"W twoim domu wąskie drzwi."

Translation:There is a narrow door in your house.

January 19, 2018

12 Comments


Pandamator

Only one? Są?

January 19, 2018

alik1989

Drzwi is a so called "plurale tantum", it has no singular form. Whether you actually mean one door, or many doors can only be derived from context.

January 19, 2018

Danny62101

Like in English, the words 'hair' and 'fish' are always plural and exact meaning being derived from context.

April 29, 2018

Stewart288923

'In your house are narrow doors'. It is not necessary to say 'there'. Or, yes, one could say' There are narrow doors in your house' but when I reverse the wording I can miss out the 'there'. Oh...never mind...I just wanted a break. These exercises aren't enough to keep the mind alive.

May 20, 2018

Jellei

Sure, added.

I remember when I first learned (of course here, on Duolingo) that this 'there' is not obligatory... I was totally surprised. English never ceases to surprise me...

May 21, 2018

hwodzak

What about "the door is/ doors are narrow in your house" ?

June 21, 2018

Jellei

"Drzwi w twoim domu są wąskie", I guess. That's the closest natural sentence I can think of.

June 24, 2018

hwodzak

So not an acceptable translation of the original then?

June 24, 2018

Jellei

Yup. A bit too different.

June 25, 2018

Brandon469259

Hair and fish? But 'hair' is always either singular or a mass noun and 'fish' can be either singular or plural. Both have strictly plural forms: 'hairs' and 'fishes'.

October 29, 2018

Lolo-U

'są' is plural, drzwi means 'door' and 'doors', so I think you should accept 'There are narrow doors...'

February 25, 2019

Jellei

Yes, and we do. "There are narrow doors in your house" is even a starred answer.

February 25, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.