"저는 점심을 먹어요."

Translation:I don't eat lunch.

January 20, 2018

9 Comments


Classic_Sans

Yes i do! >_

October 30, 2018

suhandiwiratama

I answered "I don't eat the lunch" an it marks me wrong ONLY BECAUSE I AND THE. Whatdafuk.....

April 20, 2019, 4:15 PM

Mapracle-

Why would they use "eat lunch" instead of "have lunch?

January 20, 2018

carmenmsouza

You mean in korean or in english? It sould be accept in english but I dont think they use the verb to have to talk about food. In my mother language, portuguese, we also don't use to have in this case. So...

February 15, 2018

L3xisPlex

for a more litteral translation I guess. "먹어요" means eat, not have.

March 19, 2018

deadgluelo

same

May 11, 2018

Selime644209

This reminds me of Hong Seol

November 26, 2018

DavidEakin2

Does the sentence mean "I don't eat lunch" or "I'm not having lunch"? Or maybe both, depending on the context?

January 2, 2019

giacomo-jimmy

Is it just me or does the audio sound like it says 먹어가요??

March 18, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.