1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I don't like to eat noodles."

"I don't like to eat noodles."

Translation:我不喜欢吃面条。

January 19, 2018

5 Comments


GavinMcCla2

面 (mian) has a lot of different meanings, like flour, noodles , side etc...

面条 (miantiao) specifically means noodles.


akavel

Before noodles was always "mien"; why is it "mien tiao" now??


AbunPang

People don't say just 面 on its own to mean "noodles", probably because that character can have a couple of different meanings as well (“flour, dough”, as well as – due to a merger in Simplified Characters – ”face, side”). For just “noodles” people say 面条. Only in dish names the second character can be left out because the context specifies what you mean (e.g. 牛肉面 is unambiguously "beef noodles" because "beef flour", "beef face" etc. don't exist).


Andrew-Lin

For me 我不喜歡吃麵 is perfectly natural actually.


ErikGunder

我不想吃面条

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.