Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is true."

Translation:Es cierto.

0
5 years ago

33 Comments


tholm
tholm

What's the difference between cierto and verdad?

20
Reply5 years ago

Gynesys

I believe "verdad" is a noun, meaning "truth" whereas "cierto" is an adjective, meaning "true," but like joshrayburn said, its meaning is closer to "certain."

17
Reply4 years ago

Casiquire

I don't believe that's true, "es verdad" is a common enough expression for "its true". Maybe cierto is more common when an adjective is required though.

5
Reply3 years ago

mitaine56

gynesis- but verdad is also used as an adjective. Es un hombre de verdad, he's a real man.

1
Reply2 years ago

winandfx

but it's still a noun here. 'A man of truth'

5
Reply2 years ago

Joshua_1.9

I think "cierto" means "certain".

6
Reply5 years ago

isabela893461

Me dont know

0
Reply1 year ago

NevilleMit

seguro should be interchangeable here with cierto FYI

5
Reply3 years ago

OrangeJews

It is known

4
Reply4 years ago

ekfto456

what about ' es real' // it's wrong? lol

4
Reply4 years ago

Doctor-John
Doctor-John

Real and true are different concepts. The tree in front of your house is real, but it's not true. The claim that you have a tree in front of your house is true.

1
Reply3 months ago

Flabbergasted78

I was wondering if cierto in this context is also used in Spain or if this is a latin american expression? '(since I never encountered it like that in Spain...) does anybody know this?

4
Reply3 years ago

16sruthven

"It is true?....You're just a -scavenger-?" :Kylo Ren, Star Wars: The Force Awakens

4
Reply2 years ago

desartw

Does this mean that 'es la verdad' is incorrect. I guess the direct translation would be 'it is the truth'. Why would that not be acceptable?

4
Reply2 years ago

SusieY

My understanding is that "es verdad" and "es cierto" both translate as "true" which in turn would mean "It is true" and that "verdad" = "truth" and "cierto" = "certain".

3
Reply5 years ago

PatricioJiang

It is truth, (verdad). vs. It is true, (cierto).

3
Reply4 years ago

Doctor-John
Doctor-John

Normally, the best English translation for the sentence "Es verdad," as opposed to trying to go word by word, is "It's true."

0
Reply3 months ago

sierra.exona

I wrote "Es cierta" and it is wrong?!

2
Reply3 years ago

Casiquire

Es cierto with an o. The gender is fixed too.

5
Reply3 years ago

timo291102
timo291102

I typed in lo es verdad. Why is this not correct?

2
Reply1 year ago

Doctor-John
Doctor-John

Here's a general observation about why Duolingo may reject a translation that seems obviously OK to the learner: Probably because no one says it that way, and if Duolingo told you your answer was correct, they would be encouraging you to speak Spanish like a foreigner.

Another possibility is that your answer is fine, but it didn't occur to Duolingo that someone would add an unnecessary word. However, after a question has been on Duolingo for a few years, Duo has probably added all the reasonable translations to their list of correct answers. "It is true" has been here for 5 years. Duo accepts "Es verdad" and "Es cierto." So apparently those are better translations, corresponding to what Spanish-speakers actually say.

Btw, the correct use of "lo" can be tricky. Example: I sleep enough. = Duermo bastante. = Duermo lo suficiente. "Bastante" can be either an adjective or an adverb. Here it's an adverb. "Suficiente" can only be an adjective, but "lo suficiente" together act as an adverb. :-)

1
Reply3 months ago

OsamaAhmed12

it's damn true

1
Reply9 months ago

Not4u1
Not4u1

All good questions

1
Reply8 months ago

thesilv3r

Why not "Esto es verdad"? Or does "Esto" only apply to physical objects?

0
Reply5 years ago

Slydiad
Slydiad

Esto means "this," so "Esto es verdad" is a perfectly good sentence, but not a translation of "It is true." Definitely doesn't only apply to physical objects.

7
Reply4 years ago

Dylantwiggz

why not "lo es cierto"

0
Reply2 years ago

mitaine56

dylant- lo is a complement, it, is a subject. There's no complement in, it is true. You can use LO in a sentence like this one : Have you brought the momney? yes I brought it, sí, lo traje.

4
Reply2 years ago

Fyrgen

I got this after the sentence "You're not real"

0
Reply1 year ago

Kathryn942943

verdad and cierto mean the same thing it is one of the options you gave if you click on the word

0
Reply1 year ago

Doctor-John
Doctor-John

"Verdad" and "cierto" have overlapping meanings. For "It is true," you can use either word. In other sentences "cierto" or "verdad" might be a better choice than the other.

1
Reply3 months ago

Not4u1
Not4u1

All goodies

0
Reply8 months ago

Not4u1
Not4u1

I'm Not4u

1
Reply8 months ago

Not4u1
Not4u1

Ankerrena

0
Reply8 months ago