"I do not cook with chili peppers."

Translation:저는 고추로 요리하지 않습니다.

January 19, 2018

9 Comments


Henrik24698

it seems like this course doesn't have a standard for when one should use -ㅂ니다/습니다 and when one should use -요. I'm past the point where I'm apparently allowed to use 요 so why will it not let me in this particular sentence?

January 19, 2018

EmunaV

I think if you use 저, you can't use ㅂ니다. If you want to use ㅂ니다, you should use 나, instead of 저.

May 3, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

It is okay to use either.

July 4, 2018

EmunaV

Ah, ok, but I think I saw something like that in the tips and notes. Thanks, anyway.

July 4, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

"저는 고추로 요리하지 않아요." is now accepted.

July 4, 2018

viswarkarman

I'd like a better explanation of the use of -로 in this sentence. We've used -으로 for directions to mean "in this direction" or "along this path". What specifically does -로 mean here? Why not -와?

October 2, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

(으)로 also comes after base materials. Here, 고추 is an ingredient, or a food material. 와/과 would mean a chilli and you are cooking together.

October 3, 2018

Christian814545

Most of the time it is not a problem to omit 저는, which is generally fine, but omitting it here is labelled as a mistake.

February 22, 2019

Ash-Fred
Mod

In principle we don't accept answers without a subject unless the subject is obvious.

April 3, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.