. It means that everything they took they took from us, not from somebody else. And we gave it.


Praha2017

I understand. But how do I recognize these differences in the original english sentence? Regarding your comment it seems to me that my translation "Vzali si od nás všechno?" (not accepted) goes even better with it.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.