"你知道有什么好的应用吗?"

Translation:Do you know any good apps?

January 19, 2018

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MikaelTrob

Do you know of any good apps? Basically the same thing, right?


KX3.

And still not accepted. (reported 14/9/2018)


Shamshoomi

KX3 I honestly thought you were a moderator!


KX3.

Thanks Shamshoomi, I take that as a compliment.

When I began posting comments, that was one of my intentions. However, it seems to me that the purpose of moderators is to make the learning process smoother by e.g. answering questions as best they can, and I can do that without the official title of a moderator. This was cemented by the fact that there are some helpful commentators, not by always giving 100% correct answers, because that is a claim even duolingo cannot make, but by being what I call de facto moderators such as Mr.rM (by no means the only one but just happened to be directly below now) through their friendliness, patience and tireless striving towards excellence. That is what I set out to be.

What I'd really like is to be a course contributor to help out with the backlog of acceptable translations, but I have not heard from my rather (very) brief application thus far.

This turned out to be much longer than anticipated, but thank you for reading to the end and I hope any of you reading this will, beyond the learning, come to love the language. :)


Wilson.Ta

Yes in that sense, 有 (have) is the "of" here.


Simon299426

Reported again 31st March 2019. Still not accepted.


John218939

Accepted 3 Nov, 2021.


kuyaC

I don't understand how 有 functions here.


G.Turner

You could think of it as similar to "Do you know what apps they have?", but without the "they" in English, it becomes "Do you know what apps there are?", which is another version of the given sentence.


Sololearn1

多邻国是个好的应用


RuciGluci

HelloChinese、LingoDeer和ChineseSkill是最好教汉语的应用。


bruunski1

我不认识那些应用。谢谢你


jcreed

Is this a contraction of

多邻国是一个好的应用

? Is it normal to leave off the 一 when speaking informally?


KX3.

Yes, and in this sentence, yes.


Wilson.Ta

That's a very nice similar sounding translation of the app's name! Duolingo = dual languages. 多领国 = many neighbouring countries.


Zesul

So "有" (as an adjective) means "some", and "有什么" means "any", right?


hippietrail

Really? I'd like to hear from a native Chinese speaker on this.


Gabrielle145359

I'm not a native Chinese speaker, but I will add that we see 有 meaning "some" in 有的时候.


KX3.

Not really. You can think of 有 as "got".
有什么 - got what
有的时候 - there are times (when)... = sometimes
有吗 - have you got = do (you) have
有没有 - got, not got = do (you) have (or not)

Hope this helps, I'm not sure if I answered your question.


TBP007

Shouldn't apps be translated as 软件. I have only ever heard Chinese use 软件 to refer to apps.


hippietrail

Funny in my time in both mainland and Taiwan I only ever saw "APP" for app. Pronounced ay-pee-pee unlike English. Of course my Chinese wasn't good enough to hear or read the other words for app.


KX3.

I'm not sure about that, perhaps colloquially, but the definition of 软件 is software (hardware - 硬件).


mnogomon

singular should be accepted as well


RobinThor

What is wrong about "do you know what good apps there are"?


Ant.H

There's nothing wrong with it, they just haven't added that translation yet :) Keep flagging away...


hippietrail

Should it also accept "Do you know some good apps?"?


IanMcFarla17

I would think so, since in English the two are more or less equivalent.


Wilson.Ta

TheMorrigan, Sololearn did not mention specifically for learning Chinese language. Duolingo is also good for learning many many other languages.


RuciGluci

but I did. I know Duolingo is good for other languages like Danish and Swedish, but Chinese isn't like every other language. Also I've noticed many mistaken tones being used or wrong translations. I understand Chinese course is new and we gotta report those errors. But to help others learn proper and correct Chinese I recommended those apps.


bugwine

"Do you know of any good apps?" Basically the same tramslation


CharlesE780046

I was marked wrong for ending with 吗 in the English to Chinese translation. Which is correct? This is very frustrating.


Gabrielle145359

The preferred Chinese sentence now ends with a 吗 (4/25/20). I think the grammar goes like this:

你知道什么好的应用? = What good apps do you know?

你知道好的应用吗? = Do you know good apps?

有什么好的应用? = What good apps are there? [or, What good apps exist?]

你知道有什么好的应用吗? (The currently preferred Chinese) = Do you know what good apps there are? [or, Do you know what good apps exist?] (literal translation) = Do you know any good apps? (more natural translation, currently preferred English).

Native Chinese speakers please correct me if I'm wrong :-)


Naruisuke

Apps in Chinese (and i speak from experience) is APP as if it were an acronym. It is weird.


chetlin

I know it's true in Taiwan at least. They write APP and say A-P-P.


hippietrail

It's because in Mandarin you can't end syllables with hard consonants. You can in Cantonese, Hokkien, and Hakka but even Taiwanese with strong local accents in Mandarin wouldn't bring over the sound into their Mandarin.


wbeeman

Do you know some good apps. Do you know what are good apps. Do you know of any good apps. All rejected. This is a terrible question because Duo is not translating it directly, so we once again have to mystically guess the magic correct sentence.


IanMcFarla17

I can't see why 'some' should not be accepted as well as 'any".

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.