1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Physics also applies to her."

"Physics also applies to her."

Translation:Physik gilt auch für sie.

January 19, 2018

11 Comments


Matthias1414

"Physik betrifft auch sie" could be another possibility.


thutson

Anything wrong with: "Physik gilt ihr auch." ?


Jrgen792736

Das klingt etwas komisch, da ja die Physik Naturgesetze und keine Anweisungen enthält.


Timxj220

Warum ist es Für nicht zu? Irgendwas mit die fälle machen?


quis_lib_duo

The verb gelten uses für to designate to whom it applies.


Ly_Mar

Also, I think it should be ‘irgendwas mit den Fällen/Kasus zu tun?’ (assuming you meant to say ‘something to do with the cases?’), but I don't know whether you can use the expression this way.


Patrick187019

I have a problem understanding the meaning of gelten. If it means 'to be valid' what is the sentence saying? Does anyone have a better example for the verb?


Ly_Mar

Yes, it means “to be valid, to hold true, to count” or “to be of value”. The first meaning is being used here: “physics holds true for her too”. Another example could be “diese Regel gilt immer noch” (“this rule is still valid/still in force”) or “das gilt als vollständig” (“that counts as/is deemed complete”).


CalmlyBallistic

I'm confused on when it's just a noun "Physik" and article+noun "der Physik". German seems to use articles more often, but unpredictably so.


MuhammadSRashed

Would "gilt sie auch für" be fine?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.