"你知道有什么好的应用吗?"

Translation:Do you know any good apps?

January 19, 2018

27 Comments


MikaelTrob

Do you know of any good apps? Basically the same thing, right?

January 19, 2018

KX3.

And still not accepted. (reported 14/9/2018)

September 14, 2018

Shamshoomi

KX3 I honestly thought you were a moderator!

November 1, 2018

KX3.

Thanks Shamshoomi, I take that as a compliment.

When I began posting comments, that was one of my intentions. However, it seems to me that the purpose of moderators is to make the learning process smoother by e.g. answering questions as best they can, and I can do that without the official title of a moderator. This was cemented by the fact that there are some helpful commentators, not by always giving 100% correct answers, because that is a claim even duolingo cannot make, but by being what I call de facto moderators such as Mr.rM (by no means the only one but just happened to be directly below now) through their friendliness, patience and tireless striving towards excellence. That is what I set out to be.

What I'd really like is to be a course contributor to help out with the backlog of acceptable translations, but I have not heard from my rather (very) brief application thus far.

This turned out to be much longer than anticipated, but thank you for reading to the end and I hope any of you reading this will, beyond the learning, come to love the language. :)

November 3, 2018

Wilson.Ta

Yes in that sense, 有 (have) is the "of" here.

April 21, 2018

Simon299426

Reported again 31st March 2019. Still not accepted.

March 31, 2019

Mr.rM

Should also accept “application(s)”.

February 5, 2018

Wilson.Ta

Agree. "Apps" is not a true English word. It is just a truncated version of "applications"

April 21, 2018

DanielShav7

Ordinarily I'd agree, but I think in this case app refers more specifically to a phone program whereas application usually does not. Since the sentence is referring to a mobile phone program I think app is more correct.

May 12, 2018

G.Turner

It does not mention anything about phones

June 5, 2018

mnogomon

singular should be accepted as well

January 24, 2018

Sololearn1

多邻国是个好的应用

February 20, 2018

SzymonRuci

HelloChinese、LingoDeer和ChineseSkill是最好教汉语的应用。

March 29, 2018

Wilson.Ta

That's a very nice similar sounding translation of the app's name! Duolingo = dual languages. 多领国 = many neighbouring countries.

April 21, 2018

jcreed

Is this a contraction of

多邻国是一个好的应用

? Is it normal to leave off the 一 when speaking informally?

October 2, 2018

KX3.

Yes, and in this sentence, yes.

October 13, 2018

Alan768998

Shouldn't apps be translated as 软件. I have only ever heard Chinese use 软件 to refer to apps.

July 4, 2018

hippietrail

Funny in my time in both mainland and Taiwan I only ever saw "APP" for app. Pronounced ay-pee-pee unlike English. Of course my Chinese wasn't good enough to hear or read the other words for app.

September 27, 2018

KX3.

I'm not sure about that, perhaps colloquially, but the definition of 软件 is software (hardware - 硬件).

September 28, 2018

Wilson.Ta

TheMorrigan, Sololearn did not mention specifically for learning Chinese language. Duolingo is also good for learning many many other languages.

April 21, 2018

SzymonRuci

but I did. I know Duolingo is good for other languages like Danish and Swedish, but Chinese isn't like every other language. Also I've noticed many mistaken tones being used or wrong translations. I understand Chinese course is new and we gotta report those errors. But to help others learn proper and correct Chinese I recommended those apps.

April 21, 2018

Zesul

So "有" (as an adjective) means "some", and "有什么" means "any", right?

February 7, 2018

Mr.rM

No, 有 is never an adjective. 有 here means “there is/exists”. 有什么 means “there is something”. Therefore this sentence means “Do you know what good apps are there?”

P.S. 有的 can be the pronoun/adjective “some”, as in “有的应用不错,有的很差” (“Some apps are good, and some are bad.”).

February 7, 2018

uncannyrain

So would it be wrong to say.: Do you know of some good apps?

September 9, 2018

Mr.rM

Not wrong. You got the meaning. The small literal difference is neglectable.

September 10, 2018

pei_skit

"Do you know of any good apps?" Basically the same tramslation

August 9, 2018

CharlesE780046

I was marked wrong for ending with 吗 in the English to Chinese translation. Which is correct? This is very frustrating.

March 10, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.