"Alikuja kwa maana ya kuzungumza na mimi"

Translation:She came on account of conversing with me

January 19, 2018

9 Comments


PeterDamm1

"He came in order to talk with me." Why is this not accepted by you?

January 19, 2018

melodiejoi1

I agree that this should be another correct answer. Many things can be said differently depending on where someone learned their English.

May 7, 2018

Catriona28475

"In order to" makes more sense, according to meaning 3 in this dictionary entry:
maana nm [i-/zi-]
1 meaning.
2 reason: Nieleze ~ ya kumpiga mwenzako = tell me the reason for beating your friend.
3 aim, purpose.

http://www.elimuyetu.co.tz/subjects/arts/swa-eng/m.html

February 8, 2018

Catriona28475

Actually, looking at this dictionary entry again (though it is only the word "maana" not specifically "kwa maana ya"), I see that definition 2 favours "on account of" (because she had conversed with me) and definition 3 favours "in order to" (because she planned to converse with me) .
Can anyone confirm what would be the most likely translation of "kwa maana ya", or can it only be determined by context?

The same problem came up with "kwa ajili ya" here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23378658/On-account-of-studying-we-will-go-to-school

July 31, 2018

Klgregonis

I'm finding that not only do I need to wrap my head around Swahili, I need to wrap my head around the East African dialect of English that the volunteers use. They don't seem to want to accept more standard English translations.

June 30, 2018

Catriona28475

I'm not sure if it is a dialect of English or just non-native speakers making mistakes in their English. But when enough of us report standard English translations that should be accepted, they will add them eventually.

June 30, 2018

Klgregonis

One hopes. But it is a dialect, it's pretty consistent and actually grammatical, technically, just not the way most speakers in the US, Great Britain, Canada or Australia would phrase the sentences most of the time. I can accept that, just having problems with NOT accepting the more "standard" phrasing.

June 30, 2018

Catriona28475

I agree that "on account of" is perfectly grammatical, but I am not sure whether we can assume they mean the opposite ("in order to").

July 31, 2018

AndyCole9

I'm sure it qualifies as a dialect because of its consistency. I find that the course is continually being modified to conform with mainstream English, so it will get better. I find that the frequent frustration with incorrect English in the accepted answers helps me to remember the correct Swahili at least!

July 31, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.