Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella baja del caballo."

Translation:She gets off the horse.

0
5 years ago

113 Comments


villarreal7

haha i wrote that she descended from a horse.. poor girl!

134
Reply5 years ago

robotmalfunction

She gets off the horse -- also probably unfortunate.

85
Reply34 years ago

ceb1983
ceb1983

She goes down on the horse?

90
Reply24 years ago

cmcgee1095

69 Upvotes, leave it

3
Reply2 years ago

amyhengst

Not so bad. "getting the horse off" would be pretty naughty

11
Reply13 years ago

gringaerin
gringaerin

This took me a second...

5
Reply3 years ago

Anton.S.V

For those who (as myself) still didn't get it. : ) Please choose any meaning you like: http://www.usingenglish.com/reference/phrasal-verbs/get+off.html

3
Reply3 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

This took me MINUTES! Goodness! lol

0
Reply3 years ago

d.clay

Lol!

5
Reply5 years ago

anikosha

The same feeling))

0
Reply5 years ago

Ranchers1

I did also to stay safe and keep a heart.

0
Reply4 years ago

SraKaren1

BWahahahahahah!!! I got confused, and said she is under the horse! (But I think yours is funnier!!

0
Reply2 years ago

clf2012

Apparently, I'm from the wrong century. I wrote "She alights from the horse", which technically is correct, but marked wrong for its obscurity I suppose.

47
Reply24 years ago

inthetropics

She dismounts from the horse. I think most appropriate and accepted.

21
Reply3 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Wow! "alights" is beautiful. ;)

6
Reply3 years ago

caleb.rums

Are you sure "alights" isn't a completely different word?

4
Reply3 years ago

DominicCol6

Alights means to exit or get off of

4
Reply3 years ago

reinae2

You should flag it that should be accepted

2
Reply3 years ago

ThomasPinches

I tried 'alights' as well. I suspected it wouldn't be accepted...

1
Reply3 years ago

defiantoli

I got this correct first go, shows how i am being conditioned to the illogical thought patterns of duolingo

33
Reply15 years ago

PitchPine1

ask for a refund

60
Reply4 years ago

DavidValer4

Not sure why doulingo gave me the hint, short, rather than decending.

31
Reply4 years ago

Zargon42

because it means short

1
Reply2 years ago

robofam

gets down from should have been listed as a translation, I was going to use gets down from... where does duo draw the line his listed translation is descends. I used descends from the horse and was wrong. Come on!

9
Reply5 years ago

bbedford59

You don't get down from a horse, you get down from a duck. LOL (sorry)

32
Reply34 years ago

jgroub

I had to read that a second time to get it. Ouch!

4
Reply4 years ago

Ranchers1

Now that's funny! Thanx.

2
Reply4 years ago

SusieY

'descends from the horse' was accepted today.

5
Reply5 years ago

johannesbog

Not today..

1
Reply4 years ago

JimZTango
JimZTango

Can someone explain why this should not be: "Ella se baja del caballo."? For example, I might say: She lowers the saddle from the horse -- "Ella baja la silla del caballo." But since she lowers herself, I might expect a reflexive verb, "bajarse". Any ideas on this?

5
Reply4 years ago

NoNameHaveI

I heard "vaja", anyone else?

4
Reply4 years ago

catcampion

I've been told repeatedly that most Spanish speakers do not differentiate 'b' from 'v' - generally leaning more towards the 'b' sound. We'll just have to practice understanding in context (e.g. vaja is not a Spanish word, so we must assume she is saying "baja.")

12
Reply4 years ago

melmelj

Yep. I have a peruvian friend named Victor who calls himself Bictor...hehe

5
Reply4 years ago

Jeevikaa_nan
Jeevikaa_nan

It is so, in so many languages of the world and one such example is bengali , spoken in state of Bengal ,India and Bangladesh.

Bengali being the 7th most spoken language in the world.

They say V as B.

For instance , Ravindranth Tagore is Rabindranath Tagore.

4
Reply13 years ago

kirakrakra

The same in Greek. Do you know the English poet, Vyronas (pronounce y as e in poet)? He has a street in Athens just under Acropolis, where he used to live. Well lord Byron is the man.

