"Waarom heeft dat beeld geen kleren aan?"

Translation:Why does that statue have no clothes on?

1 year ago

4 Comments


JonasEvant2.0

Is er een verschill tussen beeld en standbeeld?

1 year ago

xMerrie
Mod

Beeld can mean other things beside statue. Standbeeld means statue only. ;)

1 year ago

JonasEvant2.0

Dank je wel!

1 year ago

NCThom
Plus

Beeld kan een driedimensionaal kunstwerk zijn. Het kan ook een visualering of een beschrijving zijn. Het is zoals "image" in het Engels.

The Beeldenstorm was the destruction of images. A voorbeld is a visualization for something else (example). A kruisbeeld is an image or likeness of a cross with Christ thereon (a crucifix). A verbeeld is the creation of an image (mentally) (imagination). A beeldscherm is a screen (scherm) that displays images. A standbeeld is a "standing" image.

6 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.