"Ella baja del caballo."

Translation:She gets off the horse.

5 years ago

113 Comments


villarreal7
villarreal7

haha i wrote that she descended from a horse.. poor girl!

5 years ago

robotmalfunction

She gets off the horse -- also probably unfortunate.

4 years ago

ceb1983
ceb1983

She goes down on the horse?

4 years ago

cmcgee1095

69 Upvotes, leave it

3 years ago

amyhengst
amyhengst

Not so bad. "getting the horse off" would be pretty naughty

3 years ago

gringaerin
gringaerin

This took me a second...

4 years ago

Anton.S.V

For those who (as myself) still didn't get it. : ) Please choose any meaning you like: http://www.usingenglish.com/reference/phrasal-verbs/get+off.html

3 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

This took me MINUTES! Goodness! lol

4 years ago

d.clay

Lol!

5 years ago

anikosha

The same feeling))

5 years ago

Ranchers1

I did also to stay safe and keep a heart.

4 years ago

SraKaren1

BWahahahahahah!!! I got confused, and said she is under the horse! (But I think yours is funnier!!

3 years ago

clf2012

Apparently, I'm from the wrong century. I wrote "She alights from the horse", which technically is correct, but marked wrong for its obscurity I suppose.

4 years ago

inthetropics

She dismounts from the horse. I think most appropriate and accepted.

4 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Wow! "alights" is beautiful. ;)

4 years ago

caleb.rums

Are you sure "alights" isn't a completely different word?

3 years ago

DominicCol6

Alights means to exit or get off of

3 years ago

reinae2

You should flag it that should be accepted

4 years ago

ThomasPinches

I tried 'alights' as well. I suspected it wouldn't be accepted...

3 years ago

defiantoli

I got this correct first go, shows how i am being conditioned to the illogical thought patterns of duolingo

5 years ago

PitchPine1

ask for a refund

4 years ago

DavidValer4

Not sure why doulingo gave me the hint, short, rather than decending.

4 years ago

Zargon42

because it means short

3 years ago

robofam

gets down from should have been listed as a translation, I was going to use gets down from... where does duo draw the line his listed translation is descends. I used descends from the horse and was wrong. Come on!

5 years ago

bbedford59

You don't get down from a horse, you get down from a duck. LOL (sorry)

4 years ago

jgroub

I had to read that a second time to get it. Ouch!

4 years ago

Ranchers1

Now that's funny! Thanx.

4 years ago

SusieY

'descends from the horse' was accepted today.

5 years ago

johannesbog

Not today..

4 years ago

JimZTango
JimZTango

Can someone explain why this should not be: "Ella se baja del caballo."? For example, I might say: She lowers the saddle from the horse -- "Ella baja la silla del caballo." But since she lowers herself, I might expect a reflexive verb, "bajarse". Any ideas on this?

4 years ago

NoNameHaveI

I heard "vaja", anyone else?

5 years ago

catcampion

I've been told repeatedly that most Spanish speakers do not differentiate 'b' from 'v' - generally leaning more towards the 'b' sound. We'll just have to practice understanding in context (e.g. vaja is not a Spanish word, so we must assume she is saying "baja.")

4 years ago

melmelj

Yep. I have a peruvian friend named Victor who calls himself Bictor...hehe

4 years ago

Jeevikaa_nan
Jeevikaa_nan

It is so, in so many languages of the world and one such example is bengali , spoken in state of Bengal ,India and Bangladesh.

Bengali being the 7th most spoken language in the world.

They say V as B.

For instance , Ravindranth Tagore is Rabindranath Tagore.

4 years ago

kirakrakra

The same in Greek. Do you know the English poet, Vyronas (pronounce y as e in poet)? He has a street in Athens just under Acropolis, where he used to live. Well lord Byron is the man.

3 years ago

cocacola321

Google translate differentiates however unfortunately. Whenever I say bebe or bebo it picks up my pronunciation better if I pronounce them with a aspirated soft 'v'.

4 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

I did hear a 'v' and it got me confused. All books I've read on learning the language said 'v' is never pronounced like the English v, and suddenly I keep hearing 'v' being sounded for a 'b'. Yaiks!

4 years ago

PablitoNogales

Spanish speakers frequently pronounce, b, as a sound intermediate to b and v. It is a sound that doesn't exist in English.

http://spanish.about.com/od/spanishpronunciation/a/b.htm

4 years ago

eric.deloz

Can someone please explain why "del" is needed.

4 years ago

Buketto

Thank you for the question! I really want to know this, too -.-

4 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

Because you get down from the horse.

The real answer, though, is that the prepositions needed (or not) by each verb are extremely idiomatic and almost never translate word-for-word between languages.

3 years ago

nes2015

The reason del is needed is because you always contract de + el, (de el caballo) into del (del caballo)

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

"She gets down from the horse" is accepted.

5 years ago

Paul158

i put she descends the horse.. that is basically the same as to dismount i think it should be accepted..

