1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die starken Schüler tragen d…

"Die starken Schüler tragen den Tisch."

Translation:The strong pupils are carrying the table.

April 13, 2014

27 Comments


Rbanner

Would this not be correct: The strong students carry the desk. It was rejected by Duolingo.


angiedaytripper

Does Duolingo give 'desk' as a translation of 'Tisch'? I think of 'Tisch' being table and desk being 'Screibtisch' (writing table)


Seoman6

That is a perfectly fine translation, i think. I see no reason why it has be translated to the progressive form.


Dizz

How would differentiate between someone carrying (a shirt for instance) and someone wearing?


Utnapis

Uh.. this was difficult to hear correctly even with the slow mode. Eventually guessed "Statenschüler".


johnmiller1226

if you're going to distinguish between den and dem, then make it phonically different, drives me nuts.


doublelingot

'dem' makes no sense as there is no indirect object in the sentence


crep_

you mean like in "your" and "you're"? :p


iAmiram

Why starken? The "Schüler" are the subject so in my opinion it should be "strake"


Seoman6

Note that "Die schüler" is plural. (Schüler doesn't change in plural: Der Schüler, Die Schüler). The plural nominative masculine of "stark" is starken".

Der starke Schüler.

Die starken Schüler.


iAmiram

Danke! Haven't noticed the change in the "Die"


RonaGray

Not clearly spoken


David904136

I gave up trying to understand the woman the first time. Submitted "Die" for an answer.


gea123gea

die starken Studenten etc: now an n is added and a sentence before is it without an N confusing


-Copernicus-

What was the other sentence you saw?

Presumably that sentence didn't have the article "die" before it. Adjectives conjugate differently depending on the article before them, or whether there is an article at all. So you write "Die starken Kinder tragen ...," but with no article it would be just "Starke Kinder tragen ... ."

Here are some conjugation charts.


Ilsav.R.

('Here' is broken, btw)


MonsieurRousseau

The sentence that causes confusion here is probably: "Es sind starke Studenten": forum.duolingo.com/comment/803660 Could anyone clear this up a bit?


David904136

This is ten months late but. . .

"Studenten" in the example you cite is nominative and there is no article, thus "stark" uses strong declension. The sentence from the discussion has a definite article "die", therefore "stark" uses mixed declension in it.

There is also "weak declension". Sadly, I'm not kidding.

Here's a link to the German declension wiki.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension


heleen522451

It didn't like 'schoolchildren' for 'pupils'.


philipbelcher

"The strong schoolchildren carry the table" What is wrong with this for crying out loud?


Azatbek1

Why not die starkE schüler tragen den tisch?


-Copernicus-

The adjective doesn't always take the same ending as the article does. See these charts.


Azatbek1

thanks! will try to understand this!


lokeshChai

Warum stronger ist nicht richtig ?


-Copernicus-

"Stronger" would be "starkeren"; there's no comparative ending on "starken," so it just means "strong."

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.