"Elloshabríanescritoesacarta."

Translation:They would have written that letter.

5 years ago

18 Comments


happyhealt

Speaking of letters. Thank you Duo Lingo for this free course! :D

3 years ago

tbs_
tbs_

The last sentence in my spanish course!: D

3 years ago

BernhardMa1
BernhardMa1

same here

3 years ago

tbs_
tbs_

congratulations! I just now started doing reverse spanish->english. It works surprisingly well, so I recommend it! use the test before you begin though instead of starting at the beginning.

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Me, I'm not done yet in this lesson and I have an unbelievable number of tarnished catagories to golden up. I gave up doing them as I was having to redo the same ones over and over every day without making any extent of forward progress. So told myself, screw that! I'm getting out of here 'cause I can see the light at the end of the tunnel.

Soon, though, I will clean those babies up and stay working the Spanish lessons a fair while so that I can gain at least some extent of familiarity with the new language which I know is the key to fluency. Then I may get into the reverso.

I have been looking in books which I had found I could not learn Spanish using several years ago. I have a number of them and just could not utilize them to learn anything. Duh! Would you believe I can now understand all they say? And I do mean, everything in them! I can read that stuff!

Amazing!

Duolingo is amazing!

The thing is, guys, we are a part of history, here. And I am not joking. This a world effecting thing. It will have a great impact on all that is going on in the planet. My bet that even high end government officials will be using Duolingo around the world

It just clicked with me. Suited me, just as it is doing for millions of others.

2 years ago

vktr17

and mine !! :-)

2 years ago

LoganStanford

Thanks for all the help! I never thought two years ago that I would ever reach the bottom of this tree! I hope to be able to use what I have learned to expand my Spanish knowledge!!!

2 years ago

JmmiP
JmmiP

My last one!

2 years ago

BenZeller
BenZeller

This was my last sentence of my skill tree.

Thank you so much to all of Duolingo and its community for helping me with this wonderful adventure. Duolingo, te amo!

Sinceramente, Ben

2 years ago

J.B.Presto

Card should also be accepted.

3 years ago

jytou
jytou

I thought so too. But after doing some research, the only "card" that is translated into "carta" is a playing card (you know, poker and such). A birthday card or a post card is a "tarjeta" (tarjeta postal) in Spanish, not "carta". It's a false friend. I actually knew "tarjeta postal", but didn't draw the conclusion that it couldn't be "carta". :)

3 years ago

SarahR256

Definitely

2 years ago

ctmorris1999

This is my last sentence. I appreciate all the memories from the past 3 years! I want to thank the community for its support for me in this journey. ¡Buena suerte!

2 years ago

abruce94
abruce94

All of these sound like excuses for something horrible I've done. "They would have written that letter... if I didn't stop them... permanently. bwahaha"

1 year ago

carcaveboy

Yeah.. my sister got "Voy a eliminar lentamente", which translates into "I will eliminate them slowly." Another one of hers was "I used to let my dog eat." Kinda creepy when you think about them.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.