Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Waarom heeft dat beeld geen kleren aan?"

Translation:Why does that statue have no clothes on?

6 months ago

4 Comments


JonasEvant2.0
JonasEvant2.0

Is er een verschill tussen beeld en standbeeld?

6 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Beeld can mean other things beside statue. Standbeeld means statue only. ;)

6 months ago

JonasEvant2.0
JonasEvant2.0

Dank je wel!

6 months ago

NCThom
NCThom

Beeld kan een driedimensionaal kunstwerk zijn. Het kan ook een visualering of een beschrijving zijn. Het is zoals "image" in het Engels.

The Beeldenstorm was the destruction of images. A voorbeld is a visualization for something else (example). A kruisbeeld is an image or likeness of a cross with Christ thereon (a crucifix). A verbeeld is the creation of an image (mentally) (imagination). A beeldscherm is a screen (scherm) that displays images. A standbeeld is a "standing" image.

1 week ago