"This is my father and mother."

Translation:这是我的爸爸和妈妈。

January 19, 2018

17 Comments


MarionGrandiere

Is 和 mandatory ? I thought you could omit it in this special case

January 24, 2018

Sean608899

You are correct! Let'em know if it flagged ya. Cheers!

March 22, 2018

taomaverick

I thought the same as well

February 17, 2018

BobBowles1

At the time of writing this, in DL it is mandatory for this question, but it should not be, and indeed is not for other similar questions, such as 'They are my older brother and older sister'.

June 20, 2018

maxmachine

I thought that 爸爸妈妈 was another way to say parents and doesn't require 和. Is that not right?

February 10, 2018

alisha_barnes

I guess the 我的 is needed? If you say 这是爸爸和妈妈, 我的 is not implied?Pls confirm. Thanks

July 12, 2018

Alex72294

I'd love to know this also. Thank you

August 20, 2018

mcabrita

Is the 是 mandatory?

January 19, 2018

cheung.sum.juan

For "<subject> is <noun>", yes. For "<subject> is <adjective>", not always. https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chinese_adjectives

Since mothers and fathers are nouns, you need it in this sentence.

January 29, 2018

Michael549384

I talked to a chinese friend of mine and they told me that the 和 should be omitted

May 17, 2018

YairMolinas

It would be nice to be able to listen to the sentence built.

August 27, 2018

TaylorLSho

The Explanation (lightbulb) for this chapter (Family 1) on the Skill Tree states the following: "We [...] need a measure word after 这 (zhè, this), 那 (nà, that) and 哪 (nǎ, which)".

However, translating the sentence, "This is my father and mother" as "这个是我的爸爸和妈妈" (measure word included) gets marked wrong, while "这是我的爸爸和妈妈" (no measure word) is marked right. Am I missing something, or did they just directly contradict themselves? Could someone please explain? Duolingo, this is why I have trust issues.

December 9, 2018

Sean608899

Hey there! You're totally right, but basically when talking about family members you don't really need a measure word just like how you don't need the word "de" behind family members (it's assumed you're talking about your own family). However, when quantifying or saying how many people are in your family, you use the measure word "kou" meaning (x amount of mouths to feed). There are a bunch of measure words, but "ge" is the default. Your answer was correct but not conversational. Trust me lol

December 9, 2018

Matt232800

Is there little to no audio for this level by design? It's really messing me up when I can't hear it.

June 19, 2018

BobBowles1

Not sure what's messing you up Matt, but there is definitely audio on this one. If you are having the same issue elsewhere on Duolingo or with other applications on your computer, it may be something to do with the sound setup on your equipment or in the browser you are using. Sounds like you need tech support rather than language support at the moment (no pun intended).

June 20, 2018

Matt232800

Thanks...it's weird, but some characters have sound on this level, some don't. I'll try something different!

June 20, 2018

MadameSensei

Sometimes you just have to wait a moment. (Or rather, sometimes that helps me...)

July 8, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.