1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 점심을 안 먹어요."

"저는 점심을 먹어요."

Translation:I don't eat lunch.

January 20, 2018

28 Comments


AnaBia2103

That's not healthy sweetie


Mr.Dongle

but i'll eat a plate


KookieBTSARMY101

The way your profile pic says help and your comment is killing me (I'm sueing you for breaking my lungs) laughs harder


Linda151527

Why is it 먹어요 and not 먹습니다?


NCupcakeXO

먹어요 is just a less formal version of 먹습니다. But it's still kind of formal, I think you can say it to most people, but maybe not your boss or someone like that. I don't know that much about the different kinds of formal speeches in Korea tho, so don't trust me on that second thing I said.


K-soup

If you use the desktop version of Duolingo, or go to the website on your phone, you will see a "tips" button when you select a skill. I highly recommend you read these tips as that is where they explain this less formal way of speaking.


YouAreMyPotato

The "tips" button is a must in learning languages here.


Linda151527

I don't get it why they don't include it in the app thanks to your advice I'm only using the web version now, it's so much better


Selime644209

This reminds me of Hong Seol


Shaxton

Does the sentence mean "I don't eat lunch" or "I'm not having lunch"? Or maybe both, depending on the context?


Calyope3

It means "i don't eat lunch" directly, i think if it were talking about the present, it would add 오늘 (today) but the topic is general.


jiminshi_v

Where is " not " here


RajasDaithankar

@Suhan - because your sentence doesn't convey the required meaning. I don't eat the lunch implies you do something else with it.


HiMeCriss

what if I say "저는 점심을 먹지 않아요"?


Mapracle-

Why would they use "eat lunch" instead of "have lunch?


carmenmsouza

You mean in korean or in english? It sould be accept in english but I dont think they use the verb to have to talk about food. In my mother language, portuguese, we also don't use to have in this case. So...


L3xisPlex

for a more litteral translation I guess. "먹어요" means eat, not have.


_nuha_

It reminds me of seol from cheese in the trap


Regine967034

I answered 'i did not eat lunch'. Is it really not acceptable?


KookieBTSARMY101

I think this is supposed to a more "daily" action so you need to say "I don't eat lunch". :)


giacomo-jimmy

Is it just me or does the audio sound like it says 먹어가요??


Calyope3

I dont hear it...


suhandiwiratama

I answered "I don't eat the lunch" an it marks me wrong ONLY BECAUSE I AND THE. Whatdafuk.....


RajasDaithankar

The you the don't the eat the lunch?

I added few more THEs for whatdafuk. Lol

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.