1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Chceš jít na záchod?"

"Chceš jít na záchod?"

Translation:Do you want to go to the bathroom?

January 20, 2018

10 Comments


NinaOBel

Why don't you receive WC for toilet?


King2E4

WC is an abbreviation. Duolingo doesn't accept abbreviations.


piotr_siudak

Seriously, I can understand "bathroom" (although zachod is not the place you bathe) but how come "lavatory" is not accepted answer and toilet is?


VladaFu

It is now accepted. It was probably missing and was added at some point, not sure when.


jenda48

"Do you want to go to the toilet?" is OK, thanks. And I think that it is polite and exactly.


BrianSille2

This is a room drowned in euphemism. In some areas "going to the toilet" is the euphemism for the physical activity that takes place there, and might not therefore be acceptable in polite society. Toilet, bathroom and lavatory all mean basically a place to wash. Czech is fortunate in having a specific word for the room although it is itself a euphemism, meaning, I believe, a secluded place (like latrine in English)


VladaFu

Czech people may have an impression that "toilet" is a high-society word like "toaleta" in Czech and that is not the case. Especially not in America.

There are many synonyms and hyponyms with various level of politeness in Czech (see https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/z%C3%A1chod).

For Jenda: "Do you want to go to the toilet?" is accepted here.


StephenMil224287

In colloquial english you would say, he wants to go to the loo. Probably derived from Waterloo (Battle of).


BoneheadBass

"Loo" is also accepted. It used extensively in BrE, but much less often in AmE.


BrianSille2

or from a vulgar song referring to a facility on the road to a railway station of the same name?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.