"What should I do?"

Translation:我应该怎么办?

January 20, 2018

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tribbletastic

怎么办 alone means "What should I do". No additional words are necessary.


Dr_Jerry

Came here to say the same thing.

If you wanted to ask exactly "What should I do?" then the Chinese would be 我应该做什么?


kitterino

怎么办 is correct but very vague. I could be asking you what YOU should do, or asking you what WE should do. It's dependent on the context. You can also say 我该怎么办


Nagel52

6/27/2021 “怎么办” is still marked wrong.


Sora942232

2020/02/17 I wrote 怎么办? and got marked wrong.


carpiediem

Isn't this "How should I?". Where is "do" in the Chinese text?


AbunPang

办 means "to do, to handle, to manage". So literally the sentence means "How should we handle [it]." But 怎么办 is also a set phrase meaning "what to do? what should I/you/we... do?" So you could also just say 怎么办 without 我应该 to express the same thing.


Kissilk

应该 - should 怎么 - how 办 - do; manage 我应该怎么办- How should I do this


andrea171482

Ban means 'do'.


S.Mo

Why are we saying 怎么 here and not 什么?

If we are asking the question in the sense of 'what should I do (e.g., to resolve a problem)', then I understand 怎么 - we are essentially asking how to accomplish some goal.

But if we are asking 'what should I do (e.g., with the rest of my life)', then its really a question of What, not How... so 什么?


Gabrielle145359

怎么办 is a set phrase. As far as I know, it's the kind of thing you say when there's currently a problem that needs to be solved but you don't know what to do about it.


7ga4Ktv4

i was wondering the same thing.. i wrote 什么


IanMcFarla17

I agree - in fact the 'should' (as opposed to simply, 'What to do?' really seems to me to push it in the direction of 什么


StasioFigurka

In other sentences "what should i do?", "what should we do?" is translated just 怎么办。 Why isn't it accepted here?


NinaBeepBoop

Is it wrong to say, "Wo zenme ban?"


Dr_Jerry

In fact, when a Chinese is asking what to do, they typically simply say 怎么办 (or 我怎么办)? The reason 应该 is required in this case is the prompt is asking What should I do.


grippygecko

I totally wrote this too. I (and Chinese people I knew) would say this all the time.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.