1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "She is thirsty."

"She is thirsty."

Translation:Sie hat Durst.

March 18, 2013

44 Comments


naroniasonia

How do you know that one should be 'hat', 'hast', or 'habt'?


pada.online

It depends on the person. Let's look at the conjugation table of the irregular verb haben http://www.duolingo.com/word/de/haben/Verb

  • ich habe = 1st person singular
  • du hast = 2nd person singular (colloquial "you")
  • Sie haben = 2nd person singular (formal "you")
  • er/sie/es hat = 3rd person singular
  • wir haben = 1st person plural
  • ihr habt = 2nd person plural
  • sie haben = 3rd person plural

yash211

Danke!! Pada. Very helpfull.


Nishanthru

Ich - habe Du - hast Er/Sie/Es - hat Wir - haben Ihr - habt Are you clear now?


Nithin.KA

can someone tell me what is wrong with "Sie Ist Durst" ?


Lenkvist

That means something like "She is thirst".


[deactivated user]

    If I understand correctly, "thirsty" is "Durst". Right?


pada.online

    The adjective thirsty means durstig while noun thirst means Durst.


    [deactivated user]

      Thank you!


Rutgers75

      thirst and hunger are things you have (haben) in German - it's just the way it's expressed; you could probably say "Sie ist durstig." but I think that would sound odd to German speakers.


LuisBoss2696

      It's like in Spanish ''Ella tiene sed'' In German the sentence is also built with a noun (Therefore we use haben), unlike in English where it's built with an adjective ''thirsty''


noom1

      it's a law. just take it that way ))). in french We say " avoir faim = haben Hunger" and " avoir soif = haben Durst " but English uses "to be = sein "


Lottebow

      It has to be a lowercase i and you missed out an s. It can only allow 1 typo


lokody

      Or ; Sie ist durstig


Lenkvist

      "Sie hat Durst" is more commonly used so be sure to remember it.


Azurescens

      Is it? I'm using this site to supplement an actual German class. We were taught "...ist durstig" is the proper way to say it.


Lenkvist

      No, "Sie hat Durst" is preferable as is "Sie hat Hunger" for "She is hungry".


Azurescens

      Is it perhaps a regional thing? I'm not trying to argue with you here. I've never been to Germany and have been studying the language for less than a year. I'm just curious as to why my teacher, a native speaker, born and raised in Germany, would teach us to use the less preferable format.


      [deactivated user]

        It's not a regional thing. They probably taught you "durstig" because it's easier to process for English speakers. That's a questionable approach, though.


Juliane360989

        Wenn du es korrekt ├╝bersetzt, kommt auch der Satz "Sie ist durstig" In dem Beispiel hat du kein Substantiv (Durst), sondern ein Adjektiv (durstig). Im Grunde genommen werden die Deutschlerner damit nur verwirrt....


pratique7988

        Confused!! how "is" is "hat" ??


Lenkvist

        It's a different way of thinking. In English you are hungry, in German you have hunger.


nikola_bg

        Best answer on this subject. Thank you! :)


igeeko

        what is the problem with isst instead of hat?


Amstellodamois

        isst means "eat" so it can't work here. If you want to use "ist" (="is"), you have to use an adjective (durstig) after instead of a noun (Durst).


igeeko

        yes thank you, at that time i had not read a german book to learn the basics of the language, it feels quite foolish now :)


swarswar

        Does hat mean has not is and ist means is?


Rutgers75

        hat equals has ist equals is but it's a question of style; similar to "Do you take milk in your tea?" rather than put.


Tasada

        Can someone tell me how I use ''haben'' ''hat'' and another different


.o_

        Haben is for plurals, so you use it for we, they, and you (pl.), hat is for he/she/it/(insert name/noun here), and the 'another different' is probably hast, which is for the informal you (du).


quadlingo...

        whats the difference between Durst and Durstig???


.o_

        Durst is the noun 'thirst'. Durstig is the adjective 'thirsty'.

        The reason durst is used here is because in many languages, 'she is thirsty' is not used, replaced with 'she has thirst', while in German both can be used (but 'she has thirst' is more common).


MinniChikki

        How to pronounce "Durst" ?? Need some help!


JMZinicola

        Maybe it's because of the translation, but I simply see it as taking "thirst" and putting a "d" sound in place of the "th". The audio here seems to be slightly different from that - more like adding a "st" at the end of "door" - but I'm not sure if the difference is important in common usage.


MinniChikki

        Thanks or the info :)


LinhChiFm

        Can it be Sie ist Durst?


igeeko

        In German, you "have" thirst.

        Sie is Durst means She is thirst.

        She isn't thirst, she is a woman who has thirst.


paul523127

        In English when describing a state of being like thirst or hunger we say "I am thirsty" or "I am hungry." In other languages (I believe this is true of Spanish also), they literally say "I have hunger" or "I have thirst." Not only does this imply an obvious grammatical difference and make it a source of confusion for some translation, it also creates a different relationship between the individual and their state of being. I have hunger implies ownership of that hunger. I am hungry implies an almost transformative process.


gianluca.world

        Could this also translate the more "slang" meaning of "being thirsty"?

        1. Too eager to get something (especially play)
        2. Desperate

        Source: https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Thirsty


Nelly741102

        What does hat mean plz answer


kukukukuh

        why is it soe hat durst and not sie sind durst?


Kellyredd

        Why was it hat durst and not haben durst?

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.