1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "What is this camera?"

"What is this camera?"

Translation:이 카메라는 무엇입니까?

January 20, 2018

10 Comments


TheJayEye

Dont understand the question. What kind of answer does the speaker want to hear?


Madisonmart

Maybe the brand of the camera?


LiWeiYoung

I missed the 이. Not sure when I must add 이


Timmeka16

Always near the beginning


viswarkarman

Me too. You don't really need it if the context doesn't require it - if it is clear to the listener which camera you are speaking of. So if your friend is holding a camera, you wouldn't use 이, but if you were in a camera shop, you might point to a particular camera and then use 이. Duolingo is not giving us enough info to make that distinction in our answers ....


Whats_Gucci_M8

How do you kniw when and wherw to switch words around? This one really confused me


bnbnb2

What to switch?


tessabanessa

If you mean sentence order, then it's subject-object-verb. In my experience, time words go at the beginning as well.


IshikaTane3

is it okay to write 뭐입니까?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.