1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Katze und der Hund laufe…

"Die Katze und der Hund laufen auf die Straße."

Translation:The cat and the dog are running onto the street.

January 20, 2018

20 Comments


Randy244332

Why is “to”the street a wrong answer?


CathyPinner

I have the same question. How would you say they run "to the street" rather than "onto the street"? Do you use zu instead of auf? If so is zu followed by the dative?


who_am_i_3c

i thought that should be "laufen auf der Straße" ??


MortiBiRD

Your translation is grammatical, but describes something different.

Sie laufen auf die Straße. They are running onto the street, like they were on a yawn before and now move onto the street.

Sie laufen auf der Straße. They are running on the street, like they are running from location1 to location2 and they use the street instead of the sidewalk.


mohelhageen

No movement whatsoever -----> Dativ any kind of transition ----- ? Akku


Ly_Mar

Well, not exactly, rather: accusative is used as the target of a transition, while dative is used to identify the location where something is taking place, regardless of movement or change of state. That is to mean that both whether you are sitting in the garden or whether you are jumping into the pool in the garden, the garden is dative because the activity (stationary or dynamic that it may be) is taking place entirely within the garden and not implying movement away from or towards the garden from somewhere else.


vijay550916

Can you leave some German example sentences as well???


Ly_Mar

Well, I can translate the examples I gave: ‘ich sitze im Garten’ (dat., answers ‘wo sitze ich?’ = ‘where am I sitting?’); ‘ich springe in den Pool’ (acc., answers ‘wohin springe ich?’ = ‘where do I jump to?’); ‘ich springe im Garten’ (dat., answers ‘wo springe ich?’ = ‘where am I while I'm jumping?’).

A different sentence using both accusative and dative with a motion verb could be: ‘Hans geht ins Bett [accusative, direction] in seinem Haus [dative, location]’ = ‘Hans goes to bed in his own house’.


stvwllms

Thanks. I never understood earlier explanations.


JWgqS

Why is the provided answer given in a present progressive form, if present progressive isnt a tense in German?


bookbeast

I might say into, but onto sounds so off for this example (for the English translation). (I would say ran into the street, fell on(to) the pavement. Ran onto the ice maybe, but not the street.)


ginagillen

The cat and the dog walk on the road should be accepted


RachelGodf2

road / Street is the same thing


William659110

The correct English expression would be "into the street" not onto. You could run onto a path or a road as it is more specific. The street is a general area hence "into". Details...


Greg982384

Beside the on/onto problem, "laufen" seems to be translated as running or walking willy-nilly?


kgraf17

I don't understand why on the street is incorrect. Why does it have to be onto the street?


Ly_Mar

Because the accusative (‘die Straße’) is used, indicating that the cat and the dog are not running up and down the street, but they are instead going from a place that isn't the street onto the street. ‘Running on the street’ would be ‘auf der Straße laufen’.


Sergiolin

What is the meaning of this sentence "run onto the street"? As opposed to what?


Nathan173901

It means that they are entering the street from some bulding, park, lawn, car etc. It's opposed to sie laufen auf der Straße ("they are running on the street" - they continue to run on the street).


Amy1706

Frankly I would say "the cat and the dog are running into the street." Onto the street sounds strange...

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.