1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Op vijf mei vieren wij onze …

"Op vijf mei vieren wij onze vrijheid."

Translation:On May the fifth, we celebrate our freedom.

January 19, 2018

8 Comments


Dutchesse722

Volgens mij hoort deze zin zo geschreven te worden: "Op vijf mei vieren wij onze bevrijding." (On the fifth of May we celebrate our liberation.) Het wordt Bevrijdingsdag genoemd.

January 19, 2018

El2theK

https://www.4en5mei.nl/herdenken-en-vieren

"In Nederland herdenken we op 4 mei onze oorlogsslachtoffers; op 5 mei vieren we de vrijheid."

https://www.4en5mei.nl/nieuws/nieuwsbericht/271/bevrijdingsdag-van-start%21

"Het is 5 mei: vandaag vieren we onze vrijheid."

January 19, 2018

Pieter235124

This 'liberation' day was made to include a bit more than just celebrating the end of WWII relatively recently, IIRC around the same time it was downgraded from an annual national holiday into 'only once every 5 years everybody is off'-thing and the remembrance day became more generalized/inclusive instead of focused on WWII only.

Our 'independance' would probably be the independance of Spain, and is not really celebrated. Probably because it is rathet a long time ago..

May 27, 2018

Grinsekotze

So they commemorate their war victims on Star Wars day? Good idea!

March 10, 2018

Stefanug

Why not independence?

January 19, 2018

El2theK

Independence = onafhankelijkheid

January 19, 2018

Philjackma

5 May is as common a usage as 5th May now.

September 8, 2018

Jamiielliiot

waarom kan ik alleen "wij" gebruik, en niet "we"

July 24, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.