"저는 점심을 안 먹어요."

Translation:I don't eat lunch.

January 20, 2018

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


babebia21

That's not healthy sweetie


Mr.Dongle

but i'll eat a plate


KookieBTSARMY101

The way your profile pic says help and your comment is killing me (I'm sueing you for breaking my lungs) laughs harder


BTS.blackpink.

Hi armyyyyyyyyyyyyyy


Linda151527

Why is it 먹어요 and not 먹습니다?


annoyingkpopstan

먹어요 is just a less formal version of 먹습니다. But it's still kind of formal, I think you can say it to most people, but maybe not your boss or someone like that. I don't know that much about the different kinds of formal speeches in Korea tho, so don't trust me on that second thing I said.


K-soup

If you use the desktop version of Duolingo, or go to the website on your phone, you will see a "tips" button when you select a skill. I highly recommend you read these tips as that is where they explain this less formal way of speaking.


YouAreMyPotato

The "tips" button is a must in learning languages here.


Linda151527

I don't get it why they don't include it in the app thanks to your advice I'm only using the web version now, it's so much better


HiMeCriss

what if I say "저는 점심을 먹지 않아요"?


DylanMcNai4

That's fine. "안" in front of the verb and "(verb)-지 않다" both negate the verb.


Jaethegay

laughs in anorexia


Shaxton

Does the sentence mean "I don't eat lunch" or "I'm not having lunch"? Or maybe both, depending on the context?


[deactivated user]

    It means "i don't eat lunch" directly, i think if it were talking about the present, it would add 오늘 (today) but the topic is general.


Selime644209

    This reminds me of Hong Seol


jiminshi_v

    Where is " not " here


RajasDaithankar

    @Suhan - because your sentence doesn't convey the required meaning. I don't eat the lunch implies you do something else with it.


Regine967034

    I answered 'i did not eat lunch'. Is it really not acceptable?


KookieBTSARMY101

    I think this is supposed to a more "daily" action so you need to say "I don't eat lunch". :)


Tripti303158

    How to identify if it is "don't" or "didn't"?


platyfrog

    먹어요 and 먹습니다 are both present tense forms of this verb.

    먹었어요 or 먹었습니다 would be their past tense equivalents.


Shreya626623

    Reminds me of 'The luncheon' :3


blue.7.4

    That story where the woman says she will eat little but ends up eating a lot. Right?


starbuckstissueq

    저는 이침을 안 먹어요 ;(


RajasDaithankar

    You could not eat the morning? Wow.

    Or maybe I'm missing some subtle grammar point by literally translating your sentence.


ph.48YPZ9

    I'm an Indian but I don't know why I added hindi as a course

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.