1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Mein Feuerzeug ist neu."

"Mein Feuerzeug ist neu."

Translation:My lighter is new.

January 19, 2018

27 Comments


TommyTrude1

Can we just take a moment here to appreciate the simplicity of german.... the thing to fly, thing to make fire, thing to drive, thing to play... love it!


ColinJosep1

I think what we need to appreciate is that zeug translates to stuff.

Flugzeug taken literally is flight stuff. Feuerzeug - fire stuff


heartlandexpat

I used to live with germans a few months ago, and they taught us to say "Hast du Feuer?" when we needed a lighter. Is this normal to shorten it just to fire instead of the compound word, and if so are there other words that it's common for?


stepintime

I think in English you'd say "Do you have a light?" accordingly. "Hast du Feuer?" isn't an abbreviation of "Feuerzeug", but refers to the actual fire coming out of a lighter or from a match.

I think there are words that get shortened in German, like "Auto" for "Automobil" (but nobody says "Automobil" anymore anyway, so it doesn't really count), or "Defi" for "Defibrillator" (but I assume that's just an abbreviation medical staff use to speed up the conversation), but I can't think of any [proper ones] at the moment. Maybe you'd like to ask this question in a new thread, there might be some interesting answers.


JorgeChvez89

In spanish we say literally the same, at least in Mexico where I live. "¿Tienes fuego?" "Hast du Feuer?".


wolf_rayet

I'm just gonna take a moment to appreciate that you speak spanish, and responded to a chat to learn german in english.


ColinSleep

The answer " fire-lighter" is clearly correct but not accepted. The accepted answer " lighter" is an abbreviation .


az_p
Mod

    To me, a "fire-lighter" is a small block of solid fuel to help with starting a fire. Not the same thing.


Erdhase

    That is a dialectical issue, I think. I also use the term firelighter, though I usually think of the stick like thing which you point at the white blocks.


Abdurrezagh1

    Mein Feuerzeug ist alt, aber funktioniert als neu.


Maressi_Kit

    I wrote "torch" and it marked my sentence incorrect


mizinamo

    Yes. A torch is not the same thing as a lighter.


chandler.leo

    it kinda serves the same purpose​​


Orbfluid

    A shirt and a sweater serve the same purpose too, but aren't the same thing.

    A torch is either a flashlight or a big stick with a burning end, a lighter is something significantly different in shape and size. Usually small, rectangular, with a button or rolling mechanism.


chandler.leo

    Technically a torch is just a big match and the word for the match is ...

    don't be a jerk unless you want it back mr.mizinamo


mizinamo

    the word for the match is ...

    das Streichholz


LindaliHer

    feuer = fire zeug=thing so why didn't I get credit for fire thing? :-p


mizinamo

    Because that’s not what it is called in English.


Orbfluid

    Lmao, I like your creativity but you have to remain correct in English too. Petition to start calling lighters firethings!


Orbfluid

    What about "Zippo" as a possible alternative for the translation of "lighter"? Or are those only specific types of lighters?


CapnDoug

    Yes, they are specifically lighters made by the Zippo company. They are the kind with a flip top lid and use lighter fluid. https://www.zippo.com/collections/lighters

    Contrast that for example with "Bic lighters" which use butane as fuel.
    https://us.bicworld.com/our-products/lighters


p201

    "Tips and notes" for this lesson says" —«Mein Werkzeug ist neu» could mean either "My tool is new" or "My tools are new"

    But why «mein» does not become «meine» in the second case?


mizinamo

    But why «mein» does not become «meine» in the second case?

    Because meine comes before grammatically feminine or plural nouns.

    Werkzeug is grammatically singular, even if it refers to several tools.

    Compare the English word "equipment", which often refers to multiple items at once but is nevertheless always grammatically singular. You would say "My equipment is new" and never "My equipment are new".

    Same idea here.


Ondrej654349

    Why does Duolingo insist on "Mein Feürzeug ist neu" (with the umlaut)? Can't find it in any dictionaries where the correct version is Feuerzeug.


mizinamo

    Feuerzeug is indeed the correct spelling.


    Because many learners do not have ä ö ü on their keyboards, Duo lets you type ae oe ue instead.

    Unfortunately, Duo thinks that the reverse is true as well, and that ue can always be replaced by ü, leading to spellings such as Fraün or Feürzeug.

    Ignore those if you can.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.