"What should I do?"

Translation:我应该怎么办?

January 20, 2018

8 Comments


tribbletastic

怎么办 alone means "What should I do". No additional words are necessary.

March 19, 2018

PoppyDGrate

Came here to say the same thing.

If you wanted to ask exactly "What should I do?" then the Chinese would be 我应该做什么?

June 1, 2018

carpiediem

Isn't this "How should I?". Where is "do" in the Chinese text?

January 20, 2018

AbunPang

办 means "to do, to handle, to manage". So literally the sentence means "How should we handle [it]." But 怎么办 is also a set phrase meaning "what to do? what should I/you/we... do?" So you could also just say 怎么办 without 我应该 to express the same thing.

January 20, 2018

Kissilk

应该 - should 怎么 - how 办 - do; manage 我应该怎么办- How should I do this

March 15, 2018

andrea171482

Ban means 'do'.

January 20, 2018

NinaBeepBoop

Is it wrong to say, "Wo zenme ban?"

February 25, 2019

PoppyDGrate

In fact, when a Chinese is asking what to do, they typically simply say 怎么办 (or 我怎么办)? The reason 应该 is required in this case is the prompt is asking What should I do.

February 25, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.