"杯子里没有水。"

Translation:There is no water in the glass.

January 19, 2018

9 Comments


PIEROS16

how do you say "There is no water in the glasses"?

February 26, 2018

Tristan.D

Chinese is highly contextual, and I think one could indicate multiple glasses from context (as the quantity is not explicitly stated). That said, you could also probably something like 这些杯子里没有水。(these glasses have no water in them) if you want to be explicit about which glasses and their plurality

July 14, 2018

nfolkert

Why not "the cups have no water in them"?

June 15, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

Yes, 杯子 can mean cup, glass, mug, or tumbler. "Tea cup" is 茶杯 and "coffee cup" is 咖啡杯.

November 10, 2018

AlexFletch

I think this should be accepted. For the Chinese to specifically be glass rather than any kind of cup I think it should be 玻璃杯. That said I think glass is probably an acceptable as a translation of 杯子 given the tendancy of the term "glass" to be used as a synonym for cup in some cases in English (i.e. It's sometimes used to refer to cups not made of glass).

July 21, 2018

George792719

It won't even accept "this glass has no water" I wonder where they get the "there" from in the answer. The usual problem of nothing ever being done to increase the amount of English replies that are valid.

February 28, 2019

phlox1000

I thought you were only suppose to be able to tell whether it was singular or plural from context

December 14, 2018

Brian894876

"In the glass there is no water." - no one really speaks like this, but it's also accepted

February 9, 2019

SeanPatric908907

"There isn't water in the glass" was not accepted. Should it be?

April 2, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.