"杯子里没有水。"

Translation:There is no water in the glass.

January 19, 2018

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nfolkert

Why not "the cups have no water in them"?


Kivolamuzikisto

Yes, 杯子 can mean cup, glass, mug, or tumbler. "Tea cup" is 茶杯 and "coffee cup" is 咖啡杯.


George792719

It won't even accept "this glass has no water" I wonder where they get the "there" from in the answer. The usual problem of nothing ever being done to increase the amount of English replies that are valid.


AlexFletch

"This glass" would be 这个被子.


AlexFletch

I think this should be accepted. For the Chinese to specifically be glass rather than any kind of cup I think it should be 玻璃杯. That said I think glass is probably an acceptable as a translation of 杯子 given the tendancy of the term "glass" to be used as a synonym for cup in some cases in English (i.e. It's sometimes used to refer to cups not made of glass).


Hsn626796

Where did 里 come from ?


AlexFletch

This sentence "杯子里没有水" literally means "Inside of the glass does not have water" where 里 is inside.


PIEROS16

how do you say "There is no water in the glasses"?


Tristan.D

Chinese is highly contextual, and I think one could indicate multiple glasses from context (as the quantity is not explicitly stated). That said, you could also probably something like 这些杯子里没有水。(these glasses have no water in them) if you want to be explicit about which glasses and their plurality


SPlingogo

"There isn't water in the glass" was not accepted. Should it be?


eBobSOhio

"This glass has no water" is perfectly acceptable English but is marked incorrect


DatBoy0

Can one put 里 at the very end of the sentence (i.e. 杯子没有水里)? Does it change the meaning or it is considered ``grammatically incorrect''?


TJKoz

I think "The glass doesn't have water" should be accepted.


joshkress1

2022.03.19: reported these for not being accepted: "There's no water in this glass" "This glass has no water in it"


phlox1000

I thought you were only suppose to be able to tell whether it was singular or plural from context


o-chefe

Joke: the glass is half empty Joke: the glass is half full Woke:


HelenWalte14

Why not: This glass doesn't have water


Sneak110

vsauce: If you got it wrong on purpose, is it really incorrect?


bilal12ta1

Can we say: The glass is embty


HelenWalte14

As far as I know, the rule is: place (here, it's "in") comes before the verb and the object. When zai is used and paired with li it seems li can come at the end because zai has already established the place..... still learning.


shams_sunshine

Why not ""there is no water in the glass **

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.