"Hello, Rehema!"

Translation:Rehema mambo!

January 18, 2018

16 Comments


KseniaShom

Why not Salama, Rehema?

March 3, 2018

Catriona28475

Salama means "peaceful" and it is usually the response to a question, like "How did you sleep?"
It is unfortunate that another Duolingo question in the Greetings lesson gives the translation of "salama" as "Hello". Report that if you see it! I think salama would seldom be used to initiate a greeting.

May 16, 2018

Sandey962141

My husband is Kenyan. They always say jambo.

March 19, 2019

Catriona28475

Interesting, Sandey! Strictly, this course teaches Tanzanian Swahili, but the comment by RuBarnes supports yours.

March 20, 2019

LilaMaigna

Why "Habari Rehema" is not correct ?

January 18, 2018

Sofie184769

Why is Salama Rehema wrong?

April 15, 2018

Sgunnestad

Or Hujambo Rehema?

May 28, 2018

Catriona28475

"Hujambo?" would be "How are you?" The answer is "Sijambo" (I am fine).

May 28, 2018

RuBarnes

Why is 'Jambo Rehema' not an acceptable translation?

May 28, 2018

Catriona28475

It might be that they don't want to encourage you to say "jambo" because they only say that to tourists; we are supposed to be learning what they say to each other.

May 28, 2018

RuBarnes

That's an interesting thought. I read that too, although interestingly enough I have found some evidence that it's not the case. I don't live in Africa, but have many friends native to Rwanda and Tanzania who, when asked, have said that 'jambo' is a standard greeting for everyone, tourist or not.

May 29, 2018

Catriona28475

Thanks for that information. It is certainly simpler to just say "jambo" to one or several people. Maybe the textbooks are teaching us what people used to say to each other.

May 29, 2018

Gemmade

I have never seen mambo written anywhere until now!

August 3, 2018

Catriona28475

I was taught that "mambo?" is a very casual greeting among young people. The typical response would be "Safi" or "Poa".

March 20, 2019

LucaianLAT

As someone who was taught Swahili by a man from Kenya, Hujambo should be an acceptable greeting.

June 22, 2019

Catriona28475

Perfectly acceptable, but that is when you greet someone with a question (equivalent to "How are things?") Maybe that is why it isn't accepted here as a translation for "Hello!"

But it's hard to illustrate without any context in a single sentence this common question-and-answer format (e.g. "Hujambo?" - "Sijambo!") for Swahili greetings, and they just don't translate directly to English greetings (e.g. "Hello!") that aren't expressed as a question.

June 22, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.