"欢迎你!"

Translation:Welcome!

January 19, 2018

7 Comments


Dennis385858

欢迎! is "Welcome!" and 欢迎你 is "Welcome to you!"

March 19, 2018

Andrew-Lin

歡迎你!

January 22, 2019

ed95758

Why not "You are welcome"?

January 19, 2018

WillowsofXihu

"You are welcome" as a reply to "Thank you" would be "不用谢/不客气/应该的" etc. "欢迎(你)" means Welcome as in "Welcome to my home/the event/China" etc.

January 19, 2018

Alfie348421

And can't one say You are welcome! as a specific adress to a person one is welcoming ? I am asking that because I am not a native english speaker and I was not aware You are welcome! would only be used in the 不用谢 context. Or should we translate 欢迎你! more presicely by Welcome to you! instead ?

February 9, 2018

EmmaEtFrancais

You are welcome/you're welcome isn't really used as a way to a welcome a person to your home unless you added an object to the sentence i.e. you are always welcome here

March 21, 2018

Tea_and_Biscuits

Because it was a trick! (for the record, I guessed "welcome" and got it right)

February 12, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.