1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Guten Tag."

"Guten Tag."

Translation:Hello.

January 19, 2018

10 Comments


sarefo
Mod
Plus

Why is it "Guten Tag"? This phrase is shortened from the longer "Ich w√ľnsche Ihnen einen guten Tag" (I wish you a good day). "Einen guten Tag" is the object, hence it's accusative. And "der Tag" is masculine, so the article and the adjective will end in "-n".


pjf6131

guten tag is not hello. It is good day or good afternoon. Please stop requiring these quixotic translations. everyone knows when you meet someone you can say hello or you can say good afternoon. That does not make them entirely interchangeable. leave out the reinterpretation of words, and just let people translate correctly. We can make the appropriate interpretations without having false translations forced on us.


Drew66au

I so agree with you on this. I'd rather it be more literal rather than interpretative sometimes, as it helps my learning.


MaestroVir

Guten Tag = Good day !!!


KristaPalm4

Why does the woman say Tag the American way when it is pronounced ah sound?


malcolm999068

G'day is a perfectly good Australian translation!


VictorRotc4

guten tag means literally good day, not hello. Hello is Hallo or hI. Whats so difficult to understand

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.