1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "W twoim domu są wąskie drzwi…

"W twoim domu wąskie drzwi."

Translation:There is a narrow door in your house.

January 19, 2018

18 Comments


alik1989

Drzwi is a so called "plurale tantum", it has no singular form. Whether you actually mean one door, or many doors can only be derived from context.


F4yY9kZj

How would you disambiguate, if you wanted to be precise? "Są jedne wąskie drzwi"; "są kilka wąskich drzwi"?


Jellei

With "kilka", the verb is actually singular.

And "drzwi" being plurale tantum, needs the numeral to be a collective one. So we end up with "jest kilkoro wąskich drzwi". Which I have to say sounds pretty weird - even the natives aren't that great with collective numerals - and I guess a lot of people would say "kilka" even if it's actually incorrect.


F4yY9kZj

Thanks; it's hard to get this sort of insight out of a textbook!


Brandon469259

Hair and fish? But 'hair' is always either singular or a mass noun and 'fish' can be either singular or plural. Both have strictly plural forms: 'hairs' and 'fishes'.


Lolo-U

'są' is plural, drzwi means 'door' and 'doors', so I think you should accept 'There are narrow doors...'


Jellei

Yes, and we do. "There are narrow doors in your house" is even a starred answer.


AntiocoLuc

yes but "are" is not available to choose from the words given for completion of the sentence


Jellei

The tiles from which you can create your answer will not necessarily give you the option to create all the starred answer, it's enough if they allow you to create the basic one, which uses "is".


Stewart288923

'In your house are narrow doors'. It is not necessary to say 'there'. Or, yes, one could say' There are narrow doors in your house' but when I reverse the wording I can miss out the 'there'. Oh...never mind...I just wanted a break. These exercises aren't enough to keep the mind alive.


Jellei

Sure, added.

I remember when I first learned (of course here, on Duolingo) that this 'there' is not obligatory... I was totally surprised. English never ceases to surprise me...


hwodzak

What about "the door is/ doors are narrow in your house" ?


Jellei

"Drzwi w twoim domu są wąskie", I guess. That's the closest natural sentence I can think of.


hwodzak

So not an acceptable translation of the original then?


Jellei

Yup. A bit too different.


BarnsDev

Reversing what we have as the only option for an answer would be: "W twoim domu jest wąskie drzwi."


hwodzak

"Drzwi" is always plural in Polish. I think it stems from the massive castle doors that always come in pairs.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.