1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Hello, Rehema!"

"Hello, Rehema!"

Translation:Rehema mambo!

January 18, 2018

25 Comments


Sandey962141

My husband is Kenyan. They always say jambo.


machieng

trust me, we only say 'Jambo' to tourists


GaetanMamu

My wife is from Kenya. Here's the complete explanation: There is a Swahili that we learn in school and it’s how we should be talking and there is one that is not for education but just from the hoods. Mambo is another way of saying hi like we have different greatings in Swahili sanifu and Swahili slung. For example in Swahili sanifu you would say jambo Gaétan and the response will be sijambo. And in slung you would say mambo or niaje or sasa or even vipi and here the response will be poa


Catriona28475

Interesting, Sandey! Strictly, this course teaches Tanzanian Swahili, but the comment by RuBarnes supports yours.


KseSho

Why not Salama, Rehema?


Catriona28475

Salama means "peaceful" and it is usually the response to a question, like "How did you sleep?"
It is unfortunate that another Duolingo question in the Greetings lesson gives the translation of "salama" as "Hello". Report that if you see it! I think salama would seldom be used to initiate a greeting.


LilaMaigna

Why "Habari Rehema" is not correct ?


LiamCousin1

It should be correct. Mambo is a very informal greeting. Rather, "Habari" or "Jambo" would be better suited.


Sgunnestad

Or Hujambo Rehema?


Catriona28475

"Hujambo?" would be "How are you?" The answer is "Sijambo" (I am fine).


Gemmade

I have never seen mambo written anywhere until now!


Catriona28475

I was taught that "mambo?" is a very casual greeting among young people. The typical response would be "Safi" or "Poa".


LucaianLAT

As someone who was taught Swahili by a man from Kenya, Hujambo should be an acceptable greeting.


Catriona28475

Perfectly acceptable, but that is when you greet someone with a question (equivalent to "How are things?") Maybe that is why it isn't accepted here as a translation for "Hello!"

But it's hard to illustrate without any context in a single sentence this common question-and-answer format (e.g. "Hujambo?" - "Sijambo!") for Swahili greetings, and they just don't translate directly to English greetings (e.g. "Hello!") that aren't expressed as a question.


ummukulthum

Why not " habari " Rehema?


Mary463164

There are many ways to greet!! How are we to know which word they want when??


Slowphie05

When o visited kenya they said jambo os that just a more formal way of mambo ?


machieng

we (Kenyans) literally only ever say that to tourists


Sofiedeseoso

Why is Salama Rehema wrong?


terrencewa20

Salama means safe and wouldn't fit in appropriately in this case.


RuBarnes

Why is 'Jambo Rehema' not an acceptable translation?


Catriona28475

It might be that they don't want to encourage you to say "jambo" because they only say that to tourists; we are supposed to be learning what they say to each other.


RuBarnes

That's an interesting thought. I read that too, although interestingly enough I have found some evidence that it's not the case. I don't live in Africa, but have many friends native to Rwanda and Tanzania who, when asked, have said that 'jambo' is a standard greeting for everyone, tourist or not.


Catriona28475

Thanks for that information. It is certainly simpler to just say "jambo" to one or several people. Maybe the textbooks are teaching us what people used to say to each other.


terrencewa20

"Habari yako Rehema!" Would have been a better translation for this. "Mambo" is more of a slang greeting. And if you were going with a slang translation for this you would say, "Sasa Rehema!" To which she would respond, "Poa" or "Fiti".

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.