"Mein Feuerzeug ist neu."

Translation:My lighter is new.

January 19, 2018

15 Comments


TommyTrude1

Can we just take a moment here to appreciate the simplicity of german.... the thing to fly, thing to make fire, thing to drive, thing to play... love it!

February 24, 2018

heartlandexpat

I used to live with germans a few months ago, and they taught us to say "Hast du Feuer?" when we needed a lighter. Is this normal to shorten it just to fire instead of the compound word, and if so are there other words that it's common for?

March 6, 2018

stepintime

I think in English you'd say "Do you have a light?" accordingly. "Hast du Feuer?" isn't an abbreviation of "Feuerzeug", but refers to the actual fire coming out of a lighter or from a match.

I think there are words that get shortened in German, like "Auto" for "Automobil" (but nobody says "Automobil" anymore anyway, so it doesn't really count), or "Defi" for "Defibrillator" (but I assume that's just an abbreviation medical staff use to speed up the conversation), but I can't think of any [proper ones] at the moment. Maybe you'd like to ask this question in a new thread, there might be some interesting answers.

March 11, 2018

JorgeChvez89

In spanish we say literally the same, at least in Mexico where I live. "¿Tienes fuego?" "Hast du Feuer?".

December 2, 2018

ColinSleep

The answer " fire-lighter" is clearly correct but not accepted. The accepted answer " lighter" is an abbreviation .

February 11, 2018

az_p
Mod

    To me, a "fire-lighter" is a small block of solid fuel to help with starting a fire. Not the same thing.

    October 15, 2018

Erdhase

    That is a dialectical issue, I think. I also use the term firelighter, though I usually think of the stick like thing which you point at the white blocks.

    April 12, 2019

Abdurrezagh1

    Mein Feuerzeug ist alt, aber funktioniert als neu.

    January 19, 2018

stepintime

    "wie neu"

    January 19, 2018

Maressi_Kit

    I wrote "torch" and it marked my sentence incorrect

    September 2, 2018

mizinamo

    Yes. A torch is not the same thing as a lighter.

    September 2, 2018

ChayChay1247

    it kinda serves the same purpose​​

    May 14, 2019

LindaliHer

    feuer = fire zeug=thing so why didn't I get credit for fire thing? :-p

    October 24, 2018

mizinamo

    Because that’s not what it is called in English.

    October 24, 2018
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.