"My music is like this."

Translation:제 음악은 이래요.

January 19, 2018

6 Comments


Martoliw

Would it also be correct to write 저의 음악은 ?

January 19, 2018

avanade

Yeap! :D

제=저의

제 is a compressed, abridged version of 저의

January 19, 2018

Martoliw

Thanks! Do you know if there are any rules as to when the shortened version can be used, or are they interchangeable in pretty much all cases?

January 23, 2018

j3nny8675309

You're more likely to hear 제 more than 저의. When written, 저의 is more common.

March 23, 2019

Theparser

이러다 --> 이래요

August 5, 2018

faygozehir

Where does the "ㄹ" come from? 이 = this, ㅐ요 = conjugation of 이다. Help, please?

April 15, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.