"请把空调关了。"

Translation:Please turn off the air conditioner.

January 18, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


comadrejaweasel

What is the role of "了" here?


Karoliina765050

My wild guess would be to indicate the change in status, in this case going from A/C on to A/C off. But whoever knows better feel free to correct me.


Elder-Simmons

That would be correct


JO-ANNPSILOCYBIN

Actually, I think the "了" normally would not be used in this instance. "请把空调关起来" sounds more apt.


Tp6AQUzM

I put air conditioning which is the normal usage in the UK . It was marked as wrong


konnichiwabe

Please turn off the air con that's the correct answer I got , airco sure but air con is also correct?


[deactivated user]

    It is where I live :-)


Gabrielle145359

    I'm curious: where do you live that people say "air con?" Or "airco?" Where I live (mid-Atlantic US) people say "the air" or "the AC."


Ant.H

    "Air con" is pretty standard in the UK, "AC" is also reasonably common. I've never heard "airco" or "the air" though.


David605027

    "Aircon" is probably the most common term where I live (Melbourne, Australia). Never heard anyone say "airco" though.


SlickSims20

    yup agree with David, called air-con in UK. AC is US talkie but reconized in UK. never heard of airco, but i like it. who says that? the Saffers? they call thir flip-flops slip-slops or just slops for short! the aussies call flops thongs which confussed me when my flat mate told me he wanted to buy some thongs!!!


VeroMic

    Why can't it be AC?


jeon8257

    "ba" goes with "le": "please have the A/C turnED off". I guess "ba”=grab,fetch,hold


jeon8257

    ...and "hold" may work as "have"


Fekkezaum

    Please check the lesson's tips before starting a lesson. The tips explain 把 (ba3) is placed before the direct object to put emphasis on the result of the action, and the word order is reversed. See https://www.duolingo.com/skill/zs/House/tips

    So the pattern is "(...) 把 + direct object + verb".

    The 了 doesn't seem to be there because of the 把. I'm not sure about the role of 了 in this sentence.


Irapiano

    My answer: "Please turn off the air conditioner.​​" Duo's correction: "Please turn off the air conditioner." (?!!) Something wrong with the program? Similar 'corrections' become more and more frequent...

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.