1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Guten Tag."

"Guten Tag."

Translation:Hello.

January 19, 2018

4 Comments


sarefo
Mod
Plus

Why is it "Guten Tag"? This phrase is shortened from the longer "Ich w√ľnsche Ihnen einen guten Tag" (I wish you a good day). "Einen guten Tag" is the object, hence it's accusative. And "der Tag" is masculine, so the article and the adjective will end in "-n".


Sufi72

"Good afternoon." How nice that this answer is accepted.

It's a pity that it's still not accepted in "Guten Tag. Wir beginnen." "Good day" is still enforced there.


CapnDoug

Well "Guten Tag!" does actually mean "Good day" and can be used pretty much any time, "Good afternoon is specifically "Guten nachmittag" although "Guten tag!" could be used to mean "Good afternoon!" if it is afternoon.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.