1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "L'océan est immense."

"L'océan est immense."

Translation:The ocean is immense.

January 19, 2018

3 Comments


pkaragoulis

When would you use "l'océan" vs. "la mer"?


Ripcurlgirl

L'océan = the ocean
La mer = the sea.

The Mediterranean Sea is significantly smaller than the Pacific, Atlantic or Indian Oceans.

Translate in kind - L'océan est immense. would always translate to "The ocean is immense".


Nige788085

Vast was accepted. Was certain it wasn't going to be as this app is hard to predict sometimes

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.