1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "My music is like this."

"My music is like this."

Translation:제 음악은 이래요.

January 19, 2018

13 Comments


Martoliw

Would it also be correct to write 저의 음악은 ?


avanade

Yeap! :D

제=저의

제 is a compressed, abridged version of 저의


Martoliw

Thanks! Do you know if there are any rules as to when the shortened version can be used, or are they interchangeable in pretty much all cases?


j3nny8675309

You're more likely to hear 제 more than 저의. When written, 저의 is more common.


SMp0dwTe

we don't like children's music, no, no, no!


naugg11

이 대답도 맞아요? 제 음악은 이렇게요. 안 맞으면 왜요?


Maryam182305

What's the difference between 이래요 vs 일해요 ?


Wang_Jackson

이래요 - like this

일하다 - to work


deleteddeleted11

Where does the "ㄹ" come from? 이 = this, ㅐ요 = conjugation of 이다. Help, please?


xelizabethc

it's an irregular verb i think. verbs ending with ㅎ -> ㅎ dissapears. So i this case, the verb is 이렇다. last vowel ending with ㅓ+ 아요/어요 becomes ㅐ요. 이렇다 -> 이래요.


adre164

Why is 그래요 a typo? thanks♡


AmandaStok10

That means "like that", but 그 and 이 the same number of letters so I guess Duo will let you pass. imo


sugalba

is "이래요" a compressed form?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.