1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I do not cook with chili pep…

"I do not cook with chili peppers."

Translation:저는 고추로 요리하지 않습니다.

January 19, 2018

8 Comments


Henrik24698

it seems like this course doesn't have a standard for when one should use -ㅂ니다/습니다 and when one should use -요. I'm past the point where I'm apparently allowed to use 요 so why will it not let me in this particular sentence?


Ash-Fred
Mod

"저는 고추로 요리하지 않아요." is now accepted.


viswarkarman

I'd like a better explanation of the use of -로 in this sentence. We've used -으로 for directions to mean "in this direction" or "along this path". What specifically does -로 mean here? Why not -와?


Ash-Fred
Mod

(으)로 also comes after base materials. Here, 고추 is an ingredient, or a food material. 와/과 would mean a chilli and you are cooking together.


APLin1

Why can't we say "저는 고추로 안 요리해요?"


Christian814545

Most of the time it is not a problem to omit 저는, which is generally fine, but omitting it here is labelled as a mistake.


Ash-Fred
Mod

In principle we don't accept answers without a subject unless the subject is obvious.


Ritacatlover

Yeah!hate those chillies!!!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.