"I do not have a trade."

Translation:Nu am o meserie.

January 19, 2018

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Deisi92

Why on earth does Duolingo suggest "comerț" and marks it as wrong when used? xD


razvan.marin

http://www.dictionary.com/browse/trade

Trade has different meanings. Those meanings translate to different words in Romanian.

In this scenario, trade means something like a job, which in Romanian is meserie.

The usual meaning of trade is comerț.


gorlock

I put ocupație and got marked wrong, but I'm guessing this should be perfectly correct? Or is this a false cognate? I understand from razvan.marin's comment that comerț means the other kind of trade, which would still make sense in this sentence to me, but for the context of this lesson being specifically about occupations

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.