1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "杯子里没有水。"

"杯子里没有水。"

Translation:There is no water in the glass.

January 19, 2018

24 Comments


nfolkert

Why not "the cups have no water in them"?


Celticfiddleguy

Yes, 杯子 can mean cup, glass, mug, or tumbler. "Tea cup" is 茶杯 and "coffee cup" is 咖啡杯.


AlexFletch

I think this should be accepted. For the Chinese to specifically be glass rather than any kind of cup I think it should be 玻璃杯. That said I think glass is probably an acceptable as a translation of 杯子 given the tendancy of the term "glass" to be used as a synonym for cup in some cases in English (i.e. It's sometimes used to refer to cups not made of glass).


George792719

It won't even accept "this glass has no water" I wonder where they get the "there" from in the answer. The usual problem of nothing ever being done to increase the amount of English replies that are valid.


AlexFletch

"This glass" would be 这个被子.


Hsn626796

Where did 里 come from ?


AlexFletch

This sentence "杯子里没有水" literally means "Inside of the glass does not have water" where 里 is inside.


PIEROS16

how do you say "There is no water in the glasses"?


Tristan.D

Chinese is highly contextual, and I think one could indicate multiple glasses from context (as the quantity is not explicitly stated). That said, you could also probably something like 这些杯子里没有水。(these glasses have no water in them) if you want to be explicit about which glasses and their plurality


SeanPatric908907

"There isn't water in the glass" was not accepted. Should it be?


o-chefe

Joke: the glass is half empty Joke: the glass is half full Woke:


phlox1000

I thought you were only suppose to be able to tell whether it was singular or plural from context


Brian894876

"In the glass there is no water." - no one really speaks like this, but it's also accepted


1ostwolf

I put "there is no water in this glass". :( marked wrong


Celticfiddleguy

THIS glass/ cup would be 这(个)杯子


BLT525

The audio says "There is water in the glass"


ngochung72

"There is not" is correct. "There is no " is an informal use.


AkJyD8

"There is not water in this glass" is extremely awkward and can mean that there is something other than water in the glass.


Ayvah01

In fact, "There is not" is incorrect unless it is followed by an article. "There is no water" is correct.

Compare the following (correct) sentences: "There is a cat." vs "There is no cat." vs "There is not a cat."

In this context, "no" is called the "negative article".


ngochung72

"There is not", correct. "There is no" is wrong use


PzychoGamer

Native English speaker here. "There is no water" is perfectly fine. So is "There isn't water." We don't really say "There is not water."


Lomochibi

'There is no' +noun is grammatically correct, to use 'there is not' you would also need to add 'any' before the noun. Check https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/no-or-not if you don't trust me.. ;)


Ayvah01

"no water" is correct. "No" in this context is a negative article.

Grammatically, "not" may be acceptable, but idiomatically it is incorrect.

Additional examples:

Correct: There is no one in the house There are no fish in the ocean.

Incorrect: There is not one in the house. There is not fish in the ocean.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.