1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "That is absolutely wrong!"

"That is absolutely wrong!"

Translation:C'est parfaitement faux !

March 18, 2013

29 Comments


Wonderboy6

WHy is 'c'est absolument fausse' wrong?


lucy.a.hirst

As sitesurf said below, "c', ce, ceci, cela" are all genderless, and masculine by default. "Fausse" is the feminine term, and "faux" is the masculine term. As the sentence uses c', you choose the masculine adjective, faux.


miss.jordan

It had me use parfaitment instead of absolument, i feel like the translation is too loose to use


evelim1972

What about the order? Can I say C'est faux absolument?


K.Alix

Why is "C'est absolument faux" incorrect?


Sitesurf

No, you can say it, as well as "complètement", "entièrement", "tout à fait"


Fredua

including 'totalement'?


WilemFrisby

I was marked wrong with 'tout-a-fait'


Sitesurf

I added "tout à fait" to the list of accepted translations. Thanks.


shrinkdad

I said, 'C'est absolument tort' and was marked wrong. Should I have been?


Sitesurf

"tort" is a noun, used in the expression "avoir tort" = to be wrong.

So you can't use it with "c'est"


fleursmortes

thanks for all your invaluable help! I put"Ca, c'est absolument faux", and it was not accepted. I assume it is because of using ca??.....Is it because it is unnecessary, redundant that is, or is it just wrong to use it? I ask because I am fairly sure I have heard used in conversations. Merci bien!


Sitesurf

Yes, in conversations, you can often hear redundancies for emphasis: "ça, c'est absolument faux !" is very common.

But if you back translate it to English, you would get "that, it is absolutely wrong", which is not exactly the sentence you were given for translation.

I know this is arbitrary, but in this case, the English sentence was not that emphatic.


smallpj

If you retranslate 'c'est ... faux' you get 'it's ... false' not 'that's ... false' so I would say that ca (sorry, can't do the cedilla here) is needed to convey the idea of 'that'. (Or is American English different to British English?)


EnochMan

it makes no difference if you use that in contrast to it.

Turns out it is pointless to think about.

Turns out that is pointless to think about.

"That" was used in english in the very beginning of the language to point out nearby things. It has evolved with our advanced use of the language to point out recent ideas or ideas/subjects that feel "closer" or more recent. So you say "THAT thought bothers me" to insinuate this thought out of all others is the one that i feel most bothered by. The word "THAT" is often used as a partially toned down verbal ostracism. "It" on the other hand is passive, it's only used as a replacement of a subject of a conversation. This all means nothing in french, you see even though "ca" could mean "it or that", there is no point with such a fluid language. Ca c'est... does the job that "THAT" does quite easily and quickly. There is barely any evolution in the french language just because of the bare speed and liquidity of the language. such a tiny thing as the difference between the word it and that would not make conversations go faster.

Or be easier to understand.


corsava

Thanks for the reminder that tort is used in a expression with avoir.


cosifantute

Fautif is one of the translation hints that DL provides for "wrong". Shouln't be ok then "C'est absolument fautif"? Cheers.


scott.daley

Yeah this needs to be fixed. I got marked down for 'C'est absolument faux' as well.


framericaine128

Same here. I'll report it, and hopefully it gets fixed soon.


Alealeph

"raté" can be a good translation for "wrong" here?


srclarke

Why is "fausse" instead of "faux" wrong?


Sitesurf

"c', ce, ceci, cela" are all masculine (genderless actually, so masculine by default)


LeoAvk

"il est totalement faux" wasn't accepted. I thought one could use "il" if after "est" there is an adverb.


Sonoravise

The literal translation of the model sentence comes off as such a read, it's almost poetically sarcastic. I luv it.


penny776032

What about en erreure? It was marked wrong. Nuance minutely off-key is it ?? (sarcasm)


Sitesurf

This is not French. "vous êtes dans l'erreur" is possible = you are wrong/mistaken

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.