"I don't like to eat noodles."

Translation:我不喜欢吃面条。

January 19, 2018

6 Comments


GavinMcCla2

面 (mian) has a lot of different meanings, like flour, noodles , side etc...

面条 (miantiao) specifically means noodles.

January 23, 2018

akavel

Before noodles was always "mien"; why is it "mien tiao" now??

January 19, 2018

AbunPang

People don't say just 面 on its own to mean "noodles", probably because that character can have a couple of different meanings as well (“flour, dough”, as well as – due to a merger in Simplified Characters – ”face, side”). For just “noodles” people say 面条. Only in dish names the second character can be left out because the context specifies what you mean (e.g. 牛肉面 is unambiguously "beef noodles" because "beef flour", "beef face" etc. don't exist).

January 20, 2018

Andrew-Lin

For me 我不喜歡吃麵 is perfectly natural actually.

January 25, 2018

Mr.rM

It is quite often that a Chinese sentence has more than one possible interpretations (even with context). Don't know why you are pedantic here… For just “noodles”, “吃面, 这碗面, 面很烫, 面和汤都不错, etc.” are all fine.

February 19, 2018

ErikGunder

我不想吃面条

August 1, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.