5 years ago

GingerBread97

the write question should be " ella se baja del caballo" Duolingo should learn reflexive verbs!

4 years ago

felipepcastro

Is there no verb for dismounting in Spanish?

5 years ago

rspreng

"bajar" = verb, 'to come down'

5 years ago

Sjdps
Sjdps

"Ella desmonta del caballo"

5 years ago

miKel14

Probably several. One would be desmontar, I think.

5 years ago

Mloclm

Maybe not which would be surprising for such an equestrian culture. Any native speaking riders listening in?

4 years ago

FearTheBlackout

Huh, I thought "She climbs down from the horse" would be acceptable.

5 years ago

kayamel
kayamelPlus

Me too.

4 years ago

rvrosenberg

This is unnecessarily awkward, and comes as the first sentence/lesson in this module.

4 years ago

Eriklover555

I put "She dismounts from the horse," which is one of the meanings of bajar (from a horse or bicycle). I had to go to an outside dictionary to get a hint as to this, however.

4 years ago

Jeevikaa_nan
Jeevikaa_nan

She is under the horse?

4 years ago

victoriarose07

LOL.. That was my first guess and I was like "What!? That does not sound right!" I was somewhat happy I got it wrong.

Baja = both an adjective and a verb. As an adjective, to be "short." As a verb (bajar), it means literally "to make shorter" .. or, in more approximate English, where we go from a higher altitude to a lower altitude. WR lists: take down, fall, drop, unzip, come down, go down, stoop, descend, lower, even download. Another instance of Spanish simplifying things, as someone pointed out in another discussion thread. There is also the word "abajo," which is more downwards including downhill, down stairs, below, etc.

"Under" would be"debajo de." And "bajo" would refer to "first floor, ground floor" as well as being the male variant of the adjective "Baja". Bajo is also: lower, below, beneath, etc.

If anyone wants to add to that or correct me, feel free!

4 years ago

robofam

Thanks Susie

5 years ago

rmcgwn

This goes back a bit but would someone mind explaining the rule of using de el as opposed to el. And do we always abbreviate it to del. And never abbreviate for de la, right?

5 years ago

MoniquePowell

Yes we abbreviate de + el = del but we don't abbreviate de + la. Same goes for a + el, which would = al.

5 years ago

shahmir134

couldn't you also say "she comes off a horse" ??

5 years ago

reinae2

No del comes from an abbreviation of de + el; 'of the' (masculine). When 'the' is in the sentence, you can't use 'a'.

4 years ago

shahmir134

couldn't you also say "she comes off a horse" ??

5 years ago

jeanet_jeanet

Él se bajo del caballo is he got off the horse. Él sale de la cama is he gets off the bed.

4 years ago

dparton01

Where is the verb?

4 years ago

jgroub

That was exactly my first thought as well. But then I hovered over baja to learn that it is a verb.

4 years ago

habiboglu
habiboglu

she short from the horse,but get off how??

4 years ago

Tgcombo

So in spanish, there is not specific translation for off, it is just implied?

4 years ago

TylrrDean

I wrote "she dismounts the horse" and it was accepted. It seems most natural to me.

4 years ago

Buketto

Can some one explain that why we need 'del' here? Spanish sometimes make me confused -_-

4 years ago

RunBadgerRun

I may be a huge idiot, but why couldn't this translate to ' she is shorter than the horse'? Is it because it's missing the ' mas' before Baja?

4 years ago

itwing
itwing

Yes, need MÁS to be shorter. In other way, BAJA is the form for the third person of the verb BAJAR.

3 years ago

jpowers1234

I thought baja ment short or under

4 years ago

itwing
itwing

It is a form of the verb BAJAR.

3 years ago

senateboy

"she lowers from the horse" -- this wouldn't work?

4 years ago

KellyHackney

I dont know were to turn this activity off. Is it in settings? :(

4 years ago

LocalHumanist
LocalHumanist

Shouldn't the translation be "She gets off OF the horse"? Far as I can tell, there's no English rule that would invalidate it.

3 years ago

MeganAllre1

I thought baja meant short, not to descend from of get off of? Like: "Ella es muy baja."

3 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

Just like "nada" could be "nothing" or "he/she/it swims", "bajar" is also a regular verb meaning "to lower/descend/disembark/etc".

3 years ago

MeganAllre1

Oh... okay, so they're two separate words, both mean something different just as there are words in English that look and sound the same, but mean different things. Makes sense.

3 years ago

fingerz79

She is short of hair!

Whoops my worse mistake so far!!

4 years ago

jasony7

Hmmm

3 years ago

DorinaTitei

I wrote She is under the horse jajajaja

3 years ago

schiffjames

At least she doesnt get the horse off...

3 years ago

ErichMinya

I put she is under the horse. What is descending a horse?? Sounds like some beastiality shi✝ either way

3 years ago

CyprianOlc

Still no idea

3 years ago

gbarnhart

She is under the horse. -.-

3 years ago

itwing
itwing

Ella está debajo del caballo.

