1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Yellow butterfly"

"Yellow butterfly"

Translation:노란 나비

January 20, 2018

6 Comments


moira142592

I read this https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/Colors/tips-and-notes and do not understand why 노란색인 나비 and 노란색 나비 are wrong. @duolingo team can you explain the grammar point here?


Hassina66400

나비야, 나비야, 이리나라 오노라 <sub>~</sub>~~


scrz

Why is it 노란 instead of 노랑?


bnbnb2

노란 : 형용사, 노랗 + -ㄴ => 노란 노랑 : 명사

but you can easily interchange them like 노랑 나비(yellow color butterfly)


Jennifer921388

I don't understand this explanation. Would you mind elaborating?


JoesCathbert

노랑 is the noun whereas 노란 is the adjective

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.