"Physics also applies to her."

Translation:Physik gilt auch für sie.

January 19, 2018

9 Comments


Matthias1414

"Physik betrifft auch sie" could be another possibility.

February 14, 2018

Timxj220

Warum ist es Für nicht zu? Irgendwas mit die fälle machen?

January 19, 2018

quis_lib_duo

The verb gelten uses für to designate to whom it applies.

January 19, 2018

Ly_Mar

Also, I think it should be ‘irgendwas mit den Fällen/Kasus zu tun?’ (assuming you meant to say ‘something to do with the cases?’), but I don't know whether you can use the expression this way.

January 31, 2018

Patrick187019

I have a problem understanding the meaning of gelten. If it means 'to be valid' what is the sentence saying? Does anyone have a better example for the verb?

October 19, 2018

Ly_Mar

Yes, it means “to be valid, to hold true, to count” or “to be of value”. The first meaning is being used here: “physics holds true for her too”. Another example could be “diese Regel gilt immer noch” (“this rule is still valid/still in force”) or “das gilt als vollständig” (“that counts as/is deemed complete”).

October 19, 2018

MuhammadSRashed

Would "gilt sie auch für" be fine?

October 28, 2018

Bennie106331

gilt auch für sie

December 2, 2018

thutson

Anything wrong with: "Physik gilt ihr auch." ?

June 8, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.