3 years ago

Rbrtcrnwll

Why is del needed? I know it comes from de + el but why does de have to be there?

3 years ago

itwing
itwing

When bajar* means go o pass from a place to another lower** is a intransitive verb and is used with complements of origin (de, desde).

Bájate de la bicicleta. Baja los platos de la estantería.

Sometimes it is formed with a complement begining with por, that express the place that is gone over during the acdescent.

Él bajó por las escaleras.

3 years ago

countrylife4me

is baja under and baja de off of? When to use what?

3 years ago

itwing
itwing

If you want to say that something is under another thing you use the word bajo. El gato está bajo la mesa. The cat is under the table.

baja can be an adjetive, a sustantive and a verb. Like a verb (the exercise) is get off. The verb is bajar. Yo bajo, tú bajas, él ella baja, nosotros bajamos, vosotros bajais, ellos bajan.

Like an adjetive it can be use in many cases.

Ella es más baja que yo. She is shorther than I.

Mi oficina está en una planta baja. My office is a lower flour.

3 years ago

DaneJeffOlson

"She goes down on the horse"

3 years ago

Ameera_Iman

I hate the incorrects for spelling. I put "of" instead of "off". Smh. Damn autocorrect.

3 years ago

amble2lingo

I really believe this sentence needs to be reflexive (Ella SE baja del caballo) in order to mean: "She gets off the horse." Without the "se," it means "She lowers/drops/falls/goes down/descends from the horse." These may be awkward ways to say "gets off" or maybe it's some kind of accepted idiom where I'm missing the point, but compare the meanings of bajar and bajarse here: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/bajar and form your own opinion.

3 years ago

kirakrakra

You can use whatever you want for to get off, bajar or bajarse

http://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/search?source=autoquery=bajar+del+bus

http://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/traduccion/bajarse+del+bus.html

and «Subir(se) and bajar(se) occur with the following four kinds of senses... getting on or off a vehicle. The rate of se - marking in each category was around 30% in spoken data and 10% in written» see more in:

http://scripts.cac.psu.edu/users/r/c/rct11/Resources/Publications/Constructions%20and%20pragmatics%20subirse%20bajarse.pdf

2 years ago

indexingpianist

Is "She drops from the horse." correct?

3 years ago

dkamenov

"she dismounts" is another correct translation but Duolingo counts it as wrong!

3 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

I almost reported it, but realized contributors would point out one needs to specify "horse" as there are other possibilities.

3 years ago

GhostEmblem
GhostEmblem

isnt del possesive shouldnt it be 'her horse' not 'the horse'

3 years ago

dkamenov

No it is not. "del caballo" is a shortened version of "de el caballo"

3 years ago

MatheuRoux

'She comes of the horse' is basically the same . In my opinion.

3 years ago

MarkNeff727

this needs "se" it is reflexive, she is taking herself off of the horse, reflexive

3 years ago

Shannon38151

It didn't give "get off" as a possible meaning! How are we supposed to know this???

3 years ago

FTB6

I looked at the drop down and thought that "she drops the horse" made slighlty more sense than "she descends the horse", since that sentence really requires the word "from". Cross that i was marked incorrect for this!

2 years ago

mwood611
mwood611

great I wrote, "she decendz from of the horse."

2 years ago

Henri232
Henri232

Del sounds like "trel"

2 years ago

dpatkat

The idiom "bajar de" does not require a reflexive to mean get down from or dismount.

2 years ago

BlackDove3

Well, I could only type "she" and hit check after reading the meanings of each word. Lo siento about the clutter....but this was impossible.

2 years ago

BlackDove3

Lesson: Use a dictionary for further explanation. Please can we clean up some of the sexual connotations - not being a prude I laughed too at the literal translation but we have to be mindful - Don't children and teachers use Duolingo. Yeah, I know probably "children" wrote the inappropriate comments but still...

2 years ago

Kritj
Kritj

Why wouldn't "She's under the horse" be correct here?

2 years ago

lambisqueiro

Yo (me) bajo del caballo Tú (te) bajas del caballo Él/ Ella( se) baja del caballo Nosotros/as (nos) bajamos del caballo Vosotros/as (os) bajáis del caballo Ellos/as ( se) bajan del caballo Preposition Under, below - bajo , debajo de. Your translation would be: Ella está bajo el/ or/ debajo del caballo.Here, The pronouns ( me,te,se,os)are optional.they intensify the action of the verb. Example: Yo Como un tomate or Yo ( me) Como un tomate - I eat a tomato. http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=bajar

http://spanish.about.com/od/pronouns/a/reflexive_verbs_pronouns.htm

2 years ago

kirakrakra

Because "She's = She is" and there is no "está" in the Spanish sentence

2 years ago

billy8195

June 23 2016 - "She dismounts the horse" is CORRECT

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.