"老师,我不认识这个字。"

Translation:Teacher, I don't know this character.

January 19, 2018

9 Comments


LawrenceEric

Can I say, "我不知道这个字."? If not, what is the difference between "认识" and "知道"? In my quest for learning Chinese, I have almost always used the latter.

December 27, 2018

DaliliSkyl

I have learned that 认识for people is and 知道for knowledge but I am not Chinese so I could be mistaken or duolingo simply has a awkward sentence

January 10, 2019

Andrew-Lin

You are correct, but the difference between "认识" and "知道" in this context is subtle (generally they both mean you don't understand this character), so in my opinion "我不知道这个字" means generally the same thing here.

January 18, 2019

Kaliyuke

http://grammarist.com/spelling/recognize-vs-recognise/ British English lists an alternate spelling as recognise, but the main entry is recognize. North Americans (yes, that includes Canada) prefer the ize spelling, and this is accepted everywhere. However, outside North America some prefer the ise spelling and it is not incorrect. This spelling change goes across all derivatives including: recognizability, recognisability, recognizable, recognisable, recognizeably, recognisably, recognizer, and recogniser.

The ize/ise change is based in English being influenced by French, and every other language. The Greek words changed to Latin, which used a z, but the French spelled it with an s. Purists in England promote the original ize while others stick with convention, ise.

March 8, 2018

Eanorel2

Please accept "recognise" as well

August 10, 2018

Andrew-Lin

To my knowledge, in some Western culture people call their teachers "Sir" or "Mr. /Ms. /Mrs. Smith" This is not used in our culture, we almost always call them "老师" or "教授"(professor). Addressing your teachers/professors with their name, even "林先生"(Mr. Lin) may be considered impolite by some people.

January 18, 2019

sirdanilot

why not I dont know this character teacher

August 27, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

With an apostrophe in don't that should be ok

December 18, 2018

Andrew-Lin

老師,我不認識這個字。

January 18, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.