"She is thirsty."

Translation:Sie hat Durst.

3/18/2013, 8:34:47 PM

50 Comments


NaroniaSonia

How do you know that one should be 'hat', 'hast', or 'habt'?

12/14/2013, 8:21:35 PM

pada.online

It depends on the person. Let's look at the conjugation table of the irregular verb haben http://www.duolingo.com/word/de/haben/Verb

  • ich habe = 1st person singular
  • du hast = 2nd person singular (colloquial "you")
  • Sie haben = 2nd person singular (formal "you")
  • er/sie/es hat = 3rd person singular
  • wir haben = 1st person plural
  • ihr habt = 2nd person plural
  • sie haben = 3rd person plural
12/14/2013, 8:29:45 PM

yash211

Danke!! Pada. Very helpfull.

11/11/2014, 8:09:53 AM

SohamGanguly

Vielen Danke!

6/5/2015, 10:36:37 AM

Nishanthru

Ich - habe Du - hast Er/Sie/Es - hat Wir - haben Ihr - habt Are you clear now?

11/24/2018, 2:37:27 PM

Nithin.KA

can someone tell me what is wrong with "Sie Ist Durst" ?

3/24/2013, 4:07:04 AM

Lenkvist

That means something like "She is thirst".

3/24/2013, 3:39:32 PM

calypsoleo

If I understand correctly, "thirsty" is "Durst". Right?

3/11/2014, 7:36:07 PM

pada.online

The adjective thirsty means durstig while noun thirst means Durst.

3/14/2014, 12:38:33 AM

calypsoleo

Thank you!

3/20/2014, 5:02:41 PM

Rutgers75

thirst and hunger are things you have (haben) in German - it's just the way it's expressed; you could probably say "Sie ist durstig." but I think that would sound odd to German speakers.

3/21/2014, 4:23:43 AM

LuisBoss2696

It's like in Spanish ''Ella tiene sed'' In German the sentence is also built with a noun (Therefore we use haben), unlike in English where it's built with an adjective ''thirsty''

5/27/2015, 4:03:36 PM

noom1

it's a law. just take it that way ))). in french We say " avoir faim = haben Hunger" and " avoir soif = haben Durst " but English uses "to be = sein "

7/19/2014, 8:16:51 PM

Lottebow

It has to be a lowercase i and you missed out an s. It can only allow 1 typo

2/8/2015, 6:44:58 PM

WilliamLeg3

Durst translates to thirst. So your sentence would translate to "she is thirst." In that case you would use the word durstig meaning thirsty

4/16/2018, 4:28:13 PM

pratique7988

Confused!! how "is" is "hat" ??

10/15/2013, 3:45:38 PM

Lenkvist

It's a different way of thinking. In English you are hungry, in German you have hunger.

10/15/2013, 3:48:32 PM

nikola_bg

Best answer on this subject. Thank you! :)

1/11/2014, 2:48:06 PM

lokody

Or ; Sie ist durstig

3/18/2013, 8:34:47 PM

Lenkvist

"Sie hat Durst" is more commonly used so be sure to remember it.

3/18/2013, 9:13:24 PM

Azurescens

Is it? I'm using this site to supplement an actual German class. We were taught "...ist durstig" is the proper way to say it.

4/11/2013, 6:53:17 PM

Lenkvist

No, "Sie hat Durst" is preferable as is "Sie hat Hunger" for "She is hungry".

4/11/2013, 7:05:20 PM

Azurescens

Is it perhaps a regional thing? I'm not trying to argue with you here. I've never been to Germany and have been studying the language for less than a year. I'm just curious as to why my teacher, a native speaker, born and raised in Germany, would teach us to use the less preferable format.

4/11/2013, 9:40:27 PM

christian
Mod

It's not a regional thing. They probably taught you "durstig" because it's easier to process for English speakers. That's a questionable approach, though.

6/12/2014, 10:40:42 PM

mikelucas

She has thirst does not exist in English, in German and other languages yes , English definately not.

3/21/2013, 9:49:57 PM

Rutgers75

In English one could certainly say, "She has a huge thirst." Though that might more commonly refer to a thirst for knowledge or something rather than water.

3/21/2014, 4:29:51 AM

czczczczcz

You couldn't just say 'She has thirst' (without the indefinite article) and get away with it before somebody asked you if you were a native speaker.

