Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The secret words disappear after you have read them."

Translation:De geheime woorden verdwijnen nadat je ze hebt gelezen.

8 months ago

4 Comments


MattSpragu2

I don't understand the word order of "je ze hebt gelezen." why wouldn't it be "je hebt ze gelezen"

8 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

It's a subordinate clause, so all verbs go to the end.

8 months ago

grappig_gebak

Why can't we say "je hun hebt gelezen"?

6 months ago

Rima946984

I think it's because you only use hen or hun to refer to humans. In this sentence you are refering to "the secret words" which is not human, thats why you say ze

2 months ago