1
Reply2 years ago

cocacola321

Google translate differentiates however unfortunately. Whenever I say bebe or bebo it picks up my pronunciation better if I pronounce them with a aspirated soft 'v'.

3
Reply4 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

I did hear a 'v' and it got me confused. All books I've read on learning the language said 'v' is never pronounced like the English v, and suddenly I keep hearing 'v' being sounded for a 'b'. Yaiks!

3
Reply3 years ago

PablitoNogales

Spanish speakers frequently pronounce, b, as a sound intermediate to b and v. It is a sound that doesn't exist in English.

http://spanish.about.com/od/spanishpronunciation/a/b.htm

2
Reply3 years ago

eric.deloz

Can someone please explain why "del" is needed.

4
Reply4 years ago

Buketto

Thank you for the question! I really want to know this, too -.-

1
Reply3 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

Because you get down from the horse.

The real answer, though, is that the prepositions needed (or not) by each verb are extremely idiomatic and almost never translate word-for-word between languages.

1
Reply3 years ago

nes2015

The reason del is needed is because you always contract de + el, (de el caballo) into del (del caballo)

0
Reply3 years ago

Talca
Talca

"She gets down from the horse" is accepted.

3
Reply4 years ago

Paul158

i put she descends the horse.. that is basically the same as to dismount i think it should be accepted..

3
Reply4 years ago

GingerBread97

the write question should be " ella se baja del caballo" Duolingo should learn reflexive verbs!

3
Reply4 years ago

felipepcastro

Is there no verb for dismounting in Spanish?

2
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

"bajar" = verb, 'to come down'

17
Reply5 years ago

Sjdps
Sjdps

"Ella desmonta del caballo"

11
Reply5 years ago

miKel14

Probably several. One would be desmontar, I think.

6
Reply5 years ago

Mloclm

Maybe not which would be surprising for such an equestrian culture. Any native speaking riders listening in?

1
Reply4 years ago

FearTheBlackout

Huh, I thought "She climbs down from the horse" would be acceptable.

2
Reply4 years ago

kayamel
kayamelPlus

Me too.

1
Reply3 years ago

rvrosenberg

This is unnecessarily awkward, and comes as the first sentence/lesson in this module.

2
Reply4 years ago

Eriklover555

I put "She dismounts from the horse," which is one of the meanings of bajar (from a horse or bicycle). I had to go to an outside dictionary to get a hint as to this, however.

2
Reply4 years ago

Jeevikaa_nan
Jeevikaa_nan

She is under the horse?

2
Reply3 years ago

victoriarose07

LOL.. That was my first guess and I was like "What!? That does not sound right!" I was somewhat happy I got it wrong.

Baja = both an adjective and a verb. As an adjective, to be "short." As a verb (bajar), it means literally "to make shorter" .. or, in more approximate English, where we go from a higher altitude to a lower altitude. WR lists: take down, fall, drop, unzip, come down, go down, stoop, descend, lower, even download. Another instance of Spanish simplifying things, as someone pointed out in another discussion thread. There is also the word "abajo," which is more downwards including downhill, down stairs, below, etc.

"Under" would be"debajo de." And "bajo" would refer to "first floor, ground floor" as well as being the male variant of the adjective "Baja". Bajo is also: lower, below, beneath, etc.

If anyone wants to add to that or correct me, feel free!

8
Reply13 years ago

robofam

Thanks Susie

1
Reply5 years ago

rmcgwn

This goes back a bit but would someone mind explaining the rule of using de el as opposed to el. And do we always abbreviate it to del. And never abbreviate for de la, right?

1
Reply5 years ago

MoniquePowell

Yes we abbreviate de + el = del but we don't abbreviate de + la. Same goes for a + el, which would = al.

5
Reply5 years ago

shahmir134

couldn't you also say "she comes off a horse" ??

1
Reply4 years ago

reinae2

No del comes from an abbreviation of de + el; 'of the' (masculine). When 'the' is in the sentence, you can't use 'a'.

1
Reply3 years ago

shahmir134

couldn't you also say "she comes off a horse" ??

1
Reply4 years ago