1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "欢迎你!"

"欢迎你!"

Translation:Welcome!

January 19, 2018

14 Comments


Dennis385858

欢迎! is "Welcome!" and 欢迎你 is "Welcome to you!"


NathanRasm

"Welcome to you!" is not normal English. Expressions in different languages don't correspond one-to-one. Embrace the ambiguity. EMBRACE IT.


FHqXhJ

I'm trying to, but Duolingo almost always insists on extremely literal translations. It's really hard to know when suddenly something less literal is expected.


Elijah.Fung

Welcome to you 不对吗?不是 欢迎你


JuhaSaarnio

Never, in my three years of living in Shanghai, did I hear 欢迎你, when visiting a shop. Always just 欢迎 but most often 欢迎光临


maartendoc

欢 (huān) = happy/joyous
迎 (yíng) = to welcome/to meet
欢迎 (huānyíng) = to welcome/welcome

We saw huān before in:
喜 (xǐ) = to like/to be happy
欢 (huān) = happy/joyous
喜欢 (xǐhuan) = to like


ed95758

Why not "You are welcome"?


WillowsofXihu

"You are welcome" as a reply to "Thank you" would be "不用谢/不客气/应该的" etc. "欢迎(你)" means Welcome as in "Welcome to my home/the event/China" etc.


Alfie348421

And can't one say You are welcome! as a specific adress to a person one is welcoming ? I am asking that because I am not a native english speaker and I was not aware You are welcome! would only be used in the 不用谢 context. Or should we translate 欢迎你! more presicely by Welcome to you! instead ?


EmmaEtFrancais

You are welcome/you're welcome isn't really used as a way to a welcome a person to your home unless you added an object to the sentence i.e. you are always welcome here


Tea_and_Biscuits

Because it was a trick! (for the record, I guessed "welcome" and got it right)


Noel341570

There is no sound at this lesson !


Sanna340149

There is for me, but if there isn't for you, you should report it through the report button.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.