"Guten Tag."

Translation:Good day.

1/19/2018, 11:43:25 AM

3 Comments


sarefo
Mod

Why is it "Guten Tag"? This phrase is shortened from the longer "Ich w√ľnsche Ihnen einen guten Tag" (I wish you a good day). "Einen guten Tag" is the object, hence it's accusative. And "der Tag" is masculine, so the article and the adjective will end in "-n".

8/18/2018, 1:44:47 PM

Sufi72

"Good afternoon." How nice that this answer is accepted.

It's a pity that it's still not accepted in "Guten Tag. Wir beginnen." "Good day" is still enforced there.

2/2/2019, 2:15:29 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.