1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "The trees have not been cut"

"The trees have not been cut"

Translation:Miti haijakatwa

January 19, 2018

3 Comments


BB8eZ2Cd

I do not know where the "i" has come from does it refer to 'the trees'?


AGreatUserName

The first i in miti tells you it's plural. Singular is mti.

The first i in haijakatwa indicates the subject. The hai- is the negative form of the subject prefix i- which goes with class 4 (plural class of m-mi) and class 9 (singular class of N-N).

Mti haujakatwa. = The tree has not been cut.
Miti haijakatwa. = The trees have not been cut.

cf.

Sijakatwa. = I have not been cut.
Hujakatwa. = You [sg.] have not been cut.
Hajakatwa. = S/he has not been cut.
Hatujakatwa. = We have not been cut.
Hamjakatwa. = You [pl] have not been cut.
Hawajakatwa. = They [animate] have not been cut.

Embe halijakatwa. = The mango has not been cut.
Maembe hayajakatwa. = The mangoes have not been cut.

Kiazi hakijakatwa. = The potato has not been cut.
Viazi havijakatwa. = The potatoes have not been cut.

Nyumba haijakatwa. = The house has not been cut.
Nyumba hazijakatwa. = The houses have not been cut.

Udevu haujakatwa. = The beard hair has not been cut.
Ndevu hazijakatwa. = The beard hairs have / The beard has / The beards have not been cut.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started