1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wer kommt nach Schweden?"

"Wer kommt nach Schweden?"

Translation:Who is coming to Sweden?

January 19, 2018

12 Comments


Bayu199004

Why use "nach" instead of "zu"?


crystal.ben4

I think this was answered in another thread that "nach" is used for cardinal locations without an article like countries and locations etc. correct me if I'm wrong. I'm also learning :)


Thomas328056

Why wouldn't the speaker say, "We gehen nach Schweden?"

What is the difference between kommen and gehen in this context?


Ly_Mar

Same as in English: whether the speaker is (‘kommen’) or isn't (‘gehen’) in Sweden (or at least going to Sweden with the listener).

Also, if using ‘gehen’, the sentence would be ‘wer geht nach Schweden’.


shockylemi

At some point I have heard the sentence: "Gute Menchen Kommen ins Paradis" What is up with that?


hilarymcca5

Sweden - paradise. Yep, I can buy that. :-)


[deactivated user]

    ❤❤❤❤ you sheet moderator


peyman2322

    It is not correct in English"Who is coming to Sweden?"


Abendbrot

    What would be a correct version? Let us take the example: The queen wants to visit Sweden. Now she is coming to Sweden by plane.


Charley641276

    In English it would be best to say: She is going to Sweden. If the speaker is not in Sweden, however if the speaker is located in Sweden 'coming' would be better.


Abdurrezagh1

    The correct sentence should be writen " Wer kommt aus Schweden"


stepintime

    No. "Wer kommt aus Schweden?" = "Who comes / is coming from Sweden?" (The German sentence can refer to both a nationality and a travel route.)

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.