1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "It is true."

"It is true."

Translation:Es cierto.

March 18, 2013

33 Comments


tholm

What's the difference between cierto and verdad?


Gynesys

I believe "verdad" is a noun, meaning "truth" whereas "cierto" is an adjective, meaning "true," but like joshrayburn said, its meaning is closer to "certain."


Casiquire

I don't believe that's true, "es verdad" is a common enough expression for "its true". Maybe cierto is more common when an adjective is required though.


mitaine56

gynesis- but verdad is also used as an adjective. Es un hombre de verdad, he's a real man.


winandfx

but it's still a noun here. 'A man of truth'


Joshua_1.9

I think "cierto" means "certain".


NevilleMit

seguro should be interchangeable here with cierto FYI


ekfto456

what about ' es real' // it's wrong? lol


Doctor-John

Real and true are different concepts. The tree in front of your house is real, but it's not true. The claim that you have a tree in front of your house is true.


Flabbergasted78

I was wondering if cierto in this context is also used in Spain or if this is a latin american expression? '(since I never encountered it like that in Spain...) does anybody know this?


16sruthven

"It is true?....You're just a -scavenger-?" :Kylo Ren, Star Wars: The Force Awakens


desartw

Does this mean that 'es la verdad' is incorrect. I guess the direct translation would be 'it is the truth'. Why would that not be acceptable?


SusieY

My understanding is that "es verdad" and "es cierto" both translate as "true" which in turn would mean "It is true" and that "verdad" = "truth" and "cierto" = "certain".


PatricioJiang

It is truth, (verdad). vs. It is true, (cierto).


Doctor-John

Normally, the best English translation for the sentence "Es verdad," as opposed to trying to go word by word, is "It's true."


sierra.exona

I wrote "Es cierta" and it is wrong?!


Casiquire

Es cierto with an o. The gender is fixed too.


timo291102

I typed in lo es verdad. Why is this not correct?


Doctor-John

Here's a general observation about why Duolingo may reject a translation that seems obviously OK to the learner: Probably because no one says it that way, and if Duolingo told you your answer was correct, they would be encouraging you to speak Spanish like a foreigner.

Another possibility is that your answer is fine, but it didn't occur to Duolingo that someone would add an unnecessary word. However, after a question has been on Duolingo for a few years, Duo has probably added all the reasonable translations to their list of correct answers. "It is true" has been here for 5 years. Duo accepts "Es verdad" and "Es cierto." So apparently those are better translations, corresponding to what Spanish-speakers actually say.

Btw, the correct use of "lo" can be tricky. Example: I sleep enough. = Duermo bastante. = Duermo lo suficiente. "Bastante" can be either an adjective or an adverb. Here it's an adverb. "Suficiente" can only be an adjective, but "lo suficiente" together act as an adverb. :-)


Not4u1

All good questions


thesilv3r

Why not "Esto es verdad"? Or does "Esto" only apply to physical objects?


Slydiad

Esto means "this," so "Esto es verdad" is a perfectly good sentence, but not a translation of "It is true." Definitely doesn't only apply to physical objects.


Dylantwiggz

why not "lo es cierto"


mitaine56

dylant- lo is a complement, it, is a subject. There's no complement in, it is true. You can use LO in a sentence like this one : Have you brought the momney? yes I brought it, sí, lo traje.


Fyrgen

I got this after the sentence "You're not real"


Kathryn942943

verdad and cierto mean the same thing it is one of the options you gave if you click on the word


Doctor-John

"Verdad" and "cierto" have overlapping meanings. For "It is true," you can use either word. In other sentences "cierto" or "verdad" might be a better choice than the other.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.