4/4/2015, 3:42:39 AM

igeeko

what is the problem with isst instead of hat?

6/21/2013, 2:07:33 PM

Amstellodamois

isst means "eat" so it can't work here. If you want to use "ist" (="is"), you have to use an adjective (durstig) after instead of a noun (Durst).

8/1/2013, 11:13:51 PM

igeeko

yes thank you, at that time i had not read a german book to learn the basics of the language, it feels quite foolish now :)

8/26/2013, 12:12:32 PM

swarswar

Does hat mean has not is and ist means is?

9/16/2013, 7:28:28 PM

Rutgers75

hat equals has ist equals is but it's a question of style; similar to "Do you take milk in your tea?" rather than put.

3/21/2014, 4:31:40 AM

ronski13_

Oh crap why it would take " sie ist durst??" XD or i'm just so poor in german

2/25/2014, 3:11:44 PM

pada.online

She "is" not the noun "thirst" in person, but she is affected by it. Possible German sentences are: "Sie hat Durst." (noun) or "Sie ist durstig." (adjective)

3/6/2014, 10:02:57 PM

Tasada

Can someone tell me how I use ''haben'' ''hat'' and another different

7/13/2014, 4:29:39 AM

czczczczcz

Haben is for plurals, so you use it for we, they, and you (pl.), hat is for he/she/it/(insert name/noun here), and the 'another different' is probably hast, which is for the informal you (du).

4/4/2015, 3:44:54 AM

MinniChikki

How to pronounce "Durst" ?? Need some help!

4/13/2016, 3:33:40 PM

JMZinicola

Maybe it's because of the translation, but I simply see it as taking "thirst" and putting a "d" sound in place of the "th". The audio here seems to be slightly different from that - more like adding a "st" at the end of "door" - but I'm not sure if the difference is important in common usage.

4/13/2016, 6:18:32 PM

MinniChikki

Thanks or the info :)

4/14/2016, 9:14:03 AM

LinhChiFm

Can it be Sie ist Durst?

8/4/2016, 5:38:51 AM

igeeko

In German, you "have" thirst.

Sie is Durst means She is thirst.

She isn't thirst, she is a woman who has thirst.

8/4/2016, 7:41:37 AM

paul523127

In English when describing a state of being like thirst or hunger we say "I am thirsty" or "I am hungry." In other languages (I believe this is true of Spanish also), they literally say "I have hunger" or "I have thirst." Not only does this imply an obvious grammatical difference and make it a source of confusion for some translation, it also creates a different relationship between the individual and their state of being. I have hunger implies ownership of that hunger. I am hungry implies an almost transformative process.

5/13/2017, 1:27:31 PM

gianluca.world

Could this also translate the more "slang" meaning of "being thirsty"?

  1. Too eager to get something (especially play)
  2. Desperate

Source: https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Thirsty

6/28/2018, 1:16:25 PM

ChiaraNoel4

N

2/19/2019, 9:04:58 PM

quadlingo...

whats the difference between Durst and Durstig???

7/26/2014, 2:58:27 AM

czczczczcz

Durst is the noun 'thirst'. Durstig is the adjective 'thirsty'.

The reason durst is used here is because in many languages, 'she is thirsty' is not used, replaced with 'she has thirst', while in German both can be used (but 'she has thirst' is more common).

4/4/2015, 3:46:40 AM

NanakoAC

How is thirst a noun? I got told off for not capitalising Durst

6/30/2015, 10:52:49 PM

JMZinicola

It is a noun in exactly the same way it is in English. "Thirst" is a noun. "Thirsty" is an adjective. That said, the phrasing here is where it gets confusing.

According to Google, the German word for "thirsty" (the adjective) is "durstig". Thus, the literal word-for-word translation of "she is thirsty" would be "sie ist durstig".

However, that's apparently not how it's handled in actual usage of the German language. Where English speakers say someone "is [adjective]", Germans say someone "has [noun]". So, the literal translation for the German way of expressing "she is thirsty" - "sie hat Durst" - actually comes out to "she has thirst".

4/14/2016, 12:50:57 PM

MrOluseg

Sie ist Drust?

4/9/2013, 6:07:02 AM

Lenkvist

No, "Sie hat Durst" is the common way in German to say that she is thirsty.

4/9/2013, 9:38:49 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.