"That is absolutely wrong!"

Translation:C'est parfaitement faux !

March 18, 2013

29 Comments


Wonderboy6

WHy is 'c'est absolument fausse' wrong?

November 22, 2014

lucy.a.hirst

As sitesurf said below, "c', ce, ceci, cela" are all genderless, and masculine by default. "Fausse" is the feminine term, and "faux" is the masculine term. As the sentence uses c', you choose the masculine adjective, faux.

June 23, 2015

miss.jordan

It had me use parfaitment instead of absolument, i feel like the translation is too loose to use

January 22, 2018

evelim1972

What about the order? Can I say C'est faux absolument?

May 9, 2013

K.Alix

Why is "C'est absolument faux" incorrect?

March 18, 2013

Sitesurf

No, you can say it, as well as "complètement", "entièrement", "tout à fait"

March 19, 2013

Fredua

including 'totalement'?

January 12, 2014

Sitesurf

Yes, indeed.

January 13, 2014

WilemFrisby

I was marked wrong with 'tout-a-fait'

October 23, 2014

Sitesurf

I added "tout à fait" to the list of accepted translations. Thanks.

October 23, 2014

Fredua

Thanks.

January 13, 2014

shrinkdad

I said, 'C'est absolument tort' and was marked wrong. Should I have been?

October 17, 2013

Sitesurf

"tort" is a noun, used in the expression "avoir tort" = to be wrong.

So you can't use it with "c'est"

October 17, 2013

fleursmortes

thanks for all your invaluable help! I put"Ca, c'est absolument faux", and it was not accepted. I assume it is because of using ca??.....Is it because it is unnecessary, redundant that is, or is it just wrong to use it? I ask because I am fairly sure I have heard used in conversations. Merci bien!

December 3, 2014

Sitesurf

Yes, in conversations, you can often hear redundancies for emphasis: "ça, c'est absolument faux !" is very common.

But if you back translate it to English, you would get "that, it is absolutely wrong", which is not exactly the sentence you were given for translation.

I know this is arbitrary, but in this case, the English sentence was not that emphatic.

December 3, 2014

smallpj

If you retranslate 'c'est ... faux' you get 'it's ... false' not 'that's ... false' so I would say that ca (sorry, can't do the cedilla here) is needed to convey the idea of 'that'. (Or is American English different to British English?)

March 24, 2015

EnochMan

it makes no difference if you use that in contrast to it.

Turns out it is pointless to think about.

Turns out that is pointless to think about.

"That" was used in english in the very beginning of the language to point out nearby things. It has evolved with our advanced use of the language to point out recent ideas or ideas/subjects that feel "closer" or more recent. So you say "THAT thought bothers me" to insinuate this thought out of all others is the one that i feel most bothered by. The word "THAT" is often used as a partially toned down verbal ostracism. "It" on the other hand is passive, it's only used as a replacement of a subject of a conversation. This all means nothing in french, you see even though "ca" could mean "it or that", there is no point with such a fluid language. Ca c'est... does the job that "THAT" does quite easily and quickly. There is barely any evolution in the french language just because of the bare speed and liquidity of the language. such a tiny thing as the difference between the word it and that would not make conversations go faster.

Or be easier to understand.

June 12, 2019

corsava

Thanks for the reminder that tort is used in a expression with avoir.

December 25, 2014

cosifantute

Fautif is one of the translation hints that DL provides for "wrong". Shouln't be ok then "C'est absolument fautif"? Cheers.

January 12, 2014

scott.daley

Yeah this needs to be fixed. I got marked down for 'C'est absolument faux' as well.

April 5, 2013

framericaine128

Same here. I'll report it, and hopefully it gets fixed soon.

April 7, 2013

anchorage4

It's fixed now

March 21, 2014

Alealeph

"raté" can be a good translation for "wrong" here?

October 9, 2014

srclarke

Why is "fausse" instead of "faux" wrong?

April 9, 2015

Sitesurf

"c', ce, ceci, cela" are all masculine (genderless actually, so masculine by default)

April 9, 2015

LeoAvk

"il est totalement faux" wasn't accepted. I thought one could use "il" if after "est" there is an adverb.

September 16, 2016

Sonoravise

The literal translation of the model sentence comes off as such a read, it's almost poetically sarcastic. I luv it.

December 17, 2018

penny776032

What about en erreure? It was marked wrong. Nuance minutely off-key is it ?? (sarcasm)

January 24, 2019

Sitesurf

This is not French. "vous êtes dans l'erreur" is possible = you are wrong/mistaken

January 27, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.