1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "This is my father and mother…

"This is my father and mother."

Translation:这是我的爸爸和妈妈。

January 19, 2018

27 Comments


MarionGrandiere

Is 和 mandatory ? I thought you could omit it in this special case


taomaverick

I thought the same as well


Sean608899

You are correct! Let'em know if it flagged ya. Cheers!


BobBowles1

At the time of writing this, in DL it is mandatory for this question, but it should not be, and indeed is not for other similar questions, such as 'They are my older brother and older sister'.


maxmachine

I thought that 爸爸妈妈 was another way to say parents and doesn't require 和. Is that not right?


alisha_barnes

I guess the 我的 is needed? If you say 这是爸爸和妈妈, 我的 is not implied?Pls confirm. Thanks


Alex72294

I'd love to know this also. Thank you


TaylorLSho

The Explanation (lightbulb) for this chapter (Family 1) on the Skill Tree states the following: "We [...] need a measure word after 这 (zhè, this), 那 (nà, that) and 哪 (nǎ, which)".

However, translating the sentence, "This is my father and mother" as "这个是我的爸爸和妈妈" (measure word included) gets marked wrong, while "这是我的爸爸和妈妈" (no measure word) is marked right. Am I missing something, or did they just directly contradict themselves? Could someone please explain? Duolingo, this is why I have trust issues.


Denhor

In my own recent understanding, 个 is used after 这, 那 and 哪 when used in this way as "this person," "that person" or "which person," that is, used as a modifier. But not when used as "this is person," and so on, that is used as a pronoun. I forgot what kind of modifier or pronoun are these in English Grammar.


Sean608899

Hey there! You're totally right, but basically when talking about family members you don't really need a measure word just like how you don't need the word "de" behind family members (it's assumed you're talking about your own family). However, when quantifying or saying how many people are in your family, you use the measure word "kou" meaning (x amount of mouths to feed). There are a bunch of measure words, but "ge" is the default. Your answer was correct but not conversational. Trust me lol


mcabrita

Is the 是 mandatory?


cheung.sum.juan

For "<subject> is <noun>", yes. For "<subject> is <adjective>", not always. https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chinese_adjectives

Since mothers and fathers are nouns, you need it in this sentence.


Matt232800

Is there little to no audio for this level by design? It's really messing me up when I can't hear it.


BobBowles1

Not sure what's messing you up Matt, but there is definitely audio on this one. If you are having the same issue elsewhere on Duolingo or with other applications on your computer, it may be something to do with the sound setup on your equipment or in the browser you are using. Sounds like you need tech support rather than language support at the moment (no pun intended).


Matt232800

Thanks...it's weird, but some characters have sound on this level, some don't. I'll try something different!


MadameSensei

Sometimes you just have to wait a moment. (Or rather, sometimes that helps me...)


stupedfatidiot

إصلاح الميكروفون الخاص بك


LukePotts6

so "that" needs "ge" but "this" doesnt?


Michael549384

I talked to a chinese friend of mine and they told me that the 和 should be omitted


YairMolinas

It would be nice to be able to listen to the sentence built.


ClaudiaMMB1

My answer is correct


DRUSC

I wrote the correct characters and Duo said it was incorrect!


JosephGabr127831

I wrote the correct characters and Duo said it was incorrect!


Ekorinne

Is it cultural or a Chinese language convention that males are listed before females? All of these exercises list males (father/ older brother/ younger brother) before females (mother/ older sister/ younger sister).


Conor821293

I AM A CHINESE WIZARD


stupedfatidiot

बस। मैं चीनी के साथ किया जाता है। मैं हिंदी छोड़ दूंगा। .....

सिर्फ मजाक करना।

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.