Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is true."

Translation:Es cierto.

5 years ago

33 Comments


tholm
tholm

What's the difference between cierto and verdad?

5 years ago

Gynesys

I believe "verdad" is a noun, meaning "truth" whereas "cierto" is an adjective, meaning "true," but like joshrayburn said, its meaning is closer to "certain."

5 years ago

Casiquire
CasiquirePlus

I don't believe that's true, "es verdad" is a common enough expression for "its true". Maybe cierto is more common when an adjective is required though.

3 years ago

mitaine56

gynesis- but verdad is also used as an adjective. Es un hombre de verdad, he's a real man.

2 years ago

winandfx

but it's still a noun here. 'A man of truth'

2 years ago

Joshua_1.9

I think "cierto" means "certain".

5 years ago

isabela893461

Me dont know

1 year ago

NevilleMit

seguro should be interchangeable here with cierto FYI

4 years ago

OrangeJews

It is known

4 years ago

ekfto456

what about ' es real' // it's wrong? lol

4 years ago

Doctor-John
Doctor-John

Real and true are different concepts. The tree in front of your house is real, but it's not true. The claim that you have a tree in front of your house is true.

5 months ago

Flabbergasted78

I was wondering if cierto in this context is also used in Spain or if this is a latin american expression? '(since I never encountered it like that in Spain...) does anybody know this?

3 years ago

16sruthven

"It is true?....You're just a -scavenger-?" :Kylo Ren, Star Wars: The Force Awakens

2 years ago

desartw

Does this mean that 'es la verdad' is incorrect. I guess the direct translation would be 'it is the truth'. Why would that not be acceptable?

2 years ago

SusieY

My understanding is that "es verdad" and "es cierto" both translate as "true" which in turn would mean "It is true" and that "verdad" = "truth" and "cierto" = "certain".

5 years ago

PatricioJiang

It is truth, (verdad). vs. It is true, (cierto).

5 years ago

Doctor-John
Doctor-John

Normally, the best English translation for the sentence "Es verdad," as opposed to trying to go word by word, is "It's true."

5 months ago

sierra.exona

I wrote "Es cierta" and it is wrong?!

4 years ago

Casiquire
CasiquirePlus

Es cierto with an o. The gender is fixed too.

3 years ago

timo291102

I typed in lo es verdad. Why is this not correct?

1 year ago

Doctor-John
Doctor-John

Here's a general observation about why Duolingo may reject a translation that seems obviously OK to the learner: Probably because no one says it that way, and if Duolingo told you your answer was correct, they would be encouraging you to speak Spanish like a foreigner.

Another possibility is that your answer is fine, but it didn't occur to Duolingo that someone would add an unnecessary word. However, after a question has been on Duolingo for a few years, Duo has probably added all the reasonable translations to their list of correct answers. "It is true" has been here for 5 years. Duo accepts "Es verdad" and "Es cierto." So apparently those are better translations, corresponding to what Spanish-speakers actually say.

Btw, the correct use of "lo" can be tricky. Example: I sleep enough. = Duermo bastante. = Duermo lo suficiente. "Bastante" can be either an adjective or an adverb. Here it's an adverb. "Suficiente" can only be an adjective, but "lo suficiente" together act as an adverb. :-)

5 months ago

OsamaAhmed12

it's damn true

11 months ago

Not4u1
Not4u1

All good questions

10 months ago

thesilv3r

Why not "Esto es verdad"? Or does "Esto" only apply to physical objects?

5 years ago

Slydiad
Slydiad

Esto means "this," so "Esto es verdad" is a perfectly good sentence, but not a translation of "It is true." Definitely doesn't only apply to physical objects.

4 years ago

Dylantwiggz

why not "lo es cierto"

2 years ago

mitaine56

dylant- lo is a complement, it, is a subject. There's no complement in, it is true. You can use LO in a sentence like this one : Have you brought the momney? yes I brought it, sí, lo traje.

2 years ago

Fyrgen

I got this after the sentence "You're not real"

2 years ago

Kathryn942943

verdad and cierto mean the same thing it is one of the options you gave if you click on the word

1 year ago

Doctor-John
Doctor-John

"Verdad" and "cierto" have overlapping meanings. For "It is true," you can use either word. In other sentences "cierto" or "verdad" might be a better choice than the other.

5 months ago

Not4u1
Not4u1

All goodies

10 months ago

Not4u1
Not4u1

I'm Not4u

10 months ago

Not4u1
Not4u1

Ankerrena

10 months ago