"Ellos habrían escrito esa carta."

Translation:They would have written that letter.

5 years ago

38 Comments


happyhealt

Speaking of letters. Thank you Duo Lingo for this free course! :D

3 years ago

tbs_
tbs_

The last sentence in my spanish course!: D

3 years ago

BernhardMa1
BernhardMa1

same here

3 years ago

tbs_
tbs_

congratulations! I just now started doing reverse spanish->english. It works surprisingly well, so I recommend it! use the test before you begin though instead of starting at the beginning.

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Me, I'm not done yet in this lesson and I have an unbelievable number of tarnished catagories to golden up. I gave up doing them as I was having to redo the same ones over and over every day without making any extent of forward progress. So told myself, screw that! I'm getting out of here 'cause I can see the light at the end of the tunnel.

Soon, though, I will clean those babies up and stay working the Spanish lessons a fair while so that I can gain at least some extent of familiarity with the new language which I know is the key to fluency. Then I may get into the reverso.

I have been looking in books which I had found I could not learn Spanish using several years ago. I have a number of them and just could not utilize them to learn anything. Duh! Would you believe I can now understand all they say? And I do mean, everything in them! I can read that stuff!

Amazing!

Duolingo is amazing!

The thing is, guys, we are a part of history, here. And I am not joking. This a world effecting thing. It will have a great impact on all that is going on in the planet. My bet that even high end government officials will be using Duolingo around the world

It just clicked with me. Suited me, just as it is doing for millions of others.

2 years ago

carcaveboy

I finished with this too TB! I have spent almost a year working through this and I feel GOOD! :D

6 months ago

vktr17

and mine !! :-)

1 year ago

LoganStanford

Thanks for all the help! I never thought two years ago that I would ever reach the bottom of this tree! I hope to be able to use what I have learned to expand my Spanish knowledge!!!

2 years ago

JmmiP
JmmiP

My last one!

2 years ago

BenZeller
BenZeller

This was my last sentence of my skill tree.

Thank you so much to all of Duolingo and its community for helping me with this wonderful adventure. Duolingo, te amo!

Sinceramente, Ben

2 years ago

J.B.Presto

Card should also be accepted.

3 years ago

jytou
jytou

I thought so too. But after doing some research, the only "card" that is translated into "carta" is a playing card (you know, poker and such). A birthday card or a post card is a "tarjeta" (tarjeta postal) in Spanish, not "carta". It's a false friend. I actually knew "tarjeta postal", but didn't draw the conclusion that it couldn't be "carta". :)

3 years ago

SarahR256

Definitely

2 years ago

ctmorris1999

This is my last sentence. I appreciate all the memories from the past 3 years! I want to thank the community for its support for me in this journey. ¡Buena suerte!

1 year ago

abruce94
abruce94

All of these sound like excuses for something horrible I've done. "They would have written that letter... if I didn't stop them... permanently. bwahaha"

1 year ago

zopilotes

agreed! Or, they probably wrote that letter.

5 years ago

mangybum

I called it a card. Got it wrong

4 years ago

A_Drunken_Sailor

Note is also not accepted. -__-

3 years ago

MrsMelissa1984

I just typed in my friends names

1 year ago

fomoco94

What's wrong with wrote? Here in Virginia it's normal to say wrote instead of written.

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

It must be normal to use incorrect grammar in Virginia! 'They wrote'; 'they would have written'.

11 months ago

Catalina10912

I put, "they would have wrote that letter" :/

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

Past participle of to write is 'written'.

11 months ago

casaroes

Why not 'this' letter instead of 'that' letter?

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

Esta carta = this letter; esa cara = that letter

11 months ago

Lene409603
Lene409603

I struggle with hearing the word "esa" in this sentence. To me it sounds like "... escritos a carta".

6 months ago

am.deactivating

Stop the clutter! Please do not report mistakes here and read the comments below before posting.

1 year ago

anlgza
anlgza

why is it not "had written"?

3 years ago

easymac25

That's what I wrote. Their translation sounds weird.

3 years ago

roman2095
roman2095

That would be "habian escrito" rather than "habrian escrito"

2 years ago

surayala

&when would you use "hubieran" correctly?

1 year ago

KenHigh

Here's an example for you.
If they had known she was going to attend the party they would have talked with her.
Si hubieran sabido que iba a asistir a la fiesta, habrían hablado con ella.

So, in a nutshell, one major use is in a conditional sentence to talk about what would have happened if something else happened (but didn't) in the past. It may look a little difficult, but one easy thing about it is that it is practically identical to how it is done in English.

1 month ago

zopilotes

using habri'a as probability in the past, this could also be translated as "They probably have written that letter."

5 years ago

vandermonde

"They must have written that letter" is a better way to express that IMO.

5 years ago

Justin885116
Justin885116

carta is not a letter

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.