1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "What should I do?"

"What should I do?"

Translation:我应该怎么办?

January 20, 2018

10 Comments


tribbletastic

怎么办 alone means "What should I do". No additional words are necessary.


Dr_Jerry

Came here to say the same thing.

If you wanted to ask exactly "What should I do?" then the Chinese would be 我应该做什么?


carpiediem

Isn't this "How should I?". Where is "do" in the Chinese text?


AbunPang

办 means "to do, to handle, to manage". So literally the sentence means "How should we handle [it]." But 怎么办 is also a set phrase meaning "what to do? what should I/you/we... do?" So you could also just say 怎么办 without 我应该 to express the same thing.


andrea171482

Ban means 'do'.


Kissilk

应该 - should 怎么 - how 办 - do; manage 我应该怎么办- How should I do this


Sora942232

2020/02/17 I wrote 怎么办? and got marked wrong.


NinaBeepBoop

Is it wrong to say, "Wo zenme ban?"


Dr_Jerry

In fact, when a Chinese is asking what to do, they typically simply say 怎么办 (or 我怎么办)? The reason 应该 is required in this case is the prompt is asking What should I do.


grippygecko

I totally wrote this too. I (and Chinese people I knew) would say this all the time.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.